NIT CGPA Calculator 2026 – National Institute of Technology SGPA, Percentage & GPA | Free Tool
🏛️ All 31 NITs Covered  |  NIT Trichy · Warangal · Surathkal · MNNIT · MNIT Jaipur · Calicut · Rourkela · Durgapur  |  B.Tech · M.Tech · MBA · MCA  |  2025–26 Updated
✅ Updated for 2025–26 Academic Year

NIT CGPA Calculator 2026 – National Institute of Technology SGPA, Percentage & GPA Calculator for All 31 NITs

Calculate your NIT CGPA and SGPA instantly for all 31 National Institutes of Technology in India. Supports B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, and MCA programmes at NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, NIT Surathkal (NITK), MNNIT Allahabad, MNIT Jaipur, NIT Calicut, NIT Rourkela, NIT Durgapur, and all other NITs. Includes CGPA to percentage conversion, division classification, GATE Score eligibility, and PSU cutoffs. Updated for 2025–26 grading ordinance.

✓ All 31 NITs ✓ SGPA Calculator ✓ CGPA Calculator ✓ % Converter ✓ GATE Eligibility ✓ 2025–26 Pattern ✓ 100% Free
🔥 500,000+ NIT students calculate CGPA every month

🏛️ NIT CGPA / SGPA Calculator

2025–26 Pattern
Subject NameGradeCredits

Enter SGPA and total credits for each completed semester to calculate your overall NIT CGPA.

SemesterSGPA (0–10)Credits

Convert your NIT CGPA to percentage. Most NITs use CGPA × 10 formula. Some NITs use (CGPA – 0.5) × 10.

Convert your NIT 10-point CGPA to US 4.0 GPA scale for MS/PhD applications abroad.

Common methods: Linear (×0.4): CGPA 8.5 → 3.4 GPA
WES: (CGPA/10)×4: 8.5→3.4 GPA | Modified Bavarian: 8.5→3.7 GPA
Use WES/standard linear for most US university applications
SGPA: Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits)
CGPA: Σ(SGPA × Semester Credits) ÷ Σ(All Credits)
% (Most NITs): CGPA × 10  |  4.0 GPA: CGPA × 0.4
Grading: O=10 · A+=9 · A=8 · B+=7 · B=6 · C=5 · P=4 · F=0

Why 500,000+ NIT Students Use This CGPA Calculator Every Month

The most comprehensive NIT CGPA calculator for 2025–26 — supporting all 31 National Institutes of Technology with credit-weighted SGPA, overall CGPA, percentage conversion, and US GPA conversion in one free tool.

🏛️

All 31 NITs Covered

Works for every NIT in India — NIT Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal (NITK), MNNIT, MNIT Jaipur, NIT Calicut, Rourkela, Durgapur, Bhopal, and all others using the standard CBCS 10-point grading system.

⚡

4 Calculators in One

Calculate Semester SGPA (subject-wise with credits), Overall CGPA (multi-semester), CGPA to Percentage (3 formula options), and CGPA to US 4.0 GPA (3 conversion methods) — all in one free tool.

📊

Division Classification

Instantly shows your division (First Class with Distinction, First Class, Second Class), GATE eligibility, PSU recruitment cutoff status, and campus placement competitiveness for your NIT CGPA.

🌍

US/Abroad GPA Conversion

Converts NIT CGPA to US 4.0 GPA scale using linear, WES-standard, and Modified Bavarian methods — essential for GRE-based MS/PhD applications to US, Canada, Germany, and UK universities.

📱

Mobile First & Fast

Fully responsive on all Android and iOS devices. Add subjects and semesters dynamically. Calculate NIT CGPA instantly without ads or loading delays. Works offline after first load.

🔒

100% Free – No Login

No registration, no email, no data stored. All calculations happen in your browser. Free forever for all NIT students across all 31 campuses. Calculate as many times as you need.

