Top Universities in India by CGPA Requirements 2026 – IIT, NIT, IIM, AIIMS Admission Guide
🆕 Updated 2026 – All Major Universities

Top Universities in India by CGPA Requirements 2026 – IIT, NIT, IIM, AIIMS & Complete Admission Eligibility Guide

Complete 2026 guide to CGPA requirements for every top Indian university — IIT M.Tech, IIM MBA, AIIMS MBBS, NLU LLB, NIT, BITS, VIT, Anna University, and 100+ more. Check your eligibility instantly using our free CGPA Eligibility Checker. Covers GATE, CAT, NEET, CLAT, JEE, and direct admission criteria. Updated for 2026 admissions cycle.

✓ 100+ Universities ✓ IIT · NIT · IIM · AIIMS ✓ All Degree Levels ✓ 2026 Cutoffs ✓ Free Checker Tool ✓ Mobile Friendly
🔥 500,000+ Students Check University Eligibility Every Year

✅ CGPA University Eligibility Checker

2026 Cutoffs
Your CGPA Eligibility Report
—
📐 How we check: Your CGPA is converted to percentage using your formula, then compared against each institution's 2026 minimum eligibility. Reservation benefits applied automatically.
Note: Eligibility ≠ admission. Entrance exams (GATE, CAT, NEET) are also required for most programmes.

Why CGPA Requirements Matter More Than Ever in 2026

India's top universities have increasingly precise CGPA-based eligibility criteria in 2026. From GATE's 60% minimum for IIT M.Tech to IIM's academic composite score using your graduation CGPA — understanding exactly what your CGPA means for each institution is critical for strategic planning.

🏛️

IITs, NITs & IIITs

For M.Tech admission through GATE 2026, all IITs and NITs require a minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/PwD) in the qualifying degree. IITs also use CGPA in academic profile scoring for direct PhD admissions and fellowship decisions.

📊

IIMs & Top B-Schools

IIM MBA shortlisting uses a composite score that includes your graduation CGPA — IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, and Calcutta award up to 20–30% composite weight to academic profile. Higher CGPA directly boosts your IIM call probability.

🏥

Medical Colleges (AIIMS, JIPMER)

MBBS admissions are NEET score-driven, but PG medical admissions (MD/MS/DNB) and AIIMS PG require a minimum 55% aggregate in MBBS. CGPA-to-percentage conversion applies for all MBBS grade-card holders.

⚖️

NLUs & Law Schools

All National Law Universities require 45% in the qualifying exam (40% for SC/ST) for LLB admission via CLAT. For LLM admissions, 55% in LLB is standard. Integrated BA-LLB: 45% in Class 12.

🔬

Research & PhD Admissions

IIT/IISc/NIT PhD admissions typically require 60% or 6.5 CGPA in the qualifying degree, plus a valid GATE/NET/JRF score. CSIR-UGC NET and DST fellowships have their own CGPA/percentage thresholds.

🌍

Government Scholarships & Fellowships

PM Research Fellowship (PMRF) requires 8.0+ CGPA. CSIR SRF requires 55% in MSc. INSPIRE Fellowship for science requires top percentile in qualifying exam — all with CGPA thresholds that must be met before applying.

How to Use the CGPA Eligibility Checker – 3 Steps

1

Enter Your CGPA and Select Your University's Conversion Formula

Enter your current CGPA (from your official grade card or student portal) in the first field. Then select the conversion formula used by your institution: IIT, NIT, VIT, Anna University, SRM, Manipal, and most South Indian universities use CGPA × 10. CBSE-affiliated colleges and Delhi University use CGPA × 9.5 (the official CBSE formula). SPPU Pune and Mumbai University use (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. GTU Gujarat uses (CGPA − 0.5) × 10. If unsure, check your university's official Academic Ordinance or UGC guidelines.

2

Select Your Completed Degree Level and Reservation Category

Choose the degree you have completed or are completing (B.Tech/B.E., B.A./B.Com/B.Sc, M.Tech, or MBBS). This determines which set of university eligibility criteria applies — UG engineering CGPA requirements differ from general UG or PG requirements. Also select your reservation category (General/EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, or ST) as most Indian university admissions provide a 5% marks relaxation for SC/ST candidates, which changes the minimum CGPA threshold for your eligibility.

