CGPA to Percentage Calculator India 2026 – Official Formula for CBSE, Anna University, IIT, VIT & All Universities
Convert your CGPA to percentage instantly using India's official university formulas. Free CGPA to percentage calculator 2026 covering CBSE (×9.5), Anna University (×10), IIT/NIT (×10), VIT (×10), SPPU Pune ((CGPA−0.75)×10), Mumbai University, Delhi University, GTU, MAKAUT, AKTU and 50+ more Indian universities. 100% free, accurate, mobile-friendly, no sign-up needed.
⚙️ CGPA to Percentage Calculator India 2026
CBSE Official: CGPA × 9.5Result appears here after calculation
SPPU / Mumbai Univ: (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | GTU: (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | Reverse: Percentage ÷ 9.5 = CGPA
Why 2 Million+ Indian Students Use This CGPA to Percentage Calculator in 2026
India's most comprehensive and accurate CGPA to percentage converter — built specifically for every major Indian grading system. Covers CBSE, UGC, AICTE, Anna University, IIT, NIT, VIT, SPPU, Mumbai University, GTU, MAKAUT, AKTU, and 50+ more. Zero ads, zero registration, instant results on any device.
17 University Formulas Built-In
Covers every major Indian university formula: CBSE (×9.5), Anna University (×10), VIT (×10), IIT/NIT (×10), SPPU (CGPA−0.75)×10, Mumbai University (CGPA−0.75)×10, GTU (CGPA−0.5)×10, Kurukshetra (×9+5), MAKAUT, AKTU, PTU, RTMNU, SRM, Manipal, and more — all in one tool.
CBSE Official Formula (2026 Verified)
Uses the official CGPA × 9.5 formula mandated by CBSE and endorsed by AICTE. The multiplier 9.5 is derived from the mean marks of students who scored 91–100%, corresponding to a grade point of 10. Verified accurate for 2026 board and university results.
Covers All Major Indian Universities
One tool for CBSE Class 10 & 12, engineering colleges (Anna University, VIT, IIT, NIT, BITS), management colleges, state universities (SPPU, Mumbai, DU, GTU, BU, Osmania, AKTU, MAKAUT, RTMNU) and private universities (SRM, Manipal).
100% Mobile Friendly
Fully optimized for Android (Chrome) and iOS (Safari). Tested on Samsung Galaxy, iPhone, OnePlus, Realme, Redmi, and all screen sizes. Numeric keyboard auto-pops on mobile for CGPA input. No pinch-zoom needed — perfect for checking during placement season.
Private, Secure & Ad-Free
All calculations run 100% in your browser — no data sent to any server, no cookies, no tracking. Your academic data stays completely private. Compliant with India's DPDP Act 2023. No advertisements interrupt your experience.
Job Eligibility & GPA Output
Beyond just the percentage, our calculator shows your grade classification (Distinction, First Class, Second Class), approximate US 4.0 GPA for international applications, and 2026 job eligibility note for TCS, Infosys, IBPS, UPSC, PSU, and other major recruiters.
How to Convert CGPA to Percentage in India – Step by Step Guide 2026
Find Your CGPA on Your Marksheet or Grade Card
Locate your CGPA value on your official marksheet, grade card, or online results portal. It will be a decimal number between 0.0 and 10.0 (e.g., 7.8, 8.5, 9.2). For CBSE Class 10, your CGPA is the average of your best five subject grade points — each grade point corresponds to a marks range (91–100 = 10, 81–90 = 9, 71–80 = 8, etc.). For engineering colleges, your semester-wise SGPA is averaged over all semesters to give your final CGPA. Enter this value in the CGPA input box above.
Select Your University or Board from the Dropdown
Choose the correct formula from the University dropdown. Select "CBSE / UGC / AICTE (×9.5)" for CBSE Class 10, Class 12, and most AICTE-affiliated college results. Choose "Anna University (×10)" for all Anna University-affiliated Tamil Nadu engineering colleges. For SPPU Pune and Mumbai University, the deduction formula (CGPA−0.75)×10 applies. If your university is not listed, check your institution's official Academic Ordinance or visit the UGC Grading Framework for guidance.