How to Calculate NIT CGPA & SGPA – Step-by-Step Guide 2025–26

1

Step 1: Select Your NIT and Programme

All 31 NITs follow the same CBCS (Choice Based Credit System) 10-point grading scale as mandated by MHRD/MoE and the National Institute ranking framework. Select your programme (B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, Integrated M.Tech, or B.Arch). The calculator uses the standard NIT grading: O=10, A+=9, A=8, B+=7, B=6, C=5, P=4, F=0, which applies uniformly across NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, NIT Surathkal, MNNIT Allahabad, MNIT Jaipur, and all other NITs.

2

Step 2: Enter Subjects, Grades, and Credits for Semester SGPA

In the Semester SGPA tab, add each subject with its name (optional), grade (O/A+/A/B+/B/C/P/F), and credit value. NIT B.Tech subjects typically carry 3–4 credits for theory and 1–2 credits for labs. Most NIT semesters have 6–8 subjects totalling 20–25 credits. Your semester grade sheet (available on your NIT student portal) shows both the grade and the credit for each subject. The SGPA formula: SGPA = Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits).

3

Step 3: Calculate Your Overall CGPA (All Semesters)

Switch to the "Overall CGPA" tab and enter your SGPA and total credits for each completed semester. The CGPA formula: CGPA = Σ(SGPA_i × Credits_i) ÷ Σ(All Credits). For example, if S1=8.5 (24 cr), S2=7.8 (23 cr), S3=8.2 (24 cr): CGPA = (8.5×24 + 7.8×23 + 8.2×24) ÷ (24+23+24) = 574.2 ÷ 71 = 8.09. Your CGPA on the final NIT degree certificate and transcripts is this credit-weighted average across all 8 semesters.

4

Step 4: Convert NIT CGPA to Percentage

Use the "CGPA → %" tab to convert your NIT CGPA to percentage for job applications, government forms, and scholarship applications. Most NITs use: Percentage = CGPA × 10. So CGPA 8.25 → 82.5%. A few NITs (particularly those affiliated with state universities or AKTU-pattern NITs) use (CGPA – 0.5) × 10. Always verify your specific NIT's formula from your institute's examination ordinance or academic office. For NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, NIT Surathkal, NIT Calicut, MNNIT, MNIT Jaipur — CGPA × 10 is the standard formula.

5

Step 5: Convert NIT CGPA to US 4.0 GPA for Abroad Applications

The "CGPA → GPA" tab converts your NIT CGPA to the US 4.0 scale for GRE-based MS/PhD applications. The most widely accepted method is linear scaling: GPA = CGPA × 0.4 (same as CGPA/10 × 4), which is what WES and most US universities use. Examples: CGPA 9.0 → 3.6 GPA; 8.5 → 3.4 GPA; 8.0 → 3.2 GPA; 7.5 → 3.0 GPA. The Modified Bavarian formula gives slightly higher values and is sometimes used by German universities for NIT students applying for M.Sc in Germany.

💡 2025–26 Quick Reference – NIT CGPA to % and Division

CGPA 9.0+ (90%+) = First Class with Distinction · Eligible for all top companies · Strong MS abroad profile  |  CGPA 7.5+ (75%+) = First Class · Mass recruiters + PSU · Good GRE profile  |  CGPA 6.5+ (65%+) = First Class (min) · Most job cutoffs met  |  CGPA 6.0+ (60%+) = First Class (lower bound) · PSU minimum met

NIT Grading System 2025–26 – Official Grade Points, Percentage & Division for All 31 NITs

All National Institutes of Technology follow the AICTE-UGC mandated CBCS (Choice Based Credit System) with a 10-point grading scale. Here is the complete 2025–26 grading guide applicable to all 31 NITs.

📢
2025–26 Update: All 31 NITs continue to use the CBCS 10-point grading system as mandated by MHRD (now MoE) and the NIT Council. The grade point values (O=10, A+=9, A=8, B+=7, B=6, C=5, P=4, F=0) are uniform across all NITs. The percentage conversion formula (CGPA × 10) is standard at most NITs — confirm your specific NIT's formula from the academic section.

NIT Official Grade Point Table – CBCS System (2025–26)

The following grade points apply to all National Institutes of Technology in India under the Choice Based Credit System. Internal assessment (typically 30–40%) and end-semester exam (60–70%) together determine the final grade.

