CGPA for IIM Admission 2026 – CAT Percentile & GPA Requirements for All IIMs
🎓 Updated 2026 — All 20 IIMs Covered

CGPA for IIM Admission 2026 – CAT Percentile & GPA Requirements for All IIMs | Complete Guide with Eligibility Checker

Complete guide to CGPA and academic performance requirements for IIM MBA admission 2026. CAT percentile cutoffs, graduation marks weightage, WAT-PI criteria, and shortlisting formulas for all 20 IIMs — from IIM Ahmedabad to the newest IIMs. Includes a free IIM Eligibility Checker tool to instantly see which IIMs you qualify for based on your CGPA, CAT score, and profile.

📊 All 20 IIMs Covered ✓ CAT + CGPA Checker ✓ Shortlisting Formula ✓ WAT-PI Weightage ✓ 2026 Cutoffs ✓ Free Tool
🔥 Read by 2 Million+ CAT Aspirants Every Year

🎓 IIM Eligibility Checker 2026

CAT + CGPA + Profile

Enter your profile to see which IIMs you are likely to be shortlisted for.

Your IIM Eligibility (2026 Intake)
—

📐 How IIMs Use CGPA: IIMs convert graduation marks to a 0–30 score for shortlisting. CGPA ×10 (or ×9.5 for CBSE) gives %. Then % is mapped: <55% = 0 pts, 55–60% = 4 pts, 60–65% = 7 pts, 65–70% = 10 pts, 70–75% = 14 pts, 75–80% = 17 pts, 80–85% = 21 pts, 85–90% = 25 pts, 90–95% = 28 pts, 95%+ = 30 pts (IIM A-style AP score)

How CGPA Affects Your IIM Admission Chances in 2026

CGPA is not just a filter at IIMs — it is an active component of your composite shortlisting score. Understanding exactly how each IIM weights academic performance can help you strategically position your application.

📊

Academic Performance (AP) Score

IIMs do not use raw CGPA — they convert it to an Academic Performance (AP) score on a standardised scale. Graduation marks are typically normalised alongside 10th and 12th marks. IIM Ahmedabad gives up to 10 marks for graduation performance (out of 100 total composite score used for shortlisting).

⚖️

Minimum Graduation % — Hard Cutoffs

All IIMs have a minimum graduation mark requirement. IIM A, B, C, L require minimum 50% in graduation (45% for SC/ST/PwD). Candidates below this threshold are not eligible regardless of CAT score. Most top IIMs have a de-facto competitive threshold of 60–65%+ for meaningful shortlisting chances.

🎯

Composite Score Weightage

IIM Bangalore gives 30% weight to academics (10th + 12th + graduation) in shortlisting. IIM Calcutta gives 10 marks directly to graduation performance. IIM Lucknow gives 15 marks to graduation. IIM Kozhikode gives 20 marks. A strong CGPA can compensate for a slightly lower CAT percentile — and vice versa.

🔄

CGPA vs Percentage — What IIMs Accept

IIMs accept both CGPA (10-point UGC scale) and percentage. They convert using your university's official formula: ×10 for IIT/NIT/VIT, ×9.5 for CBSE/DU, or stated percentage. Always mention both CGPA and percentage (with formula) on your IIM application form — never leave conversion ambiguous.

📈

Work Experience Modifies CGPA Impact

For candidates with significant work experience (3+ years), IIMs give relatively more weight to professional achievements and less to academic scores. A 7.0 CGPA candidate with 5 years of strong corporate experience may outperform a 9.0 CGPA fresher in the final selection at some IIMs (especially IIM Calcutta and IIM Bangalore which value diversity).

🏆

Gender & Academic Diversity Bonus

IIM Ahmedabad and others apply gender diversity and academic diversity (non-engineering) bonuses. Female candidates get additional composite score points. Non-engineering graduates get extra points to balance the engineer-dominated applicant pool. A humanities/commerce student with 7.5 CGPA may effectively compete with an engineer with 8.0 CGPA after diversity adjustment.