3

Get Your Instant Eligibility Report Across All Major Institutions

Click "Check My Eligibility" to instantly see which major Indian universities and programmes you are eligible for based purely on your CGPA/percentage. Results are color-coded: green (✅ Eligible), yellow (⚠️ Borderline — check specific programme requirements), red (❌ Below minimum). Note that eligibility means you meet the academic minimum — you still need to qualify in the entrance exam (GATE for IIT M.Tech, CAT for IIM MBA, NEET for medical PG) and meet all other selection criteria.

💡 Key CGPA Thresholds Every Indian Student Must Know in 2026

50% / 5.0–5.26 CGPA → IIM MBA minimum (CAT), UPSC civil services  |  55% / 5.79–6.0 CGPA → UGC NET, medical PG (MD/MS), PhD admissions (many)  |  60% / 6.32–6.0 CGPA → GATE/IIT M.Tech, NIT M.Tech, government jobs (PSU, SSC, IBPS)  |  65% / 6.84–6.5 CGPA → PSU recruitment (ONGC, BHEL, NTPC)  |  75% / 7.89–7.5 CGPA → PMRF Fellowship, top scholarships  |  8.0+ CGPA → PM Research Fellowship, ISRO, top product companies

CGPA Requirements by University Tier – India 2026

From India's premier institutions (Tier 1 IITs, IIMs, AIIMS) to top private universities — here are the CGPA/percentage requirements organized by institutional tier for 2026 admissions.

🏆
Tier 1 — National Premier
IIT, IIM, AIIMS, NLU Delhi, IISc
IIT M.Tech (GATE)60% / 6.0 CGPA
IIM MBA (CAT)50% minimum
IISc PhD60% + GATE/NET
AIIMS PG (MD/MS)55% in MBBS
NLU LLM55% in LLB
🥇
Tier 2 — National Excellence
NIT, BITS Pilani, IIIT, NLUs
NIT M.Tech (GATE)60% / 6.0 CGPA
BITS Pilani MS60% + GATE score
IIIT Hyderabad PG60% + PGEE/GATE
NLU LLB (CLAT)45% Class 12
TISS MA50% graduation
🥈
Tier 3 — Top State & Private
Anna Univ, VIT, SRM, Manipal, DU
VIT M.Tech (VITMEE)55% / 5.5 CGPA
SRM M.Tech55% / 5.5 CGPA
Anna Univ M.E.50% / 5.0 CGPA
DU MA/M.Sc (DUET)50% graduation
Manipal M.Tech50% / 5.0 CGPA
🏛️
Government / State Universities
BHU, JNU, HCU, Jadavpur, Pune Univ
BHU PG (CUET-PG)50% graduation
JNU MA/M.Sc50% graduation
Hyderabad Univ PG50% graduation
Jadavpur M.Tech60% + GATE
SPPU M.Tech50% graduation

CGPA Requirements for M.Tech / PG Engineering Admissions – All Top Institutions 2026

IIT, NIT, IIIT & Top Engineering University M.Tech CGPA Requirements 2026

All M.Tech/ME admissions at IITs, NITs, and IIITs require a valid GATE score plus the minimum percentage in the qualifying B.Tech/BE degree. The percentage threshold varies by institution and reservation category.

Institution Programme Min % (General) Min % (SC/ST) Min CGPA (×10) Entrance Required
All IITs (23)M.Tech (all branches)60%55%6.0 / 5.5GATE (mandatory)
IIT BombayM.Tech (CSE, EE, ME, etc.)60%55%6.0 / 5.5GATE (COAP counselling)
IIT DelhiM.Tech (all branches)60%55%6.0 / 5.5GATE (COAP)
IISc BangaloreM.Tech / M.Des / PhD60%55%6.0 / 5.5GATE / JEST / JAM
All NITs (31)M.Tech (all branches)60%55%6.0 / 5.5GATE (CCMT counselling)
BITS PilaniM.E. (all branches)60%55%6.0 / 5.5GATE score preferred
IIIT HyderabadM.Tech (CSE, ECE, etc.)60%55%6.0 / 5.5PGEE + GATE
VIT UniversityM.Tech (all branches)55%50%5.5 / 5.0VITMEE / GATE score
SRM UniversityM.Tech (all branches)55%50%5.5 / 5.0SRMJEEE / GATE
Manipal (MAHE)M.Tech (all branches)50%45%5.0 / 4.5MU-OET / GATE
Anna UniversityM.E. / M.Tech50%45%5.0 / 4.5TANCET / GATE
Jadavpur UniversityM.Tech60%55%6.0 / 5.5GATE score
Amrita UniversityM.Tech55%50%5.5 / 5.0GATE / university test
COMSATS / AKTU-affiliatedM.Tech50%45%5.0 / 4.5GATE / UPSEE-PG

CGPA Requirements for MBA & Management Admissions – IIM, Top B-Schools 2026

📊 How IIMs Use Your CGPA in Shortlisting 2026

Unlike engineering admissions, IIM MBA shortlisting does not use CGPA as a hard minimum cutoff — instead, it is incorporated into each IIM's composite score formula. Your graduation CGPA contributes to the "academic profile score" component, which can account for 15–30% of the total composite score used for WAT-PI shortlisting. The higher your CGPA, the higher your academic profile score — directly boosting your IIM call probability even with the same CAT percentile.

  • IIM Ahmedabad: Minimum 50% in graduation. Academic score contributes to shortlist. 10th, 12th, and graduation marks all weighted.
  • IIM Bangalore: Minimum 50%. Academic profile uses a "WAP" (Weighted Academic Performance) score.
  • IIM Calcutta: Minimum 50%. Uses a composite score with academics + CAT percentile + gender diversity.
  • IIM Lucknow: Minimum 50%. Academic performance (10th+12th+graduation) gets 20% weight in shortlisting.
  • IIM Indore: Minimum 50% in graduation. Uses a transparent composite formula published annually.
  • FMS Delhi: Minimum 50% graduation. Heavily CAT-score-driven; CGPA has lower direct weight than IIMs.
  • XLRI / XAT: Minimum 55% graduation. XAT percentile primary; CGPA influences final selection.

MBA CGPA Eligibility Table – All Top B-Schools India 2026

Institution Programme Min % (General) Min % (SC/ST) Entrance Exam Typical Competitive %
IIM AhmedabadPGP (MBA)50%45%CAT 99%+80%+ (8.0 CGPA ×10)
IIM BangalorePGP (MBA)50%45%CAT 99%+80%+ recommended
IIM CalcuttaPGDM (MBA)50%45%CAT 99%+80%+ recommended
IIM LucknowPGP (MBA)50%45%CAT 97%+75%+ recommended
IIM IndorePGP (MBA)50%45%CAT 97%+70%+ recommended
IIM KozhikodePGP (MBA)50%45%CAT 95%+70%+ recommended
FMS DelhiMBA50%45%CAT 98%+75%+ recommended
XLRI JamshedpurBM / HRM55%50%XAT 95%+70%+ recommended
MDI GurgaonPGPM (MBA)50%45%CAT 95%+65%+ recommended
SP Jain MumbaiPGDM50%45%CAT/XAT/GMAT65%+ recommended
IIFT DelhiMBA (IB)50%45%IIFT exam65%+ recommended
NMIMS MumbaiMBA50%45%NMAT 95%+60%+ minimum
SIBM Pune (Symbiosis)MBA50%45%SNAP 95%+60%+ minimum
MICA AhmedabadPGDM-C50%45%CAT/XAT/MICAT60%+ minimum

CGPA Requirements for Medical, Law, Research & Other Top Programmes 2026

🏥 Medical PG & Research Admissions 2026

MBBS admissions are primarily NEET-driven (no CGPA minimum beyond 50% in PCB at Class 12 level). However, for postgraduate medical admissions, CGPA/percentage in MBBS is a key eligibility criterion.

ProgrammeInstitutionMin % in MBBS
MD / MS (PG Medical)All MCI/NMC colleges55% in MBBS
AIIMS PG (MD/MS)AIIMS New Delhi55% in MBBS
JIPMER PGJIPMER Puducherry55% in MBBS
DNB CETNational Board Exams55% in MBBS
MDS (Dental PG)All dental colleges55% in BDS
DM / M.Ch (Super-specialty)All MCI colleges55% in MD/MS
PhD (Medical Sciences)AIIMS / PGI / NIMHANS60% in PG degree

⚖️ Law & Humanities PG Admissions 2026

National Law Universities and top humanities/social science institutions have specific CGPA/percentage requirements for LLB, LLM, MA, and PhD admissions in 2026.

ProgrammeInstitutionMin % Required
BA-LLB / LLB (CLAT)All NLUs45% in Class 12 (40% SC/ST)
LLM (CLAT PG)All NLUs55% in LLB / BA-LLB
MA (CUET-PG)DU, BHU, JNU, central unis50% graduation
M.A. EconomicsDSE, JNU, ISI Kolkata60% + entrance
MSW / MA Social WorkTISS Mumbai50% graduation
MBA (Law firms)IIM + NLU dual degree60% in LLB
PhD (Humanities)JNU / DU / BHU55% in MA + NET

🔬 Research Fellowships & PhD Admissions – CGPA Requirements India 2026

Research fellowships and PhD admissions in India 2026 have some of the highest CGPA requirements — particularly for government-funded positions at IITs, IISc, and central universities.

Fellowship / ProgrammeAwarding BodyMin CGPA / %Entrance RequiredMonthly Stipend (2026)
PM Research Fellowship (PMRF)Ministry of Education8.0+ CGPA or 8.0+ CGPA in IIT/NIT/IISERDirect (IIT/NIT) or written test₹70,000–₹80,000/month
CSIR-UGC NET JRFCSIR / UGC55% in MSc (50% SC/ST)CSIR NET exam₹37,000/month (JRF)
UGC JRF (Humanities/Social Sci)UGC55% in MA (50% SC/ST)UGC NET exam₹37,000/month (JRF)
DST INSPIRE FellowshipDST IndiaTop 1% in 12th or top universityINSPIRE eligibility + interview₹80,000/month
IISc PhD Direct AdmissionIISc Bangalore60% in B.E./B.Tech + GATEGATE (mandatory)₹34,000–₹54,000/month
IIT PhD (Institute Fellowship)All IITs60% in qualifying degreeGATE / JEST / JAM + interview₹37,000–₹42,000/month
ICMR JRF (Medical Research)ICMR55% in MBBS/MScICMR JRF exam₹37,000/month
DBT JRF (Biotechnology)DBT India60% in relevant PGDBT JRF exam₹37,000/month

CGPA Requirements for Government Jobs & PSU Recruitment India 2026

Central Government, PSU & Defence Recruitment Minimum CGPA/Percentage 2026

Government job applications in India require percentage equivalents — not CGPA directly. Convert your CGPA using your university's official formula (SRM/VIT/IIT: ×10; CBSE: ×9.5; SPPU: −0.75×10) before applying. Here are the key thresholds for 2026:

Recruitment / JobConducting BodyMin % (General)Min % (SC/ST)Min CGPA (×10 formula)
UPSC Civil Services (IAS/IPS)UPSC50%45%5.0 / 4.5 CGPA
SSC CGLSSCAny graduate degreeNo % minNo CGPA minimum
IBPS PO / SBI PO 2026IBPS / SBI60%55%6.0 / 5.5 CGPA
RBI Grade B OfficerRBI60%50%6.0 / 5.0 CGPA
ONGC (PSU) — GATE-basedONGC65%60%6.5 / 6.0 CGPA
BHEL (PSU) — GATE-basedBHEL65%60%6.5 / 6.0 CGPA
NTPC (PSU)NTPC65%55%6.5 / 5.5 CGPA
HAL (PSU)HAL65%60%6.5 / 6.0 CGPA
ISRO Scientist/EngineerISRO / DOS65%60%6.5 / 6.0 CGPA
DRDO Scientist BDRDO65%60%6.5 / 6.0 CGPA
Railway RRB JERRB / Railway Board50%45%5.0 / 4.5 CGPA
Defence TES (Army)Indian Army60% in PCM55%6.0 / 5.5 CGPA
UGC NET (Lecturer eligibility)UGC55% in PG50%5.5 / 5.0 CGPA (PG level)
State PSC (varies by state)RPSC / MPSC / TNPSC etc.Any degreeAny degreeNo standard CGPA min

India Higher Education – Key Numbers 2026

23
IITs in India
31
NITs in India
20
IIMs in India
1,000+
HEC Universities
60%
Most Common Min %
50%
IIM / UPSC Min %

Free CGPA & Eligibility Tools for Indian Students

Top Universities India CGPA Requirements – FAQs 2026

Answers to the most searched questions about CGPA requirements for top Indian universities — covering IIT, IIM, AIIMS, NLU, government jobs, and research fellowships for 2026 admissions.

What CGPA is required for IIT M.Tech admission through GATE 2026?
All 23 IITs require a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent CGPA in the qualifying B.Tech/BE degree for M.Tech admission through GATE. For SC/ST/PwD candidates, the minimum is 55%. Using the most common Indian university formula (CGPA × 10): 60% = 6.0 CGPA. Using the CBSE formula (CGPA × 9.5): 60% = 6.32 CGPA. Both a valid GATE score and minimum academic eligibility are mandatory — a high GATE score alone will not compensate for failing the 60% threshold. IIT admissions are processed through COAP (Common Offer Acceptance Portal), and each IIT sets its own rank-based cutoffs within this framework.
What is the minimum CGPA for IIM MBA admission (CAT 2026)?
All IIMs have a minimum of 50% marks in graduation (45% for SC/ST candidates) as the eligibility criterion for their flagship MBA/PGP programmes. Using the CBSE formula: 50% = 5.26 CGPA. Using the IIT/Anna Univ formula: 50% = 5.0 CGPA. However, meeting the minimum does not mean you will get an IIM call — that depends on your CAT percentile (typically 99%+ for IIM A/B/C) and your composite score, which includes your CGPA as an academic profile component. A higher CGPA improves your academic component score: IIM Ahmedabad typically considers 10th, 12th, and graduation marks in its shortlisting formula. Aiming for 7.5+ CGPA (75%+) significantly strengthens your academic profile for IIM shortlisting.
Which Indian universities do NOT have a CGPA minimum for admission?
Several major Indian admissions have no specific CGPA/percentage minimum beyond basic degree completion: SSC CGL (any graduate degree, no % minimum for most posts), State PSC exams (most only require any bachelor's degree), NEET for MBBS (minimum 50% in PCB at Class 12, not graduation CGPA), CAT exam registration (just a bachelor's degree — 50% is needed for IIM admission, not for the CAT exam itself), and CLAT for LLB (45% in Class 12). However, even where no minimum is stated, a higher CGPA gives you a better academic profile score in composite selection systems.
What CGPA is required for AIIMS PG (MD/MS) admission?
For AIIMS PG (MD, MS, M.Ch, DM, MDS) admissions, the minimum eligibility is 55% aggregate marks in the MBBS degree (50% for SC/ST candidates) from a recognized medical college. MBBS results are typically shown as a percentage on the final marksheet, so CGPA conversion is less common in medicine. For PG medical admissions, AIIMS conducts its own entrance examination (AIIMS PG exam), and shortlisting is primarily based on that exam score rather than MBBS percentage once the 55% threshold is met. For AIIMS Delhi specifically, given the competition, practical MBBS performance expectations are much higher than the stated minimum.
Does your CGPA affect IIM shortlisting even if you exceed the 50% minimum?
Yes — significantly. Once you meet the 50% minimum, your CGPA continues to affect shortlisting through the academic profile component of each IIM's composite score. IIM Ahmedabad's shortlisting formula (as published for the 2024 cycle) allocates marks to 10th, 12th, and graduation academic performance. IIM Bangalore uses a WAP (Weighted Academic Performance) score based on marks at all three levels. For both schools, the difference between 65% and 85% in graduation can translate to 5–15 additional composite score points — meaningful when total composite score differences between shortlisted and non-shortlisted candidates can be as small as 2–3 points. A student with an 8.0+ CGPA (80%+) has a noticeably higher shortlist probability than one with 6.0 CGPA (60%) at the same CAT percentile at IIM A/B/C.
What CGPA do I need for government PSU recruitment (ONGC, BHEL, NTPC) in 2026?
Major Indian PSUs (Public Sector Undertakings) require a minimum of 65% marks (General/EWS) and 60% (SC/ST) in the qualifying engineering degree for recruitment in 2026. Using the IIT/Anna Univ/VIT formula: 65% = 6.5 CGPA. Using the CBSE formula: 65% = 6.84 CGPA. Specific PSU cutoffs: ONGC — 65% (Gen), 60% (SC/ST); BHEL — 65% (Gen); NTPC — 65% (Gen), 55% (SC/ST); HAL — 65% (Gen), 60% (SC/ST); ISRO — 65% (Gen), 60% (SC/ST). PSU recruitment typically uses GATE scores as the primary selection criterion alongside this percentage eligibility. Most PSUs require candidates to carry and submit their original degree certificate showing the percentage at the time of document verification.
What CGPA is needed for the PM Research Fellowship (PMRF) 2026?
The Prime Minister Research Fellowship (PMRF) has the highest CGPA requirement of any research programme in India: 8.0+ CGPA (out of 10) or equivalent in the qualifying degree (B.Tech/B.E./M.Sc/Int.M.Sc). PMRF is available through two routes: (1) Direct Entry — students in their final year at IIT, IISc, NIT, IISER, or central universities with 8.0+ CGPA can apply directly; (2) Lateral Entry — existing PhD students at IITs/IISc who joined after completing B.Tech with 8.0+ CGPA. The fellowship provides ₹70,000–₹80,000/month stipend plus contingency grants. Selection is through a written test and interview. As of 2026, roughly 1,000 PMRF fellowships are active nationally.
Can students with below 60% CGPA (below 6.0) get into any good university in India?
Yes — there are excellent options even with below 60% CGPA: Management (MBA/PGDM): IIM minimum is only 50% — with a strong CAT score (90%+ percentile), students with 5.5–6.0 CGPA can get shortlisted at many IIMs. Private B-schools (NMIMS, SIBM, MICA) may accept 50–55%. Law (LLB via CLAT): Only 45% in Class 12 required — not graduation CGPA. Arts/Humanities PG: DU, BHU, JNU, and most central universities require only 50% for MA/M.Sc admissions through CUET-PG. Private engineering M.Tech: Manipal, Anna University, and similar institutions accept 50% (5.0 CGPA ×10). Studying abroad: Some Canadian and Australian universities accept lower academic scores with a strong language score (IELTS 6.5+) and work experience. Government jobs: SSC, state PSC, and Railway RRB have minimal or no percentage requirements beyond basic degree completion.
How does CGPA from different universities compare for IIT admissions?
IITs accept CGPA from all UGC-recognized universities and apply the same 60% minimum — but the conversion formula matters. A student from Anna University with 6.0 CGPA = 60% (using ×10) meets the minimum. A CBSE college student needs 6.32 CGPA (÷9.5) to achieve 60%. A SPPU student needs 6.75 CGPA ((CGPA−0.75)×10 = 60%). IITs do not make exceptions for different formulas — you must demonstrate 60% using your institution's official formula. If your institution uses the ×10 formula, 6.0 CGPA is the exact minimum. IIT departments verify percentage equivalence against official university grade cards during document verification — they typically accept the percentage as stated on your official grade card or as computed using the formula certified by your registrar.
What is the CGPA requirement for UPSC Civil Services (IAS/IPS/IFS) 2026?
The UPSC Civil Services Examination requires candidates to hold a bachelor's degree from a recognized university with a minimum of 50% marks for the General category (45% for SC/ST). Using the IIT/Anna Univ formula: 50% = 5.0 CGPA. Using CBSE formula: 50% = 5.26 CGPA. Importantly, candidates appearing in their final year of the qualifying degree are also eligible to apply for UPSC CSE — so your CGPA eligibility can be based on marks obtained through the penultimate year. There is no CGPA/percentage weight in the UPSC selection process itself — success depends entirely on the Prelims, Mains, and Personality Test (interview) performance. CGPA is only an eligibility criterion, not a selection factor.

✅ Check Your University Eligibility – Free & Instant 2026

Enter your CGPA and instantly see which top Indian universities you are eligible for — IIT, IIM, NIT, PSU, research fellowships and more

✅ Check My CGPA Eligibility
✓ 100+ Universities • ✓ IIT · IIM · AIIMS · NLU • ✓ PSU & Govt Jobs • ✓ 2026 Updated • ✓ 100% Free