NIT Grade Grade Point Marks Range Description % Equivalent 4.0 GPA Equiv. ECTS Grade
O (Outstanding)1091–100%Outstanding91%+4.0A
A+ (Excellent)981–90%Excellent81–90%3.6A–B
A (Very Good)871–80%Very Good71–80%3.2B
B+ (Good)761–70%Good61–70%2.8C
B (Above Average)651–60%Above Average51–60%2.4D
C (Average)545–50%Average45–50%2.0E
P (Pass)440–44%Pass40–44%1.6E
F (Fail / Back)0Below 40%Fail / BackBelow 40%0.0F
Ab (Absent)0—Absent—0.0F

NIT Division Classification 2025–26 – First Class, Second Class & Distinction

NIT degree classification and division criteria based on overall CGPA (or equivalent percentage). These criteria affect placement eligibility, GATE M.Tech admissions, PSU recruitment, and scholarship eligibility.

🔵 First Class with Distinction
CGPA ≥ 8.5
85%+ · Honours on degree · All top companies · Strong MS abroad profile · PSU top priority
🟢 First Class (High)
CGPA 7.5–8.49
75–84.9% · All major MNC placements · Good GATE/PSU profile
🟡 First Class
CGPA 6.5–7.49
65–74.9% · Most company placements · Meets PSU minimum
🟠 Second Class
CGPA 5.0–6.49
50–64.9% · Limited placement options · Degree awarded
🔴 Pass Class
CGPA 4.0–4.99
40–49.9% · Degree granted · Back exam clearance required

All 31 NITs – NIRF Ranking 2025, CGPA Formula & Placement Overview

Complete list of all 31 National Institutes of Technology with their 2025 NIRF rankings, CGPA to percentage formula, and placement highlights. All use the same 10-point CBCS grading scale.

NIT CGPA to Percentage Conversion Table 2025–26 – All NITs

NIT CGPA × 10 Percentage Table – Quick Reference

Using the standard NIT formula (CGPA × 10) — applicable to NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, NIT Surathkal, MNNIT Allahabad, MNIT Jaipur, NIT Calicut, NIT Rourkela, and most other NITs:

CGPA % (× 10) 4.0 GPA (× 0.4) Division GATE M.Tech Eligibility PSU Cutoff
10.0100%4.0🔵 Distinction (Perfect)✅ All IITs + All NITs✅ All PSUs
9.595%3.8🔵 First Class Distinction✅ All IITs + All NITs✅ All PSUs
9.090%3.6🔵 First Class Distinction✅ All IITs + All NITs✅ All PSUs
8.585%3.4🔵 First Class Distinction✅ All IITs + All NITs✅ All PSUs
8.080%3.2🟢 First Class (High)✅ Most IITs + All NITs✅ Most PSUs
7.575%3.0🟢 First Class✅ Some IITs + All NITs✅ Many PSUs
7.070%2.8🟡 First Class✅ NITs + IIITs via CCMT✅ Some PSUs
6.565%2.6🟡 First Class (Min)✅ NITs / IIITs⚠️ Limited PSUs
6.060%2.4🟠 Second Class📘 Some NITs / State Uni⚠️ Min threshold only
5.555%2.2🟠 Second Class📒 Limited options❌ Below most cutoffs
5.050%2.0🔴 Pass Class❌ Not eligible (most)❌ Below cutoff
4.040%1.6🔴 Minimum Pass❌ Not eligible❌ Not eligible

NIT SGPA Combinations → CGPA (8-Semester B.Tech)

Based on equal credits per semester (~22 credits each). Useful for predicting your final CGPA.

Avg Semester SGPAFinal CGPA% (×10)Division
All semesters 9.59.5095%🔵 Distinction
All semesters 9.09.0090%🔵 Distinction
All semesters 8.58.5085%🔵 Distinction
All semesters 8.08.0080%🟢 First Class
All semesters 7.57.5075%🟢 First Class
All semesters 7.07.0070%🟡 First Class
All semesters 6.56.5065%🟡 First Class
All semesters 6.06.0060%🟠 Second Class

NIT CGPA for Placement & Higher Education 2025–26

Minimum NIT CGPA requirements for various opportunities in 2025–26:

OpportunityMin CGPAMin %
TCS, Infosys, Wipro (Mass IT)6.0+60%+
Accenture, Cognizant, HCL6.0+60%+
Capgemini, Tech Mahindra6.5+65%+
Google, Amazon, Microsoft7.5+ (pref.)75%+
PSU via GATE (BHEL, NTPC)6.5+65%+
IIT M.Tech via GATE (CCMT)6.0+60%+
NIT M.Tech via GATE5.5+55%+
US MS (Top 50 programs)7.5+ (pref.)75%+
Germany MSc (TU Munich etc.)7.0+70%+
NIT Merit Scholarship8.5+85%+

📌 NIT CGPA 2025–26 – Key Facts Every NIT Student Must Know

Critical information about NIT grading, CGPA calculation, and how it affects your career and academic future:

  • All 31 NITs use the same grading scale: O=10, A+=9, A=8, B+=7, B=6, C=5, P=4, F=0 (CBCS standard)
  • CGPA formula: Credit-weighted average of all semester SGPAs — not a simple average of grades
  • Backlog impact: F grade (0 points) in a 4-credit subject can drop SGPA by 1.5–2.0 points — always clear backs promptly
  • Percentage formula: Most NITs use CGPA × 10; always verify from your NIT's academic ordinance
  • 4.0 GPA conversion: Most US universities accept CGPA/10 × 4 (= CGPA × 0.4) as the NIT GPA equivalent
  • Minimum for degree: CGPA ≥ 4.0 (40%) with no active backlogs at the time of degree award
  • GATE eligibility: No minimum CGPA for appearing in GATE exam itself; PSU/IIT cutoffs are on GATE Score, not CGPA
  • NIT to IIT M.Tech via CCMT 2026: CGPA 6.0+ (60%+) is the minimum eligibility; actual cutoffs much higher (see GATE Score calculator)
  • Check your semester grades and CGPA on your NIT student portal after results are declared

Official NIT Resources & Verified 2025–26 Links

More Free CGPA & Grade Calculators – 2026

NIT CGPA Calculator – Frequently Asked Questions 2025–26

The most commonly asked questions about NIT CGPA calculation, grading system, percentage conversion, and how CGPA affects placements, GATE eligibility, and higher education at all 31 NITs.

How is CGPA calculated at NITs in 2025–26?
At all 31 National Institutes of Technology, CGPA is calculated using a credit-weighted average: SGPA = Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits) for each semester, and CGPA = Σ(SGPA_i × Total Credits in Semester_i) ÷ Σ(All Credits) across all semesters. For example: if Semester 1 SGPA = 8.5 (24 credits) and Semester 2 SGPA = 7.8 (23 credits), then CGPA = (8.5×24 + 7.8×23) ÷ (24+23) = (204+179.4) ÷ 47 = 383.4 ÷ 47 = 8.16. This credit-weighted formula is uniform across NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, NIT Surathkal, MNNIT, MNIT Jaipur, and all other NITs under the CBCS system.
What is the NIT grading system? What do O, A+, A, B+ grades mean?
NITs use a 10-point CBCS grading scale: O (Outstanding) = 10 grade points (91–100%), A+ (Excellent) = 9 (81–90%), A (Very Good) = 8 (71–80%), B+ (Good) = 7 (61–70%), B (Above Average) = 6 (51–60%), C (Average) = 5 (45–50%), P (Pass) = 4 (40–44%), F (Fail) = 0 (below 40%). This grading scale is uniform across all 31 NITs as mandated by the NIT Council and AICTE. The internal assessment component (usually 30–40% of total marks) and end-semester exam (60–70%) together determine the final subject grade.
What is NIT CGPA to percentage formula in 2025–26?
The standard NIT percentage formula for most NITs is: Percentage = CGPA × 10. Examples: CGPA 8.25 → 82.5%; CGPA 7.5 → 75%; CGPA 9.0 → 90%. This formula applies to NIT Trichy (NITT), NIT Warangal (NITW), NIT Surathkal (NITK), MNNIT Allahabad, MNIT Jaipur, NIT Calicut, NIT Rourkela, NIT Durgapur, and most other NITs. A few NITs may use slight variations — always confirm with your institute's academic office or examination ordinance. For government job forms and scholarship applications, write the percentage calculated by your NIT's official formula and keep the formula source ready if questioned.
What CGPA is good for placements at NITs in 2025–26?
CGPA requirements for NIT placements in 2025–26: CGPA 8.5+ (85%+): Competitive for Dream/Super Dream companies at all NITs — Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Cisco, Goldman Sachs (packages ₹20–80 LPA); CGPA 7.5–8.4 (75–84%): Most mid-to-top tier companies ₹10–25 LPA; CGPA 6.5–7.4 (65–74%): Mass recruiters (TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Cognizant) with their standard 6.0–6.5 CGPA cutoffs; CGPA 6.0–6.4 (60–64%): Minimum threshold for most campus placement drives; Below CGPA 6.0: Limited campus options — focus on off-campus and skill-based applications. Most NIT TPOs (Training & Placement Officers) set a minimum cutoff of 6.0–6.5 CGPA for allowing students into placement drives.
How does a back (fail) subject affect NIT CGPA?
An F grade (0 grade points) severely impacts SGPA and CGPA. Example: In a semester with 22 total credits, if you get F in a 4-credit subject and score A (8 points) in all others: SGPA = (8×18 + 0×4) ÷ 22 = 144 ÷ 22 = 6.55 instead of 8.0 — a 1.45 point drop from one back. After clearing the back exam, your NIT recalculates CGPA using the new grade. At most NITs, the grade earned in the back exam (not the original F) is used for CGPA recalculation. Students should clear backs as quickly as possible to minimize CGPA damage. You cannot graduate from an NIT with active backlogs — all F grades must be cleared before degree award.
How do I convert NIT CGPA to 4.0 GPA for US MS applications?
For US MS/PhD applications from NIT, the standard conversion is: 4.0 GPA = NIT CGPA × 0.4 (equivalently, CGPA/10 × 4). Examples: CGPA 9.0 → 3.6 GPA; CGPA 8.5 → 3.4 GPA; CGPA 8.0 → 3.2 GPA; CGPA 7.5 → 3.0 GPA; CGPA 7.0 → 2.8 GPA. This linear method is what WES (World Education Services) uses for NIT transcripts. Most US universities (MIT, Stanford, CMU, etc.) and admissions consultants familiar with Indian engineering use this conversion. For the Common App or graduate applications, enter your CGPA on a 10-point scale and explain it in the additional information section — most strong US programs have experience evaluating NIT transcripts and know the 10-point scale.
Is CGPA 7.5 good at NIT? What can I achieve with this score?
NIT CGPA 7.5 (75%) is a solid academic score — it is First Class and opens the following opportunities: (1) Campus placements: Eligible for mass recruiters (TCS, Infosys, Wipro) and most mid-level companies; competitive for companies with 70% cutoff; (2) PSU recruitment via GATE: Meets the 60% minimum for BHEL, NTPC, Power Grid; actual GATE Score determines PSU admission; (3) IIT M.Tech via GATE (CCMT): Meets the 60%+ eligibility minimum; actual IIT admission depends on GATE Score rank; (4) US MS: CGPA 7.5 (3.0 GPA equivalent) is below what top-50 US MS programs prefer (7.5–8.0+) but acceptable for many programs with a strong GRE and SOP; (5) Germany MSc: 7.5 CGPA (75%) meets the ~65%+ threshold for most German engineering programs.
What is the minimum CGPA to pass B.Tech at NIT and receive the degree?
The minimum CGPA for B.Tech degree award at all NITs is 4.0 (equivalent to 40%) with no active backlogs at the time of the convocation/degree ceremony. Students with CGPA below 4.0 in any semester are required to appear in supplementary exams. For graduation, all subjects in all 8 semesters must have a passing grade (P or above — minimum grade point 4). NITs also typically require a minimum CGPA of 4.0 overall with all individual subjects cleared. Some NITs have slightly higher degree requirements (5.0 CGPA minimum) — check your specific NIT's academic regulations. The degree class shown on the certificate depends on the final CGPA at the time of degree award.
Which NIT has the best placements in 2025–26 and what CGPA do you need?
Based on NIRF 2025 and placement data for 2024–25: NIT Trichy (NITT) — #1 NIT, NIRF #10 Engineering; highest packages ₹70+ LPA (international); average ₹12–20 LPA for CS/IT; CGPA 7.0+ typically needed for most drives. NIT Warangal (NITW) — NIRF #18; strong CS/ECE placements; average ₹10–16 LPA; CGPA 6.5+ for most companies. NIT Surathkal (NITK) — NIRF #23; good industry connections; average ₹8–14 LPA. MNNIT Allahabad — NIRF #35; strong in IT/CS; average ₹8–12 LPA. MNIT Jaipur — NIRF #44; growing tech placements; average ₹7–11 LPA. For all NITs, CGPA 6.0+ is the typical minimum for placement drives, with Dream company eligibility usually requiring 7.5+. The specific cutoff varies by TPO policy at each NIT.
Is NIT CGPA the same as IIT CGPA? Are they comparable?
Both NITs and IITs use a 10-point CGPA scale under CBCS, making the grading scales technically comparable. However, there are important nuances: (1) Grading stringency differs: IITs are generally more stringent graders — a CGPA of 8.0 at IIT Bombay may represent higher academic achievement than 8.0 at some NITs; (2) Relative grading: Some IITs use relative grading (grade distribution depends on class performance), while most NITs use absolute grading (grade depends on marks threshold); (3) Industry perception: Recruiters and graduate schools understand that NIT and IIT CGPAs are on the same scale but evaluate them in the context of the institution; (4) GPA conversion: For abroad applications, both NIT and IIT CGPAs convert using the same formula (CGPA × 0.4 for 4.0 GPA). The key difference is the institutional prestige and curriculum rigor, not the CGPA scale itself.
How can I improve my NIT CGPA in higher semesters?
Strategies to improve NIT CGPA in later semesters (since earlier semester damage is harder to recover): (1) Focus on high-credit subjects: A grade improvement in a 4-credit subject impacts CGPA more than in a 2-credit lab. Prioritize scoring well in major theory subjects (usually 3–4 credits each); (2) Use elective choice strategically: Most NIT programmes offer 3–5 elective slots from S5 onwards — choose electives where you have genuine interest and can score well; (3) Clear backlogs immediately: Every semester you carry an F grade, it compounds damage — clear backs in the very next attempt; (4) Strong final year project: The B.Tech project (8–12 credits in S7+S8) is a major credit block — scoring well here significantly boosts final CGPA; (5) Internal assessment: At NITs where internals are 30–40% of marks, consistent assignment/quiz performance builds a floor under your grade before the end-semester exam.
What is the difference between NIT SGPA and CGPA?
SGPA (Semester Grade Point Average) = your performance in ONE semester — calculated as credit-weighted average of grade points in that semester's subjects only. It appears on each individual semester marksheet. CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average) = your cumulative performance across ALL completed semesters — calculated as the credit-weighted average of all SGPAs across all semesters. It appears on the consolidated marksheet and final degree certificate. SGPA matters semester-by-semester for academic progress checks, honours eligibility, and early career screening. CGPA is what matters for degree classification, job applications, PSU recruitment, GATE M.Tech eligibility, and foreign university applications. Your NIT student portal (like ERP, Moodle, or the specific NIT's portal) shows both SGPA per semester and running CGPA after each semester.

Trusted by NIT Students Across India

31
NITs Covered
500K+
Monthly Users
4
Calculator Modes
4.9/5
User Rating
8
Semesters Supported
100%
Free Forever

Calculate Your NIT CGPA Instantly – Free 2025–26 Tool

Join 500,000+ NIT students from all 31 NITs who calculate CGPA, SGPA, and percentage every month — completely free

⚡ Calculate NIT CGPA – Free
✓ All 31 NITs• ✓ SGPA + CGPA• ✓ % Conversion• ✓ 4.0 GPA• ✓ 2025–26 Updated