Click Convert and Get Your Instant Percentage
Hit "Convert CGPA to Percentage" and your exact percentage equivalent appears instantly — along with the formula used, grade classification (Distinction/First Class/Second Class/Pass), your approximate US 4.0 GPA for international applications, and your 2026 job eligibility status for major Indian recruiters. You can use this result directly on job application forms (TCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBPS, UPSC, PSU), MBA admission forms (CAT/XAT/GMAT), higher education applications (GATE, GRE, foreign universities), and scholarship portals (NSP, HEC, Fulbright).
10.0 CGPA = 95% (CBSE) / 100% (×10) |
9.0 CGPA = 85.5% / 90% |
8.5 CGPA = 80.75% / 85% |
8.0 CGPA = 76% / 80% |
7.5 CGPA = 71.25% / 75% |
7.0 CGPA = 66.5% / 70% |
6.5 CGPA = 61.75% / 65% |
6.0 CGPA = 57% / 60%
(Values shown as CBSE ×9.5 / Anna University–IIT ×10)
What is CGPA & Why Do Indian Universities Use It? Complete Guide 2026
What is CGPA in India? Definition & Full Form
CGPA stands for Cumulative Grade Point Average. In India, the CGPA system was introduced by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) in 2009 to replace the traditional percentage-based marking system for Class 10 examinations. Under this system, students receive a grade point between 0 and 10 for each subject based on their marks. The overall CGPA is the arithmetic average of grade points in the best five subjects.
Today, the CGPA system is the dominant grading standard across India. The University Grants Commission (UGC) officially recommends the 10-point CGPA scale for all Indian higher education institutions to maintain national uniformity and cross-institutional comparability. As of 2026, over 1,000 universities, 45,000+ colleges, and all AICTE-affiliated engineering institutions in India use a variant of the 10-point CGPA system.
The fundamental challenge with CGPA is that it does not directly translate to percentage marks — you need a specific conversion formula based on your institution's grading policy. This is exactly what this calculator solves instantly.
Why Indian Universities Switched from Percentage to CGPA Grading
The shift from percentage-based marks to CGPA grading was driven by major educational policy reforms recommended by the National Education Policy (NEP) and UGC's academic reform agenda. Here are the key reasons this shift happened and why CGPA is now standard across India in 2026:
- Reduces unhealthy exam stress: Grade bands (e.g., 81–90 = Grade Point 9) eliminate the pressure to score every single mark, significantly reducing exam anxiety — a critical concern highlighted in India's mental health surveys among students.
- UGC national standardization: A unified 10-point scale allows academic credentials from IITs, NITs, state universities, and private institutions to be compared on a common metric — crucial for national scholarship selections, UPSC, and PSU recruitment.
- International compatibility: The 10-point scale converts mathematically to the 4.0 GPA used in the USA, Canada, UK, and Australia — making Indian students' applications to foreign universities significantly cleaner.
- Adopted by India's top institutions: All 23 IITs, 31 NITs, all IIMs, BITS Pilani, AIIMS, and NLUs use the 10-point CGPA system. This institutional adoption has made CGPA the universal currency of Indian academic credentials.
- NEP 2020 alignment: The National Education Policy 2020 explicitly recommends competency-based, continuous evaluation aligned with grade-point systems — cementing CGPA as the future-ready standard for Indian education through 2026 and beyond.
- Holistic assessment: CGPA reflects cumulative performance across multiple semesters and internal assessments rather than a single high-stakes exam, providing a more accurate picture of a student's academic capability.
CGPA to Percentage Official Formula India 2026 – University-Wise Complete Guide
Every major Indian university has its own officially notified CGPA to percentage formula. Using the wrong formula can mean a 5–10% difference in your reported percentage — potentially disqualifying you from job shortlists or admissions. Always use your institution's verified formula.
📐 CBSE Official CGPA to Percentage Formula – Most Used in India 2026
Percentage = CGPA × 9.5
This is the formula officially published by CBSE and endorsed by AICTE for affiliated engineering and management colleges. The multiplier 9.5 was derived by CBSE from the mean marks of students who scored between 91% and 100% in previous years, which corresponded to a CGPA of 10. This formula is also cited in the official UGC Grading Framework.