CGPA & CAT Requirements — All IIMs by Tier 2026

IIMs are broadly grouped into tiers based on competitiveness. The CGPA and CAT percentile requirements shown are for General/Male candidates; SC/ST/PwD/Female candidates typically have lower cutoffs.

Tier 1 — Old IIMs (IIM ABC)
IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Calcutta
The "Big Three" — most prestigious, most competitive, highest placement packages
CAT Percentile99–99.9%ile
Min Grad %60%+ competitive
Recommended CGPA8.0+ (×10 scale)
Work Exp BoostHigh (2–5 yrs ideal)
Acads Weight25–30% composite
Tier 1B — Premier IIMs (LKIA)
IIM Lucknow, Kozhikode, Indore, Amritsar
Strong placements, diverse programmes, slightly lower CAT cutoffs than ABC
CAT Percentile97–99%ile
Min Grad %55%+ competitive
Recommended CGPA7.0–8.0 (×10)
Work Exp BoostModerate
Acads Weight15–25% composite
Tier 2 — Growing IIMs
IIM Shillong, Rohtak, Raipur, Ranchi, Tiruchirappalli, Kashipur, Udaipur, Visakhapatnam
HEC-recognised, government IIMs with improving placements and infrastructure
CAT Percentile90–97%ile
Min Grad %50%+ eligible
Recommended CGPA6.5–7.5 (×10)
Work Exp BoostModerate
Acads Weight15–20% composite
Tier 3 — Newer IIMs
IIM Sirmaur, Nagpur, Sambalpur, Bodhgaya, Jammu, Amritsar
Newer institutions, expanding infrastructure, more accessible admission criteria
CAT Percentile80–92%ile
Min Grad %50% eligible
Recommended CGPA6.0–7.0 (×10)
Work Exp BoostLower impact
Acads Weight10–20% composite

IIM-Wise CGPA & CAT Cutoffs — Detailed Table 2026

Institution-specific CGPA requirements, CAT percentile cutoffs, academic weightage, and minimum graduation percentage for all major IIMs. Values shown for General/Male category; SC/ST/PwD cutoffs are typically 5–15 percentile points lower.

IIM Shortlisting Criteria — CGPA & CAT Requirements 2026

IIM CAT %ile (Gen) Min Grad % Recommended CGPA Acads Weight Work Exp Impact
IIM Ahmedabad (IIMA)99–99.950% (hard min)8.5+~28% compositeHigh (via AWT)
IIM Bangalore (IIMB)99–99.550% (hard min)8.0+~30% compositeHigh
IIM Calcutta (IIMC)98.5–9950% (hard min)7.5+~10 marks (PI)Moderate
IIM Lucknow (IIML)97–9950% (hard min)7.5+~15 marksModerate
IIM Kozhikode (IIMK)95–9850% (hard min)7.0+~20 marksModerate
IIM Indore (IIMI)95–9850% (hard min)7.0+~20 marksLow–Moderate
IIM Shillong90–9550%6.5+~15 marksLow
IIM Rohtak90–9550%6.5+~15 marksLow
IIM Raipur90–9550%6.5+~15 marksLow
IIM Ranchi90–9550%6.5+~15 marksLow
IIM Tiruchirappalli90–9550%6.5+~12 marksLow
IIM Kashipur88–9350%6.0+~10 marksLow
IIM Udaipur88–9350%6.0+~10 marksLow
IIM Visakhapatnam88–9350%6.0+~10 marksLow
IIM Nagpur85–9250%6.0+~10 marksLow
IIM Sambalpur82–9050%6.0+~10 marksLow
IIM Bodhgaya82–9050%6.0+~10 marksLow
IIM Jammu82–9050%6.0+~10 marksLow
IIM Sirmaur80–8850%5.5+~10 marksLow
IIM Amritsar80–8850%5.5+~10 marksLow

How Top IIMs Convert CGPA to Academic Performance Score — Official Methods 2026

IIMGraduation Marks Weight10th Weight12th WeightAP Score RangeMinimum Grad for Full Score
IIM AhmedabadUp to 10 ptsUp to 10 ptsUp to 10 pts0–30 (Academics)90%+ for 10/10
IIM BangalorePart of 30% academic blockPart of 30%Part of 30%0–30% weight90%+ for max
IIM Calcutta10 marks (graduation)10 marks10 marks0–30 (pre-PI)80%+ for high score
IIM Lucknow15 marks10 marks10 marks0–35 (academics)85%+ for max
IIM Kozhikode20 marks5 marks5 marks0–30 (academics)85%+ for high score
IIM Indore20 marks10 marks10 marks0–40 (academics)85%+ for max

How to Convert CGPA to Percentage for IIM Application 2026

📐 CGPA to % for IIM — What to Report and How

IIM application forms ask for your graduation percentage. If your university issues CGPA, you must convert it to percentage using your university's official formula. Here is the complete guide to doing this correctly for your IIM application in 2026:

  • IIT / NIT / VIT / Anna University / SRM / Manipal: Percentage = CGPA × 10. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 80.0%. Report 80.0% on the IIM application.
  • CBSE / Delhi University / Punjab University / Osmania: Percentage = CGPA × 9.5. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 76.0%. Report 76.0%.
  • SPPU Pune / Mumbai University: Percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 72.5%.
  • GTU Gujarat / AKTU UP: Percentage = (CGPA − 0.5) × 10. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 75.0%.
  • Always mention both: Write "8.0 CGPA (80.0% as per [University Name] formula: CGPA × 10)" on the application form. Never leave it ambiguous — IIM application portals have a note field for this.
  • IIM verification: IIMs verify your graduation marks at the document verification stage. The percentage you report must match what your official transcript or provisional certificate states. If your university issues a percentage directly, use that — do not convert independently if the official document shows both.
  • Common mistake: Engineering students from CBSE-affiliated colleges using ×10 instead of ×9.5 — this inflates percentage by 5–8% and can cause issues at verification. Always use your university's official formula.
  • CGPA below 6.0 (60%): If your graduation percentage is below 50% using your formula, you are not eligible for IIM admission regardless of CAT score. If between 50–60%, you are technically eligible but will receive a very low AP score — focus on newer IIMs where CAT score carries more relative weight.

📊 CGPA to Percentage for IIM — Quick Reference 2026

CGPA% (×10 IIT/NIT)% (×9.5 CBSE)IIM AP Score Range
9.5+95%+90.25%+28–30 / 30 (max)
9.090%85.5%25–28 / 30
8.585%80.75%21–25 / 30
8.080%76.0%17–21 / 30
7.575%71.25%14–17 / 30
7.070%66.5%10–14 / 30
6.565%61.75%7–10 / 30
6.060%57.0%4–7 / 30
5.555%52.25%0–4 / 30
Below 5.0Below 50%Below 47.5%0 / 30 (ineligible)

📋 IIM Shortlisting — What Matters Beyond CGPA 2026

CGPA is one of several factors. Here is the full composite for IIM shortlisting:

FactorIIM AIIM BIIM C
CAT Score~35%~25%~50%
Graduation %~10%~10%~10%
10th & 12th~18%~20%~20%
Work Experience~5%~10%~5%
Gender Diversity~3%~5%—
Non-Engineer Bonus~3%~5%—
WAT-PI~50% (final)~50% (final)~50% (final)

Note: Shortlisting uses the pre-WAT-PI composite. Final selection adds WAT-PI performance which typically has 40–50% weight.

IIM Admission Strategy — If Your CGPA Is Low 2026

1

Know Your Exact Competitive Range — Use the Eligibility Checker Above

Before deciding on an IIM target list, use our eligibility checker to see which IIMs are realistically within range given your CGPA and CAT percentile. A student with 6.5 CGPA and 98 CAT percentile has better chances at Tier 2 IIMs than a student with 8.5 CGPA and 90 percentile at Tier 1 IIMs. The composite score — not any single factor — determines shortlisting. Know your numbers precisely and target strategically rather than applying to every IIM indiscriminately.

2

Compensate Low CGPA with an Exceptionally High CAT Percentile

If your graduation CGPA is below 7.0 (70%), your AP score will be in the lower range — but CAT score carries the highest weight in shortlisting (typically 25–50% of composite). A 99.5+ CAT percentile can compensate for a moderate CGPA at most IIMs except IIM A and B, where the overall composite is extremely competitive. Target a CAT score that is 2–3 percentile points above the nominal cutoff to build buffer — shortlisting is competitive and cutoffs shift year to year.

3

Leverage Work Experience, Gender Diversity, and Non-Engineering Background

IIM Ahmedabad gives bonus points for gender diversity (female applicants) and academic discipline diversity (non-engineering graduates). If you are a female candidate, a commerce graduate, or a non-engineering graduate with 24+ months of meaningful work experience, these factors partially offset a lower CGPA. IIM Bangalore explicitly gives 5 points each for gender diversity and academic diversity — equal to the difference between 75% and 80% graduation marks. Document your work experience meticulously — even internships count at some IIMs.

4

Ace the WAT-PI Round — CGPA Matters Less After Shortlisting

Once you are shortlisted for WAT (Written Ability Test) and PI (Personal Interview), the relative weight of your CGPA drops significantly — WAT-PI typically carries 40–50% of the final selection composite at top IIMs. This is your opportunity to demonstrate leadership, clarity of thought, communication skills, and self-awareness that your CGPA cannot convey. Many students with 7.0 CGPA have secured seats at IIM A and B through exceptional WAT-PI performance. Prepare extensively for your PI — especially to address your academic record if your CGPA is a weakness (have a candid, growth-oriented explanation ready).

5

Consider Non-IIM Top MBA Programmes as Parallel Targets

If your CGPA significantly limits IIM options, consider top non-IIM MBA programmes that may weight CGPA differently: XLRI Jamshedpur (XAT-based, CGPA less emphasised), FMS Delhi (GD-PI focused), MDI Gurgaon, SPJIMR Mumbai, IMT Ghaziabad, and ISB Hyderabad (for candidates with 2+ years work experience — ISB's post-experience programme is world-ranked and places enormous weight on professional achievement over academic scores). International MBA (Nanyang, NUS, HEC Paris, ESADE) also offer alternative pathways where a lower undergraduate CGPA is offset by strong GMAT + work experience.

💡 The CGPA Truth for IIM Aspirants in 2026

A 6.0 CGPA (60%) is the practical minimum for most IIMs — below this, even a 100 percentile CAT score may not get you shortlisted at top IIMs because the AP score floor is too low to overcome. But a 7.0 CGPA student with a 99+ CAT and strong 10th/12th scores can absolutely get shortlisted at IIM Calcutta, Lucknow, and Kozhikode. Never assume CGPA is the only deciding factor — your composite score profile across all factors determines your chances.

IIM Admission — Key Numbers 2026

20
IIMs in India 2026
3.5L+
CAT Applicants 2025
50%
Min Grad % (Hard Cutoff)
99+
IIM A Typical %ile
~30%
Acads Weight at IIM B
8.0+
Recommended CGPA for Top IIMs

More Free Tools for MBA & Career Planning

CGPA for IIM Admission — Frequently Asked Questions 2026

The most searched questions about CGPA requirements, CAT percentile cutoffs, and eligibility for IIM admission in 2026.

What is the minimum CGPA required for IIM admission in 2026?
The minimum CGPA for IIM eligibility varies by institution, but the hard minimum is 50% in graduation (45% for SC/ST/PwD) at all IIMs — this applies to both percentage-based and CGPA-based transcripts. In CGPA terms: on the IIT/NIT ×10 formula, 50% = 5.0 CGPA; on the CBSE ×9.5 formula, 50% = 5.26 CGPA. However, this is merely the eligibility threshold — candidates below 60% (6.0 CGPA ×10 or 6.32 CGPA ×9.5) receive very low AP scores and have limited chances even at newer IIMs. The competitive minimum for top IIMs (A, B, C) is effectively 70%+ (7.0 CGPA ×10) — most shortlisted candidates at these institutions have 75%+ (7.5 CGPA ×10) or higher.
Can I get into IIM with a low CGPA (below 7.0) but high CAT percentile?
Yes — but the IIM options narrow significantly. Here's the realistic picture: With a 99.5+ CAT percentile and 6.5 CGPA (65%): You may get shortlisted at IIM Calcutta, Lucknow, Kozhikode, and Indore if your 10th/12th scores are strong, because CAT score carries significant shortlisting weight (25–50% of composite). You are unlikely to be shortlisted at IIM Ahmedabad or Bangalore where the composite score competition is extreme. With 97–98 percentile and 6.5 CGPA: Tier 2 IIMs (Shillong, Raipur, Rohtak, Ranchi) become your realistic targets. With 90–95 percentile and 6.5 CGPA: Tier 3 and newer IIMs. The key insight: maximize your CAT score to compensate — each percentile point matters more at lower CGPA levels.
How do IIMs calculate Academic Performance (AP) score from CGPA?
IIMs convert your graduation CGPA to percentage first (using your university's formula), then map that percentage to an AP score on a standardised scale. The typical IIM A-style mapping is: Below 55% = 0 pts, 55–60% = 4 pts, 60–65% = 7 pts, 65–70% = 10 pts, 70–75% = 14 pts, 75–80% = 17 pts, 80–85% = 21 pts, 85–90% = 25 pts, 90–95% = 28 pts, 95%+ = 30 pts. The maximum AP score for graduation is typically 10–30 points depending on the IIM, with 10th and 12th marks each contributing separately. The graduation AP score is then added to CAT section scores, work experience score, diversity bonus, and other factors to create the shortlisting composite score.
Does IIM Ahmedabad consider CGPA or percentage for admission?
IIM Ahmedabad accepts both CGPA and percentage and normalises them to a common scale for comparison. For students with CGPA transcripts, IIM A uses your university's official conversion formula to derive percentage before computing the AP score. The IIMA shortlisting composite (used for AWT-PI shortlisting) includes: CAT score (weighted), 10th percentage (up to 10 pts), 12th percentage (up to 10 pts), graduation percentage (up to 10 pts), work experience (up to 10 pts), gender diversity (up to 3 pts), and academic discipline diversity (up to 3 pts). Graduation marks contribute a maximum of 10 points out of approximately 100 total shortlisting points — so CGPA matters, but is not the dominant factor at IIM A compared to CAT score and 10th/12th performance.
Is a 7.5 CGPA good enough for IIM Ahmedabad?
A 7.5 CGPA (75% using ×10 formula) at IIM Ahmedabad gives you a graduation AP score of approximately 14–17 out of 30, which is moderate. For context, the majority of IIMA shortlisted candidates have 80%+ in graduation (8.0+ CGPA ×10). A 7.5 CGPA combined with: (a) 99.5+ CAT percentile, (b) Strong 10th and 12th scores (85%+), (c) Gender diversity bonus (female) or academic diversity (non-engineering), and/or (d) Strong work experience (2–4 years) — can still result in shortlisting because the total composite may be competitive. However, for a general/male/engineering candidate with average 10th-12th scores, 7.5 CGPA at IIMA is challenging. A 99.5+ CAT is effectively mandatory to compensate.
Does work experience reduce the impact of low CGPA at IIMs?
Yes — work experience partially reduces the negative impact of low CGPA, but does not eliminate it. Here's how: (1) Work experience adds points to the composite (typically 5–10% weight at top IIMs). A candidate with 24–36 months of strong experience at a reputable firm gets maximum work experience points. (2) At IIM Calcutta, Bangalore, and XLRI, work experience candidates are evaluated with relatively more emphasis on professional achievement. (3) During the PI round (which has ~40–50% final weight), you have the opportunity to explain your academic performance and highlight professional growth — experienced candidates often receive more sympathetic evaluation of a lower undergraduate CGPA. (4) ISB Hyderabad's one-year MBA (for experienced professionals) explicitly de-emphasises undergraduate CGPA in favour of professional achievement, GMAT/GRE, and career trajectory. For fresher candidates, there is no work experience to offset CGPA.
Can I convert my CGPA to percentage on the IIM CAT application form?
Yes — the CAT application form (via IIM's official CAT portal) has a field for both CGPA and percentage. If your university issues CGPA: (1) Enter your CGPA in the CGPA field. (2) Convert to percentage using your university's official formula and enter in the percentage field. (3) Use the "remarks" or "notes" field to specify: "Percentage calculated as per [University Name] official formula: CGPA × 10 (or ×9.5, or SPPU formula etc.)". (4) At document verification, carry a letter from your university Registrar confirming the official conversion formula — most IITs, NITs, and VIT issue this automatically on transcripts; others may need a separate request. Never convert CGPA to percentage using an unofficial or assumed formula — IIM verification staff check against official university records.
What is the CGPA requirement for IIM Bangalore specifically?
IIM Bangalore (IIMB) has a minimum graduation requirement of 50% in graduation (45% for SC/ST/PwD) for basic eligibility. However, practically, the shortlisting process makes 65%+ (6.5 CGPA ×10) the competitive floor for General/Male candidates — below this, the AP score is too low to make the composite competitive. IIMB's shortlisting composite gives approximately 30% weight to academics (10th + 12th + graduation combined), with the remaining 70% distributed across CAT score (25%), work experience (10%), gender diversity (5%), and academic diversity (5%). Most shortlisted candidates at IIMB have 70%+ in graduation (7.0+ CGPA ×10). Competitive shortlisting typically requires 75%+ (7.5+ CGPA) combined with a 99+ CAT percentile for General/Male engineering graduates.
Is IIM admission possible with a 6.0 CGPA (60%)?
Yes — admission to some IIMs is possible with a 6.0 CGPA (60%), but the CAT percentile requirement rises significantly. For a 6.0 CGPA (60%) candidate: IIM A/B/C: Extremely difficult even with 99.9 CAT — the composite score will typically not be competitive enough for shortlisting due to the low AP score combined with high competition. IIM Lucknow, Kozhikode, Indore: Possible but requires 99+ CAT percentile and strong 10th/12th to compensate. IIM Shillong, Raipur, Rohtak, Ranchi: Possible with 95+ percentile. IIM Kashipur, Udaipur, Visakhapatnam, Tiruchirappalli: Good chances with 93+ percentile. Newer IIMs (Nagpur, Sambalpur, Bodhgaya, Jammu): Very strong chances with 88–90+ percentile. A 6.0 CGPA is not a barrier to IIM admission — it just means targeting the IIMs where your overall composite is competitive.

🎓 Check Your IIM Eligibility — Free Tool 2026

Enter your CAT percentile, CGPA, and profile to instantly see which of the 20 IIMs you are likely to be shortlisted for in 2026

🎓 Check My IIM Eligibility Now
✓ All 20 IIMs • ✓ CAT + CGPA + Profile • ✓ 2026 Cutoffs • ✓ Instant Results • ✓ 100% Free

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *