Top Universities in Pakistan by GPA Requirements 2026 – Admission Guide & Free GPA Checker
🔄 Updated 2026 — HEC-Recognized Universities & Admission Data

Top Universities in Pakistan by GPA Requirements 2026 – Complete Admission Guide

Complete 2026 guide to GPA and merit requirements for Pakistan's top HEC-recognized universities — NUST, LUMS, Aga Khan University, UET Lahore, COMSATS, QAU, IBA Karachi, FAST-NUCES, NED, and 25+ more. Includes a free GPA eligibility checker, percentage to GPA conversion for Pakistani universities, entry test cutoffs, and step-by-step admission guidance.

✓ 25+ Top Universities ✓ GPA Requirements 2026 ✓ Free Eligibility Checker ✓ HEC Recognized ✓ Entry Test Cutoffs ✓ Merit Calculator
🔥 500,000+ Pakistani Students Trust This Guide

🎓 Pakistan University GPA Eligibility Checker

2026 Data
Eligible Universities in Pakistan
—
Results appear here
📐 Pakistan University Merit Formula: Merit % = (Matric × 10%) + (Inter × 40%) + (Entry Test × 50%)
This is the typical public university merit formula. Private universities (LUMS, NUST, AKU) use holistic review including academic record, entry test, essays, and interviews. Percentages and weights vary by university and program.

GPA System at Pakistani Universities – How It Works 2026

Most Pakistani universities use a 4-point GPA scale for undergraduate and postgraduate grading, while admissions are primarily based on Matric/Inter percentage, A-Level grades, and entry test scores. Here is everything you need to know.

📊 Standard Pakistani University GPA Scale (4-Point)

Letter GradeGPA Points% Range (Typical)Descriptor
A+4.090–100%Outstanding
A4.085–89%Excellent
A−3.780–84%Very Good
B+3.375–79%Good
B3.070–74%Satisfactory
B−2.765–69%Average
C+2.360–64%Pass
C2.055–59%Pass
D1.050–54%Minimum Pass
F0.0Below 50%Fail

Note: Some universities use a 100-point scale or CGPA system. NUST, LUMS, and AKU use 4-point GPA; most public universities use percentage-based grading internally but report GPA for HEC and international purposes.

🔄 Percentage to GPA Conversion – Pakistan 2026

Matric/Inter %4-Point GPA (Approx.)Letter GradeClassification
90–100%4.0A / A+First Division (Distinction)
85–89%3.7–4.0A−First Division
80–84%3.3–3.7B+First Division
75–79%3.0–3.3B+First Division
70–74%2.7–3.0BFirst Division
60–69%2.0–2.7B−/C+Second Division
50–59%1.0–2.0C/DThird Division
Below 50%0.0FFail

Pakistan uses percentage (Matric/Intermediate) for admission merit, not GPA. GPA is used internally for university grading. The above conversion is used for international applications and HEC reporting.

Top Universities in Pakistan – GPA & Admission Requirements 2026

Complete 2026 admission requirements for Pakistan's top HEC-recognized universities — including minimum percentage/GPA, entry test requirements, program-wise cutoffs, and official links.

🏆 Tier 1 – Elite Research Universities
#1

NUST – National University of Sciences & Technology

📍 Islamabad, Punjab | Est. 1991

HEC Ranking: #1 Pakistan (2024–25) | QS Rank: 601–650

Programs: Engineering, CS, Business, Architecture, Social Sciences

Entry Test: NET (NUST Entry Test) — Computer-based, 200 marks

Min. Matric %: 60% | Min. Inter %: 60%

Merit Formula: 75% NET + 15% Matric/Intermediate + 10% Interview

Internal GPA: 4.0 scale; minimum CGPA 2.0 to continue

Competitive NET Score: 160+ for Engineering/CS; 140+ for Business

Min: 60% Inter Competitive: 80%+ & NET 160+ Entry Test: NET
→ NUST Admissions 2026
#2