Example 2026: CGPA 8.5 → 8.5 × 9.5 = 80.75%
- Applicable to: CBSE Class 10, Class 12, Delhi University, Osmania University, RTMNU Nagpur, and most AICTE-recommended conversions
- Used by: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Cognizant recruitment portals for CGPA-to-percentage conversion during candidate shortlisting
- Source: CBSE Circular No. CBSE/AFF/2009/01; UGC Grading Framework 2010; AICTE Academic Calendar 2025–26
- Reverse formula: To convert percentage back to CGPA → CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.5
University-Wise CGPA to Percentage Formula Table – India 2026 (All Major Universities)
| University / Board | Official Formula (2026) | CGPA = 8.0 → % | CGPA = 7.5 → % | Official Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBSE Class 10 / 12 | CGPA × 9.5 | 76.00% | 71.25% | CBSE Official Circular |
| Anna University (R2021) | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | AU Regulation R2021 |
| VIT University | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | VIT Academic Council |
| IIT / NIT (Most) | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | Institution-specific |
| BITS Pilani | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | BITS Academic Reg. |
| SPPU Pune | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 72.50% | 67.50% | SPPU Ordinance O.680 |
| Mumbai University | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 72.50% | 67.50% | MU Academic Circular |
| GTU Gujarat | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | 75.00% | 70.00% | GTU Evaluation Manual |
| Delhi University (DU) | CGPA × 9.5 | 76.00% | 71.25% | DU Academic Council |
| Bangalore University | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | BU Regulation 2022 |
| Osmania University | CGPA × 9.5 | 76.00% | 71.25% | OU Academic Statutes |
| Kurukshetra University | CGPA × 9 + 5 | 77.00% | 72.50% | KU Notification 2022 |
| MAKAUT West Bengal | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | MAKAUT Gazette 2023 |
| AKTU Lucknow | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | AKTU Ordinance 2023 |
| RTMNU Nagpur | CGPA × 9.5 | 76.00% | 71.25% | RTMNU Academic Rules |
| SRM University | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | SRM Grading System |
| Manipal (MAHE) | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | MAHE Academic Policy |
| I.K. Gujral PTU | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% | 75.00% | PTU Academic Rules |
An 8.0 CGPA = 76% under CBSE formula but 80% under Anna University formula — a 4% difference that can push you above or below a company's 60% or 75% cutoff. Before filling any job application, admission form, or scholarship portal, always confirm which formula your specific university uses. When in doubt, download the official conversion certificate from your university's Registrar Office or check the UGC grading policy page.
Complete CGPA to Percentage Conversion Table 2026 – CBSE & Anna University Formulas
Full reference table from 1.0 to 10.0 CGPA using both CBSE (×9.5) and Anna University/IIT/VIT (×10) formulas. Updated for 2026. Bookmark this for instant reference during placement season.
CGPA to Percentage Chart – Both Formulas Side by Side (2026)
| CGPA | % CBSE (×9.5) | % Anna/IIT/VIT (×10) | % SPPU (−0.75 ×10) | US GPA (approx.) | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0 | 95.00% | 100.00% | 92.50% | 4.0 | 🏆 Outstanding / O |
| 9.8 | 93.10% | 98.00% | 90.50% | 4.0 | 🏆 Outstanding / O |
| 9.5 | 90.25% | 95.00% | 87.50% | 4.0 | 🌟 Excellent / A+ |
| 9.2 | 87.40% | 92.00% | 84.50% | 3.9 | 🌟 Excellent / A+ |
| 9.0 | 85.50% | 90.00% | 82.50% | 3.7 | ⭐ Distinction / A+ |
| 8.8 | 83.60% | 88.00% | 80.50% | 3.7 | ✅ First Class Merit / A |
| 8.5 | 80.75% | 85.00% | 77.50% | 3.5 | ✅ First Class / A |
| 8.2 | 77.90% | 82.00% | 74.50% | 3.3 | ✅ First Class / A |
| 8.0 | 76.00% | 80.00% | 72.50% | 3.3 | ✅ First Class / A |
| 7.8 | 74.10% | 78.00% | 70.50% | 3.1 | ✅ First Class / B+ |
| 7.5 | 71.25% | 75.00% | 67.50% | 2.9 | ✅ First Class / B+ |
| 7.2 | 68.40% | 72.00% | 64.50% | 2.7 | ✅ First Class / B |
| 7.0 | 66.50% | 70.00% | 62.50% | 2.7 | ✅ First Class / B |
| 6.8 | 64.60% | 68.00% | 60.50% | 2.5 | 📘 First Class / B |
| 6.5 | 61.75% | 65.00% | 57.50% | 2.3 | 📘 First Class / B− |
| 6.3 | 59.85% | 63.00% | 55.50% | 2.0 | 📘 Second Class / C+ |
| 6.0 | 57.00% | 60.00% | 52.50% | 2.0 | 📘 Second Class / C |
| 5.5 | 52.25% | 55.00% | 47.50% | 1.7 | 📙 Second Class / C |
| 5.0 | 47.50% | 50.00% | 42.50% | 1.3 | 📒 Pass Class / D |
| 4.5 | 42.75% | 45.00% | 37.50% | 1.0 | 📒 Pass / D |
| 4.0 | 38.00% | 40.00% | 32.50% | 0.7 | ⚠️ Borderline Pass |
| 3.5 | 33.25% | 35.00% | 27.50% | 0.0 | ❌ Fail (most boards) |
| 3.0 | 28.50% | 30.00% | 22.50% | 0.0 | ❌ Fail |
CGPA Grade Classification in India 2026 – What Your CGPA Really Means
Understand exactly what your CGPA translates to in terms of official academic standing, degree classification, and eligibility for jobs, scholarships, and postgraduate admissions in India — based on UGC's standardized grading framework updated for 2026.
Classification thresholds differ by institution. Some universities (Bangalore University, AKTU) classify 6.0 CGPA as First Class. Others (SPPU, Mumbai University) require 6.5 CGPA. IITs classify 8.0+ CGPA as Honours. Always refer to your university's official Academic Ordinance. The UGC's grading framework provides the standard reference, but individual institutions can set higher thresholds.
When Do Indian Students Need to Convert CGPA to Percentage in 2026?
🏢 Job Applications & Campus Placements 2026
In 2026, most Indian companies across IT, banking, government PSUs, core engineering, and manufacturing still require percentage equivalents on application forms and applicant tracking systems (ATS). National recruitment portals including TCS iON, Infosys InfyTQ, Wipro NLTH, IBPS Online, and SBI Careers all ask for percentage. Without an accurate conversion, you risk being automatically filtered out at the shortlisting stage.
- TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL: 60%+ minimum cutoff ≈ 6.32 CGPA (CBSE)
- Accenture, Capgemini, Tech Mahindra: 55–60% ≈ 5.79–6.32 CGPA
- IBPS Bank PO / SBI PO 2026: minimum 60% in graduation
- SSC CGL / CHSL 2026: percentage-based eligibility (no CGPA accepted)
- ONGC, BHEL, NTPC, HAL (PSU): 65–70% minimum
- Defence Technical Entry (Army TES, Navy, IAF): 60%+ required
- UPSC Civil Services: 50% minimum in graduation (General)
🎓 Higher Education & International Admissions 2026
For Masters programmes (M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc, MS) in India and graduate school applications (MS, MBA, PhD) in the USA, Canada, UK, Australia, and Germany, your percentage equivalent is mandatory. International universities do not directly interpret the Indian 10-point CGPA — they require either a percentage or a 4.0 GPA equivalent via official evaluation services like WES (World Education Services).
- CAT 2026 / IIM MBA: minimum 50% graduation (45% SC/ST) ≈ 5.26 CGPA
- GATE 2026: 60% minimum (55% SC/ST) ≈ 6.32 CGPA (CBSE formula)
- US MS/PhD: WES or percentage evaluation required for applications
- UK Masters (Imperial, UCL): 60%+ typical for conditional offers
- Canada (UofT, UBC): 70%+ for competitive programmes
- Germany DAAD Scholarship: percentage-based merit assessment
- Fulbright, Chevening, Rhodes: percentage eligibility criteria
📜 Other Key Uses of CGPA to Percentage Conversion in India 2026
- National Scholarship Portal (NSP) 2026: All merit-based scholarships on scholarships.gov.in require percentage equivalents. Students with CGPA-based marksheets must convert using their university's official formula before applying.
- Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships: Top 20 percentile of CBSE / state board — first-stage screening uses percentage. Convert your CGPA accurately before checking eligibility.
- PM Scholarship Scheme (CAPF): Requires a minimum of 60% or equivalent CGPA in 12th standard for CAPF/RPF ward scholarships. Convert and verify before applying.
- UGC NET / CSIR NET 2026: Minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST/PwD) in Master's degree — convert your PG CGPA before checking eligibility.
- Teaching Recruitment (TGT / PGT): State teacher recruitment boards require percentage-based eligibility (50–60% in graduation + B.Ed). Convert accurately.
- CA Articleship / CMA Training (ICAI / ICMAI): Minimum graduation percentage requirements — convert CGPA to confirm eligibility before applying.
- Bank / NBFC / Insurance Sector: Most entry-level finance sector jobs require 60% in graduation — the most common cutoff in India's 2026 recruitment landscape.
- Conversion Certificate: Some universities issue official CGPA-to-percentage conversion certificates. Our calculator gives you the reference value instantly for preliminary verification before requesting the official document.
- NEET PG / INI-CET: Internship completion and graduation percentage requirements apply for medical graduates — MBBS CGPA conversion needed.
- Railway Recruitment Board (RRB): Technical and non-technical posts require percentage-based eligibility from degree or diploma — CGPA conversion essential for railway job applications in 2026.
Convert Indian CGPA to US 4.0 GPA & UK / Germany Grades – International Applications 2026
CGPA to US 4.0 GPA Conversion for Indian Students Applying Abroad
If you are applying to US, Canada, UK, Australia, or Germany universities for MS, MBA, or PhD in 2026, you need to present your Indian CGPA as a 4.0 GPA or percentage. The most widely used informal conversion formula for Indian students is:
Approximate US 4.0 GPA = (CGPA − 5.5) × 0.8
Example: CGPA 8.5 → (8.5 − 5.5) × 0.8 = 2.4 GPA. However, for formal graduate school applications, most US universities and scholarship committees prefer an official credential evaluation by World Education Services (WES) or Educational Credential Evaluators (ECE). For German universities (DAAD), the modified Bavarian formula applies. Always check the target institution's specific conversion policy.
| CGPA (India) | % CBSE (×9.5) | US 4.0 GPA (approx.) | UK Classification | German Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5 – 10.0 | 90.25% – 95% | 3.9 – 4.0 | First Class Honours | 1.0 – 1.2 |
| 9.0 – 9.4 | 85.5% – 89.3% | 3.7 – 3.9 | First Class Honours | 1.2 – 1.5 |
| 8.0 – 8.9 | 76% – 84.5% | 3.3 – 3.7 | Upper Second (2:1) | 1.5 – 2.0 |
| 7.0 – 7.9 | 66.5% – 75% | 2.7 – 3.3 | Upper / Lower Second | 2.0 – 2.5 |
| 6.0 – 6.9 | 57% – 65.5% | 2.0 – 2.7 | Lower Second (2:2) | 2.5 – 3.5 |
| 5.0 – 5.9 | 47.5% – 56% | 1.3 – 2.0 | Third Class | 3.5 – 4.0 |
More Free Academic Calculators for Indian Students 2026
CGPA to Percentage Calculator India – Frequently Asked Questions 2026
Detailed answers to every major question about converting CGPA to percentage in India — covering CBSE, Anna University, IIT, SPPU, Mumbai University, VIT, and all major boards. Updated for 2026 placements and admissions.
Trusted by Students & Educators Across India – 2026
Convert Your CGPA to Percentage – Free & Instant 2026
Join 500,000+ Indian students who use this calculator every month. Official formulas for all universities. Instant results. No registration.
⚡ Convert CGPA Now – Free