JNTU CGPA Calculator 2026 – Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University GPA, Percentage & Grade Tool
Free CGPA and GPA calculator for all Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University institutions — JNTUH (Hyderabad), JNTUK (Kakinada), JNTUA (Anantapur), and JNTUK Vizianagaram. Calculate your semester SGPA, cumulative CGPA, and official percentage for BTech, MTech, MBA, and MCA programmes under the CBCS 10-point grading system.
⚙️ JNTU CGPA Calculator 2026
10-Pt CBCS · All JNTU CampusesPercentage = (CGPA − 0.5) × 10
JNTU 10-pt CBCS: O=10 · A+=9 · A=8 · B+=7 · B=6 · C=5 · D=4 · F=0
JNTU Grading System 2026 – Grade Points & Percentage Bands
All JNTU universities (JNTUH, JNTUK, JNTUA) use the same 10-point CBCS grading scale adopted under UGC guidelines. Here is the complete JNTU grading table for 2026.
JNTU Grade Scale – Complete Reference Table 2026
| Grade | Grade Points (10-pt) | Marks Range | Performance | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O (Outstanding) | 10 | 90%+ | Outstanding | First Class with Distinction |
| A+ (Excellent) | 9 | 80%–89% | Excellent | First Class with Distinction |
| A (Very Good) | 8 | 70%–79% | Very Good | First Class |
| B+ (Good) | 7 | 60%–69% | Good | First Class |
| B (Above Average) | 6 | 55%–59% | Above Average | Second Class |
| C (Average) | 5 | 50%–54% | Average | Second Class |
| D (Pass) | 4 | 45%–49% | Pass | Pass Class |
| F (Fail) | 0 | Below 45% | Fail | Fail – Must Re-appear |
How to Calculate CGPA at JNTU – Step-by-Step Guide 2026
JNTU CGPA is calculated using the standard credit-hour weighted average formula on the 10-point CBCS scale. Here is the complete method with a worked example for JNTU BTech students.
The JNTU SGPA / CGPA Formula
Data Structures (4cr, A+=9) + DBMS (3cr, O=10) + COA (4cr, A=8) + Maths-III (4cr, B+=7) + Python Lab (2cr, O=10)
SGPA = (4×9 + 3×10 + 4×8 + 4×7 + 2×10) ÷ (4+3+4+4+2)
= (36 + 30 + 32 + 28 + 20) ÷ 17 = 146 ÷ 17 = 8.59
CGPA = (8.20×20 + 7.80×22 + 8.59×17 + 7.60×22) ÷ (20+22+17+22)
= (164 + 171.6 + 146.03 + 167.2) ÷ 81 = 648.83 ÷ 81 = 8.01
Worked Example – JNTU BTech Semester SGPA Calculation (R22 Regulation)
| Subject | Credits | Marks % | Grade | Grade Points | Weighted GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Mathematics – III | 4 | 74% | A | 8 | 32 |
| Data Structures & Algorithms | 4 | 82% | A+ | 9 | 36 |
| Computer Organisation & Architecture | 3 | 68% | B+ | 7 | 21 |
| Database Management Systems | 4 | 91% | O | 10 | 40 |
| Object Oriented Programming (Java) | 3 | 77% | A | 8 | 24 |
| DS & Algo Lab | 2 | 95% | O | 10 | 20 |
| DBMS Lab | 2 | 88% | A+ | 9 | 18 |
| TOTAL | 22 | – | – | – | 191 |
SGPA = 191 ÷ 22 = 8.68 (First Class with Distinction)
Official JNTU Percentage = (8.68 − 0.5) × 10 = 81.8% | US GPA Equivalent = (8.68 ÷ 10) × 4 = 3.47 / 4.0
JNTU CGPA to Percentage – Official Conversion Formula & Table 2026
The official JNTU formula for converting CGPA to percentage, with a complete reference table covering all common CGPA values.
Official JNTU CGPA to Percentage Formula
CGPA 8.0 → (8.0 − 0.5) × 10 = 75% (First Class)
CGPA 7.0 → (7.0 − 0.5) × 10 = 65% (First Class)
CGPA 6.0 → (6.0 − 0.5) × 10 = 55% (Second Class)
CGPA 5.0 → (5.0 − 0.5) × 10 = 45% (Pass Class)
JNTU CGPA to Percentage Conversion Table 2026
| JNTU CGPA | % (Official: −0.5×10) | % (Standard: ÷10×100) | Grade | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0 | 95.0% | 100% | O | First Class with Distinction |
| 9.5 | 90.0% | 95% | O | First Class with Distinction |
| 9.0 | 85.0% | 90% | O / A+ | First Class with Distinction |
| 8.5 | 80.0% | 85% | A+ | First Class with Distinction |
| 8.0 | 75.0% | 80% | A | First Class |
| 7.5 | 70.0% | 75% | A | First Class |
| 7.0 | 65.0% | 70% | B+ | First Class |
| 6.5 | 60.0% | 65% | B+ | First Class (Borderline) |
| 6.0 | 55.0% | 60% | B | Second Class |
| 5.5 | 50.0% | 55% | B / C | Second Class |
| 5.0 | 45.0% | 50% | C | Pass Class |
| 4.5 | 40.0% | 45% | D | Pass Class (Minimum) |
| Below 4.5 | Below 40% | Below 45% | F | Fail |
JNTU Division & Classification Guide 2026
JNTU awards degree classifications (First Class with Distinction, First Class, Second Class, Pass Class) based on cumulative CGPA under CBCS regulations.
🏆 First Class with Distinction
Awarded for CGPA 8.5 or above (≈80%+ by official formula). Equivalent to O and A+ grades. Highest classification at JNTU. Required for Gold Medal eligibility and most merit scholarships.
🥇 First Class
Awarded for CGPA 6.5 to 8.49 (≈60%–79%). Grades A and B+ range. Meets GATE eligibility, most campus placement cutoffs, and majority of postgraduate admission requirements.
🥈 Second Class
Awarded for CGPA 5.5 to 6.49 (≈50%–59%). Grades B and C range. Meets minimum graduation requirements. Access to top campus placements and competitive postgraduate programmes may be limited.
🎓 Pass Class
Awarded for CGPA 4.5 to 5.49 (≈40%–49%). Grade D range. Meets minimum graduation requirement. Significantly limits access to competitive employment, PSU recruitment, and higher studies.
❌ Fail / Backlog
CGPA below 4.5 or individual subject failures (backlogs). JNTU allows supplementary examinations (supply exams) to clear backlogs. Maximum attempts and supply exam policies vary by regulation.
JNTU Gold Medal & University Rank Criteria
JNTU awards Gold Medals and University Ranks at annual convocation. Eligibility conditions generally include:
- Highest cumulative CGPA in the programme and branch across the entire batch in that academic year
- No supply examinations (backlogs) — must have passed all subjects in first attempt in every semester
- Continuous regular enrolment (no year drop or lateral entry for rank consideration in some regulations)
- Minimum CGPA of 8.5/10 (First Class with Distinction) — typically the bar for rank consideration
- All project/seminar/mini-project components submitted and evaluated within stipulated time
JNTU Campuses – JNTUH, JNTUK & JNTUA Guide 2026
The JNTU network comprises three autonomous universities across Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. While all three share the JNTU name and follow the same CBCS grading framework, each has its own Vice Chancellor, examination system, regulations, and affiliated college network.
JNTU Regulation Comparison – R15, R16, R18, R19, R20, R22, R23
JNTU periodically updates its academic regulations. Each regulation may have different credit distributions, grading cutoffs, supply exam rules, and percentage calculation methods. Here is the complete comparison.
| Regulation | University | Year Introduced | Grading Scale | % Formula | Backlog Policy | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R22 / R23 | JNTUH / JNTUK / JNTUA | 2022 / 2023 | 10-pt CBCS (O,A+,A,B+,B,C,D,F) | (CGPA−0.5)×10 | Max attempts per regulation | Current (2022+ batch) |
| R20 | JNTUK / JNTUA | 2020 | 10-pt CBCS | (CGPA−0.5)×10 | Max 2 attempts per sem | Active (2020–22 batch) |
| R18 | JNTUH | 2018 | 10-pt CBCS | (CGPA−0.5)×10 | Max 2 attempts per sem | Active (2018–22 batch) |
| R19 | JNTUK | 2019 | 10-pt CBCS | (CGPA−0.5)×10 | Regulation specific | Active (2019–23 batch) |
| R16 | JNTUA | 2016 | 10-pt CBCS | (CGPA−0.5)×10 | Max 2 attempts | Phasing out |
| R15 | JNTUH/K/A | 2015 | 10-pt CBCS (transitional) | (CGPA−0.5)×10 | Max 2 attempts | Completing |
| R13 | JNTUH/K/A | 2013 | Percentage-based (traditional) | Direct % from marks | 2 attempts per sem | Completed |
Key Differences Across JNTU Regulations
- Credit distribution: Total credits for BTech varies between regulations — R18 JNTUH BTech = 160 credits approximately; R20 JNTUA = 160 credits; R22 may differ by branch. Always check your specific scheme of studies.
- Supply exam policy: Under most JNTU regulations, students can appear in supply (supplementary) exams for failed subjects. The number of attempts allowed and the conditions for appearing vary by regulation. R18/R20 generally allow 2 supply attempts per semester.
- Project/mini-project credits: JNTU BTech programmes include a major project (typically 8–10 credits in Semester 8) and a mini-project (Semester 5 or 6). These carry significant credit weight and contribute substantially to the final CGPA.
- Online courses (NPTEL/SWAYAM): R18 and later regulations include provisions for online course credits (typically 2–3 credits per approved NPTEL/SWAYAM course) which count towards elective credit requirements.
- Internship: R22 and R23 regulations include mandatory internship components (typically 2–4 credits) that count towards CGPA. Performance in internship is graded and impacts CGPA.
Why Your JNTU CGPA Matters in 2026
Your JNTU CGPA directly impacts campus placements, GATE eligibility, higher study admissions, government jobs, and international opportunities in 2026.
Campus Placements (Hyderabad & AP Tech Sector)
Hyderabad and Andhra Pradesh are major IT hubs. Top recruiters from JNTU-affiliated colleges include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Hexaware, L&T Infotech, and Capgemini. Most mass recruiters screen at CGPA 6.0–6.5. Product companies (Google India, Microsoft India, Amazon) typically require CGPA 7.5–8.0+ from JNTU colleges.
GATE 2026 Eligibility & IIT M.Tech
GATE 2026 requires BTech graduates with minimum 55% marks (≈CGPA 6.0+ using official JNTU formula). For IIT M.Tech and IISc admissions through GATE, most departments shortlist at 60%+ (CGPA 6.5+). JNTU graduates consistently perform well in GATE, particularly in CS, ECE, and Civil branches.
PSU Recruitment (BHEL, NTPC, BPCL, HPCL)
Public sector undertakings conducting GATE-based recruitment (BHEL, NTPC, BPCL, HPCL, IOCL) typically require First Class (CGPA 6.5+ or 60%+) as the minimum academic eligibility. GATE score and CGPA together determine the PSU merit list. Some PSUs like DRDO and ISRO may additionally conduct their own written tests.
MS Abroad (USA, Germany, Canada, Australia)
JNTU graduates are widely recognised at international universities. For US MS programmes, CGPA 7.5+ (≈3.0 GPA) is the competitive minimum. CGPA 8.5+ (≈3.4 GPA) is competitive for strong US programmes (SUNY, UT Dallas, Arizona State). DAAD scholarships for Indian applicants typically require 60%+ (CGPA 6.5+). WES evaluation is recommended for official credential assessment.
State Government Jobs (Telangana & AP)
TSPSC (Telangana State PSC) and APPSC (Andhra Pradesh PSC) technical posts require engineering degrees from recognised universities. Most technical posts require First Class (60%+) as minimum eligibility. JNTU degrees are fully recognised by both state PSCs. CGPA 6.5+ satisfies First Class requirements for most government engineering posts.
MTech / MBA / MCA Admissions
JNTU MTech admissions (PGECET-based) require minimum 50% aggregate in qualifying degree (≈CGPA 5.5+ by official formula). Top JNTU departments and private deemed universities (BITS Pilani, Manipal, VIT) typically set internal cutoffs at 60%+ (CGPA 6.5+). JNTU MBA admissions are through ICET (TS/AP) with academic merit as a component.
At JNTU, a backlog (failed subject) from Semester 1 that is cleared in Semester 3 supply exam contributes its passing grade to your cumulative CGPA from Semester 3 onwards. However, the same backlog cleared in Semester 7's supply exam contributes only to Semesters 7–8 CGPA calculation — meaning you miss 4 semesters of CGPA benefit. The earlier you clear a backlog, the more cumulative CGPA benefit you gain. Additionally, uncleared backlogs at the time of the final semester exam may prevent you from sitting the consolidated exam and delay your degree certificate.
Frequently Asked Questions – JNTU CGPA Calculator 2026
Expert answers to the most commonly asked questions about CGPA, grading, and regulations at JNTUH, JNTUK, and JNTUA.
Related Tools & Official Resources
More free tools and official resources for JNTU students in 2026.
Free JNTU CGPA Calculator 2026 – JNTUH, JNTUK & JNTUA
Calculate your semester SGPA, cumulative CGPA, and official percentage using the JNTU formula — free for all JNTU BTech, MTech, MBA and MCA students.
⚡ Use JNTU CGPA Calculator