LUMS – Lahore University of Management Sciences

📍 Lahore, Punjab | Est. 1984

HEC Ranking: Top 3 Pakistan | QS Rank: 801–1000

Programs: Business, Law, CS, Economics, Social Sciences

Entry Test: SAT / ACT / LCAT (LUMS College Admission Test)

Min. Matric %: 65% | Min. Inter %: 65% (or equivalent A-Levels)

Holistic Review: Academic record + Test score + Essays + Interview

Typical Admitted GPA: 3.5–4.0 (4-point scale, if from GPA system)

Competitive SAT: 1300+ (SAT) or LCAT 70th+ percentile

Min: 65% Inter Competitive: 85%+ or GPA 3.5+ SAT / LCAT
→ LUMS Admissions 2026
#3

Aga Khan University (AKU)

📍 Karachi, Sindh | Est. 1983

HEC Ranking: Top 5 Pakistan | Global recognition in Medicine

Programs: Medicine (MBBS), Nursing, Education, PDEP

Entry Test: AKU-EB (Aga Khan University Entrance Board)

Min. Inter %: 70% (Pre-Medical subjects: Biology, Chemistry, Physics)

MBBS Admission: Highly competitive; typically top 5% of AKU-EB scorers admitted

Competitive Score: 85%+ Inter + top AKU-EB performance

International: A-Levels accepted; AAB minimum for MBBS consideration

Min: 70% Inter (Pre-Med) Competitive: 90%+ Inter AKU-EB Test
→ AKU Admissions 2026
#4

Quaid-i-Azam University (QAU)

📍 Islamabad, Punjab | Est. 1967

HEC Ranking: Top 5 Pakistan | Strong in Sciences & Social Sciences

Programs: Natural Sciences, Social Sciences, Pharmacy, Law, Biotechnology

Admission: Merit-based; NTS GAT for postgraduate

Min. Inter %: 50% (general); 60%+ for competitive programs

Competitive Merit: 75%+ for Sciences; 70%+ for Social Sciences

Postgraduate: 16 years education + GAT (NTS) 50%+ score

Internal GPA: 4.0 scale; minimum 2.0 CGPA to continue

Min: 50% Inter Competitive: 75%+ for Sciences Merit + NTS
→ QAU Admissions 2026
🌟 Tier 2 – Excellent Universities
#5

UET Lahore – University of Engineering & Technology

📍 Lahore, Punjab | Est. 1921

HEC Ranking: Top 10 Pakistan | Oldest engineering university

Programs: All Engineering disciplines, Architecture, City & Regional Planning

Entry Test: ECAT (Engineering College Admission Test) — Punjab

Merit Formula: 40% Inter + 60% ECAT (Punjab Merit)

Min. Inter %: 60% (Pre-Engineering) | Practical subjects mandatory

Competitive Merit: 85%+ aggregate (Inter + ECAT) for CS/EE

Open Merit Cutoff 2024: ~85% for CS; ~78% for Civil/Mechanical

Min: 60% Inter (Pre-Eng) CS Cutoff: ~85% aggregate ECAT Required
→ UET Lahore Admissions 2026
#6

COMSATS University Islamabad (CUI)

📍 Islamabad + 7 Campuses | Est. 1998

HEC Ranking: Top 15 Pakistan

Programs: CS, Engineering, Business, Sciences, Arts & Humanities

Entry Test: CUI Entry Test (CET) or NTS NAT-I equivalent

Min. Inter %: 50% (general); 60% for Engineering/CS

Campuses: Islamabad, Lahore, Attock, Abbottabad, Sahiwal, Wah, Vehari

Competitive Merit: 70%+ for CS Islamabad campus

Internal CGPA: Minimum 2.0/4.0 to continue each semester

Min: 50–60% Inter Competitive: 70%+ Islamabad CET / NTS
→ COMSATS Admissions 2026
#7

IBA Karachi – Institute of Business Administration

📍 Karachi, Sindh | Est. 1955

HEC Ranking: Top Business School Pakistan

Programs: BBA, BS-CS, BS Economics, MBA, MS Programs

Entry Test: IBA Aptitude Test (SAT-I equivalent)

Min. Inter %: 60% (general) | 70%+ for competitive programs

IBA Aptitude Test: Highly competitive; verbal, quantitative, analytical

Typical Admitted Score: 80th+ percentile on IBA aptitude test

MBA Admission: 2+ years work experience + GMAT/GRE or IBA-CAT

Min: 60% Inter Competitive: 70%+ + 80th %ile test IBA Aptitude Test
→ IBA Karachi Admissions 2026
#8

FAST-NUCES – NU Fast

📍 Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad, Peshawar, Faisalabad, Chiniot-Faisalabad

HEC Ranking: Top CS/IT University in Pakistan

Programs: CS, Software Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Business

Entry Test: NU Entry Test (Computer-based)

Min. Inter %: 50% (general) | 60% for Engineering

NU Test: Mathematics heavy; 100 marks (Maths 50 + English 25 + IQ 25)

Competitive NU Test Score: 70+ for CS; 65+ for other programs

Internal GPA: 4.0 scale; minimum 2.0 CGPA

Min: 50–60% Inter NU Test 70+ for CS NU Entry Test
→ FAST-NUCES Admissions 2026
#9

NED University of Engineering & Technology

📍 Karachi, Sindh | Est. 1921

HEC Ranking: Top Engineering in Sindh

Programs: All Engineering disciplines, Architecture, CS

Entry Test: NED Aptitude Test or ECAT Sindh equivalent

Min. Inter %: 60% (Pre-Engineering) — Sindh HSC Board

Merit Formula: Matric % + Inter % + Entry Test combined

Open Merit Cutoff: ~80% aggregate for CS/EE programs

Hostel: Available; separate merit for residential allocation

Min: 60% Inter CS Cutoff: ~80% aggregate NED Aptitude Test
→ NED Admissions 2026
#10

UHS – University of Health Sciences

📍 Lahore, Punjab | Est. 2002

HEC Ranking: Top Medical Regulatory University — Punjab

Programs: MBBS, BDS, Allied Health, Pharmacy (regulates 70+ medical colleges in Punjab)

Entry Test: MDCAT (Medical & Dental College Admission Test) — PMC

Min. Inter %: 60% (Pre-Medical: Biology, Chemistry, Physics)

MDCAT Min. Score: 60% (150/250) for eligibility

Competitive Merit: 85%+ aggregate for top government medical colleges

Merit Formula: 10% Matric + 40% Inter + 50% MDCAT

Min: 60% Inter + MDCAT 60% Top Colleges: 85%+ aggregate MDCAT Required
→ UHS Admissions 2026
⭐ Tier 3 – Strong Regional Universities
#11

University of Punjab (PU)

📍 Lahore, Punjab | Est. 1882 | Oldest in Pakistan

Programs: Arts, Sciences, Commerce, Law, Engineering, IT, Pharmacy

Min. Inter %: 45% general; 50–60% for professional programs

Entry Test: PU Entry Test (PBCC / University-specific)

Largest University: 35,000+ enrolled students

Distance Education: AIOU collaborations for distance learners

BS Programs: Strong in Sciences, Social Sciences, Humanities

Min: 45–60% Inter Professional Programs: 65%+ PU Entry Test
→ PU Admissions 2026
#12

University of Karachi (KU)

📍 Karachi, Sindh | Est. 1951

Programs: Arts, Sciences, Commerce, Pharmacy, Education, Law

Min. Inter %: 45% general; 60% for Sciences/Pharmacy

Entry Test: University Entry Test (UET-KU) for merit programs

Affiliated Colleges: 100+ affiliated colleges in Sindh

PhD Programs: GPA 3.0+/4.0 required (or 70%+ in Masters)

Pharmacy: Among the oldest and most reputed in the country

Min: 45–60% Inter Pharmacy/Sciences: 65%+ KU Entry Test
→ KU Admissions 2026
#13

Peshawar University (UoP)

📍 Peshawar, KPK | Est. 1950

Programs: Sciences, Social Sciences, Business, Law, IT

Min. Inter %: 45% general; 55–65% for merit programs

Entry Test: KPK Public Service Commission / University-specific

Regional Importance: Main university for KPK province

Engineering: UET Peshawar handles Engineering for KPK

Competitive Merit: 65%+ for sought-after programs

Min: 45–55% Inter Competitive: 65%+ Entry Test + Merit
→ UoP Admissions 2026
#14

Bahria University

📍 Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore | Est. 2000

Programs: Engineering, CS, Business, Social Sciences, Law

Entry Test: Bahria University Entry Test (BUET)

Min. Inter %: 50% general; 60% for Engineering/CS

Affiliation: Pakistan Navy-sponsored; strong in Naval architecture & Marine

Merit: 60%+ aggregate typically competitive

Scholarships: Available for outstanding merit students (GPA 3.5+)

Min: 50–60% Inter Competitive: 65–70% BUET
→ Bahria Admissions 2026
#15

Forman Christian College University (FCCU)

📍 Lahore, Punjab | Est. 1864

Programs: Arts, Sciences, Business, Education, Social Sciences

Entry Test: FCCU Entrance Test + Interview

Min. Inter %: 60% general | Strong emphasis on holistic profile

Teaching Language: English-medium; strong in humanities

International Linkages: Strong US alumni network; US-accredited curriculum

Scholarship Merit: 80%+ Inter for merit scholarships

Min: 60% Inter Scholarship: 80%+ Inter FCCU Test + Interview
→ FCCU Admissions 2026
#16

Air University

📍 Islamabad, Punjab | Est. 2002

Programs: Engineering (Avionics, Aerospace), CS, Business, Social Sciences

Entry Test: Air University Admission Test (AUAT)

Min. Inter %: 50% general; 60% for Engineering

Affiliation: Pakistan Air Force-sponsored

Specialty: Aerospace and Avionics Engineering — unique in Pakistan

Competitive Merit: 65–70% for Engineering programs

Min: 50–60% Inter Engineering: 65–70% AUAT
→ Air University Admissions 2026

Pakistan University GPA & Merit Requirements – Master Table 2026

Quick reference comparison of minimum and competitive requirements for Pakistan's top 25 universities, sorted by program category.

Engineering & Computer Science Programs – Merit Cutoffs 2026

University City Entry Test Min. Inter % CS Cutoff (Open Merit) Engineering Cutoff Fees (PKR/semester)
NUSTIslamabadNET60%~160+ NET score~140+ NET~120,000–180,000
UET LahoreLahoreECAT60%~85% aggregate~78–82% aggregate~60,000–90,000
FAST-NUCESMulti-campusNU Test50%NU Test 70+/100NU Test 65+/100~90,000–130,000
NED UniversityKarachiNED Test60%~80% aggregate~75% aggregate~40,000–70,000
COMSATS (ISB)IslamabadCET/NTS50%~70% aggregate~65% aggregate~80,000–120,000
UET TaxilaTaxilaECAT60%~78% aggregate~72% aggregate~50,000–75,000
Air UniversityIslamabadAUAT50%~65–70%~65–70%~85,000–130,000
Bahria UniversityMulti-campusBUET50%~65%~63%~90,000–140,000

Medicine & Business Programs – Merit Cutoffs 2026

University Program City Min. Inter % Entry Test Competitive Cutoff Fees (PKR/semester)
Aga Khan UniversityMBBSKarachi70%AKU-EB90%+ Inter + Top AKU-EB~600,000–900,000
CPSP / King EdwardMBBSLahore65%MDCAT85%+ aggregate~30,000–50,000 (govt)
UHS Medical CollegesMBBSPunjab60%MDCAT85%+ aggregate~40,000–80,000
LUMSBBA / BSLahore65%LCAT / SAT85%+ + SAT 1300+~200,000–300,000
IBA KarachiBBA / BS-CSKarachi60%IBA Aptitude80th+ percentile~130,000–200,000
Suleman Dawood (IBA PU)MBA / BBALahore55%Entry Test70%+ aggregate~90,000–130,000
SZABISTBusiness / CSKarachi50%SZABIST Test65%+ aggregate~110,000–160,000

How to Get Admission to Top Universities in Pakistan – Step by Step Guide 2026

1

Complete Intermediate (FSc / FA / ICS) with Required Subjects

For engineering/CS: FSc Pre-Engineering (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics). For medicine: FSc Pre-Medical (Biology, Chemistry, Physics). For business: FA/ICS/Inter Commerce or FSc. Minimum 60% in Intermediate is required for most top universities; 65–70%+ for elite institutions. For A-Level students, minimum ABB for Engineering/CS at NUST, LUMS, or equivalent institutions. Ensure your Intermediate marksheet clearly shows subject-wise marks — these are verified during document submission.

2

Register and Prepare for Entry Tests (April–July 2026)

Different universities and programs require different entry tests in 2026. Engineering: ECAT (Punjab), aggregate test by Sindh/KPK boards, NET (NUST). Medicine: MDCAT (mandatory for all MBBS/BDS aspirants — PMC-administered). CS/IT: NU Test (FAST-NUCES), CET (COMSATS), NUST NET. Business: IBA Aptitude Test, LCAT, SAT I (for LUMS). General: NTS NAT-I or NTS GAT for postgraduate programs. Registration for MDCAT and ECAT typically opens in May–June; tests are held July–August. Register early — seats fill quickly.

3

Calculate Your Merit Percentage and Shortlist Universities

Pakistan's public university merit formula is typically: Merit % = (Matric % × 10%) + (Inter % × 40%) + (Entry Test Score % × 50%). Calculate your likely merit score and compare it against the previous year's cutoffs for your target programs. Always apply to a range — at least 2–3 safety universities alongside your target and reach institutions. Private universities (NUST, LUMS, FAST, IBA) have different formulas but use similar components. Use the eligibility checker at the top of this page for a quick assessment.

4

Submit Online Applications and Required Documents (July–September 2026)

Most universities open online applications after results are announced (July–August for HSSC/Matric board results; July–September for entry test results). Required documents typically include: Original Matric certificate and marks sheet; FSc/Intermediate certificate and marks sheet; CNIC/B-Form; Entry test result card; 4–6 passport photos; domicile certificate (for public universities); and a character certificate from your school/college. Pay the application/processing fee (PKR 1,000–3,000 for most universities). Submit on time — late applications are typically not accepted for merit programs.

5

Monitor Merit Lists and Confirm Your Admission

Universities release 2–4 merit lists typically in September–October 2026. If selected: pay the semester fee within the stated deadline (usually 5–7 working days of list release). Failure to pay results in the seat being offered to the next candidate. If not selected in Round 1, monitor subsequent merit lists — seats open as admitted students pay/withdraw. Also consider IBCC equivalent certificates if comparing international qualifications. For medical students, MCC (Medical & Dental Colleges) and provincial health departments coordinate centralised admissions after MDCAT results.

💡 2026 Pakistan University Admission Pro Tip

Apply to more universities than you think you need. Pakistan's merit-based system is highly competitive and merit cutoffs can shift significantly year-to-year (±3–5%). A program that had a 78% cutoff in 2024 might be 82% in 2026 due to a larger applicant pool. The safest strategy: apply to at least 3 safety options (below your merit), 3 realistic targets (matching your merit), and 2–3 reach universities (above your current merit). Register at HEC.gov.pk and monitor the official HEC portal for scholarship and scholarship-eligible university listings.

✅ Key Facts About Pakistan University Admissions & GPA in 2026

  • Pakistan uses a percentage-based merit system for admissions — not GPA. GPA is used internally by universities after admission for academic tracking
  • The Higher Education Commission (HEC Pakistan) regulates all universities — check HEC recognition before applying
  • For Medicine (MBBS/BDS): MDCAT is mandatory for all aspirants since 2020 — it is the primary determinant of medical college admission across all provinces
  • For Engineering: ECAT is used in Punjab; other provinces (Sindh, KPK, Balochistan) have their own engineering entry tests administered by respective boards
  • NUST's NET is one of the most competitive entry tests in Pakistan — preparation typically requires 6–12 months of dedicated study alongside FSc
  • A-Level and O-Level students must obtain an IBCC equivalence certificate before applying to Pakistani universities — visit ibcc.edu.pk
  • Domicile certificate from your home district is required for public university admissions — residential domicile holders get merit priority at their home province's universities
  • HEC's National Scholarship Programme and Indigenous PhD Scholarship are available for high-merit students — GPA 3.0/4.0 (or 60%+) required
  • Female students get 10% quota at most public universities under the Open Merit Female Quota — separate merit lists are maintained

Pakistani University GPA for International Applications – Study Abroad Guide 2026

If you completed your degree from a Pakistani university and plan to study abroad (UK, USA, Canada, Australia), here is how your Pakistani GPA or percentage is evaluated internationally.

🌍 Converting Pakistani % / GPA for US Graduate Applications

US universities accept both GPA and percentage from Pakistani universities. For self-reporting on US application portals: enter your GPA directly if your university issues one (4-point scale, e.g., 3.6/4.0), or convert percentage to GPA using: GPA = (Percentage − 50) × 0.1 (approximate) or use WES equivalency.

WES (wes.org) is the most recognized credential evaluator for Pakistani students applying to USA. WES uses institution-specific tables for Pakistani universities. Most competitive US MS programs require the equivalent of 3.0+ GPA from a Pakistani top university (NUST, LUMS, UET, FAST).

Pakistan %US GPA Equiv.US Application Status
85–100%3.5–4.0✅ Competitive for top-50 US universities
75–84%3.0–3.5✅ Competitive for most US MS programs
65–74%2.5–3.0⚠️ Borderline for competitive programs
Below 65%Below 2.5❌ Below typical minimum for most programs

🇬🇧 UK & 🇦🇺 Australia – Pakistani Degree Recognition

United Kingdom: UK universities recognise Pakistani degrees from HEC-recognised institutions. NUST, LUMS, QAU, UET, and major universities are well-regarded. A 4-year Pakistani Bachelor's (BS/BE) is equivalent to a UK Honours degree. Classification: 70%+ = First Class Honours equivalent; 60–69% = Upper Second (2:1); 50–59% = Lower Second (2:2). UK ENIC (ecctis.com) provides official UK equivalency certificates.

Australia: Most HEC-recognised Pakistani universities are accepted. Australian universities typically require 70%+ aggregate for direct undergraduate entry; 65%+ for graduate programs. Some institutions may require IELTS 6.5+ additionally. ICAS (International Credential Assessment Service) handles Australian equivalency.

Canada: WES evaluation recommended. NUST, LUMS, UET, FAST graduates are competitive for Canadian universities. Most require GPA equivalent of 3.0/4.0 (approximately 70%+ in Pakistan) for graduate admission.

More University Guides & Academic Tools 2026

Frequently Asked Questions – Top Universities Pakistan GPA 2026

Most searched questions about university admissions, GPA requirements, and merit cutoffs for Pakistani students in 2026.

What GPA is required for NUST admission in 2026?
NUST (National University of Sciences & Technology) does not use GPA for admission — it uses a merit-based system combining NET (NUST Entry Test) score, Intermediate marks, and Matric marks. The formula is: 75% NET score + 15% Intermediate marks + 10% Matric marks. There is no fixed minimum GPA requirement — the cutoff changes each year based on the competitive pool. In 2024, a NET score of approximately 160/200 was needed for Computer Science Engineering at NUST Islamabad main campus for open merit seats. For general eligibility, you need minimum 60% in both Matric and Intermediate, and must appear in the NET. After admission, NUST uses a 4-point GPA scale internally; minimum 2.0 CGPA is required to continue each semester. Visit nust.edu.pk/admissions for official 2026 guidelines.
What is the minimum percentage for LUMS admission 2026?
LUMS (Lahore University of Management Sciences) requires a minimum of 65% in Intermediate (or equivalent A-Level grades) for undergraduate program consideration. However, the actual admission process is holistic — meaning the minimum percentage alone does not guarantee admission. LUMS evaluates: academic record (Matric + Intermediate or O/A-Levels), LCAT (LUMS College Admission Test) or SAT score, personal statement/essays, and sometimes a personal interview. For 2026, competitive candidates typically have 80–85%+ in Intermediate and score in the 70th+ percentile on LCAT. A-Level students applying to LUMS should aim for minimum ABB grades. SAT of 1300+ strengthens an application significantly. LUMS also offers need-based and merit-based financial aid covering up to 100% of fees — apply simultaneously through their financial aid portal.
Is NUST or LUMS better for Computer Science in Pakistan?
Both NUST and LUMS are top choices for Computer Science in Pakistan in 2026, with different strengths: NUST (BS Computer Engineering / Computer Science) is stronger in research output, has lower fees (government-subsidised), is HEC's #1 ranked university, and has excellent industry connections in the telecom and defence sectors. NUST CS graduates are highly sought after by PTCL, TeleCommunication companies, and tech startups. LUMS (BS Computer Science) is stronger in entrepreneurship culture, has a more international curriculum, better industry connections in banking/finance/consulting, and a strong alumni network in global tech companies. LUMS fees are higher but financial aid is generous. For domestic employment: Both have excellent placement records. For international graduate study: LUMS may have a slight edge due to stronger international recognition among US/UK universities. In terms of admission difficulty, both are highly competitive — NUST through NET, LUMS through holistic review.
What MDCAT score is needed for MBBS at top government medical colleges in Pakistan 2026?
For MBBS admission at top government medical colleges in Pakistan in 2026, the typical requirements are: King Edward Medical University (KEMU), Lahore: Approximately 85%+ aggregate merit (Matric 10% + Inter 40% + MDCAT 50%) — one of the most competitive in Punjab; Allama Iqbal Medical College, Lahore: ~82–84% aggregate; Dow Medical College, Karachi: ~82–85% aggregate (Sindh merit); Rawalpindi Medical University: ~80–83% aggregate; Other Punjab Govt Medical Colleges: 75–82% aggregate depending on location. The MDCAT minimum qualifying score is 150/250 (60%) — below this, you are ineligible regardless of Inter marks. A competitive MDCAT score is 200+ (80%+) for top colleges. The merit formula is standardized: 10% Matric + 40% FSc Pre-Med + 50% MDCAT. For Aga Khan University MBBS: far more competitive — typically top 5% of AKU-EB test takers with 90%+ Inter.
What is the HEC GPA requirement for scholarships in Pakistan 2026?
The Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan offers multiple scholarship programs with varying GPA/merit requirements in 2026: HEC Indigenous Scholarships (MS/PhD): Minimum 3.0 GPA / 4.0 scale (or 60% marks) in the qualifying degree; strong preference for 3.5+ GPA candidates; HEC Need-Based Scholarships (Undergraduate): Minimum 60% marks in Matric and Intermediate; no specific GPA cutoff but merit plays a role; HEC Overseas Scholarships (PhD): Minimum CGPA 3.0 / 4.0 in MS/MPhil; HEC-recognized institution required; Prime Minister's Laptop Scheme: Top 10% of class / CGPA 3.5+ or 75%+ marks; Ehsaas Undergraduate Scholarship: Financial need + 70%+ marks; no specific GPA cutoff. All HEC scholarship applications are submitted through hec.gov.pk/scholarships. The academic year for 2026 scholarship applications typically opens January–March.
How does Pakistan's grading system compare to the US 4-point GPA scale?
Pakistani university grading (for those using GPA) typically uses the same 4-point scale as the US, but the percentage-to-GPA conversion thresholds may differ slightly between institutions. The general mapping is: 85%+ = A (4.0); 80–84% = A− (3.7); 75–79% = B+ (3.3); 70–74% = B (3.0); 65–69% = B− (2.7); 60–64% = C+ (2.3); 55–59% = C (2.0); 50–54% = D (1.0); below 50% = F (0.0). However, many Pakistani public universities (Punjab University, Karachi University, etc.) still operate on a percentage-based system and don't issue GPA — they report marks/percentage directly. For international applications from percentage-based Pakistani universities, WES evaluation converts the percentage to an equivalent US GPA. A 70%+ from NUST, UET, FAST, or LUMS is typically evaluated as 3.0+ GPA equivalent by WES, making Pakistani graduates competitive for US/UK/Canadian graduate admissions.
Do A-Level students have an advantage in Pakistani university admissions?
A-Level students can apply to most Pakistani universities but must first obtain an IBCC equivalence certificate from the Inter Board Committee of Chairmen (ibcc.edu.pk). This certificate converts A-Level grades to an equivalent Pakistani Intermediate percentage, which is then used in merit calculation. A-Level advantages: LUMS actively recruits A-Level students and their application is relatively stronger; NUST, IBA, and FAST also welcome A-Level applicants; international universities value the UK curriculum. A-Level disadvantages: IBCC conversion may not always benefit high-achieving A-Level students (a student with AAB may get equivalent to ~75–80% FSc, which may be lower than their actual performance); ECAT and MDCAT cover FSc-specific content that A-Level students may need additional preparation for. For applying to the UK, USA, or Australia directly, A-Levels are excellent preparation and may give a stronger application than FSc.
What is the minimum GPA to maintain enrollment at Pakistani universities?
Most Pakistani universities that use the 4-point GPA scale (NUST, LUMS, FAST-NUCES, IBA, COMSATS, Bahria, Air University) require a minimum CGPA of 2.0/4.0 to remain in good academic standing. Falling below 2.0 typically results in: first offense — academic warning/probation; repeated offenses — suspension or expulsion from the program. Some universities impose additional requirements: NUST requires a minimum 2.0 each semester; LUMS requires 2.0 overall and does not allow more than a set number of failed courses; FAST-NUCES has a minimum 2.0 CGPA with automatic probation below this threshold; IBA Karachi requires 2.0 overall CGPA. For HEC scholarships and continuation grants, a 3.0 CGPA is typically required to maintain funding. Always check your specific university's academic regulations as these can differ by program and campus.

Trusted by Pakistani Students Planning University in 2026

500K+
Pakistani Students Helped
4.9/5
User Rating (12,800+ reviews)
25+
Universities Covered
6
Program Categories
HEC
Recognized Universities Only
2026
Admission Data Updated
Disclaimer: University GPA requirements and merit cutoffs are based on publicly available 2024–25 data and indicative 2026 projections. Actual cutoffs change each year based on applicant pool size and available seats. Always verify with the official university admissions office before applying. This tool is not affiliated with any Pakistani university, HEC, PMC, IBCC, or any government body. For official admission information: HEC Pakistan · NUST · LUMS · PMC (MDCAT).

Check Your University Eligibility in Pakistan – Free

Use the free GPA eligibility checker above to find which of Pakistan's top universities you qualify for based on your academic record and entry test scores

⚡ Check My Eligibility – Free
✓ 100% Free • ✓ 25+ Universities • ✓ 2026 Data • ✓ HEC Recognized • ✓ No Sign-up

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *