The most complete semester-wise CGPA calculator for Indian universities. Enter your SGPA and credit hours for up to 8 semesters to instantly compute your cumulative CGPA, percentage equivalent using your university's official formula, US GPA, division classification, and GATE eligibility. Supports Anna University, VTU, SPPU Pune, Mumbai University, RTM Nagpur, KTU Kerala, CBSE and all 10-point CBCS systems.
Different Indian universities use different official formulas to convert 10-point CGPA to percentage. Using the wrong formula misrepresents your academic record. Here is every major formula for 2026.
Understanding how each semester contributes to your final CGPA helps you plan your academic strategy across all 8 semesters of a 4-year engineering or degree programme.
Your CGPA is not a simple average of your 8 semester SGPAs. It is a credit-hour weighted average — meaning semesters with more credit hours contribute proportionally more to your final CGPA. If Semester 5 has 24 credits and Semester 8 has only 15 credits, then Semester 5 carries 60% more weight than Semester 8 in your final CGPA.
Consider a student who performs poorly in Semester 1–4 (average SGPA 6.5) and then excellently in Semester 5–8 (average SGPA 9.0). If each semester has 20 credits (total 160 credits), their CGPA = (6.5×80 + 9.0×80) ÷ 160 = 7.75. Now consider the reverse — excellent early (9.0, Sem 1–4), poor late (6.5, Sem 5–8): same CGPA of 7.75.
Both scenarios give the same final CGPA only when credit hours are equal. In practice, engineering programmes often front-load credits in Semesters 1–4 (more theory subjects). This means poor early performance has a larger negative impact than poor late performance, and excellent early performance has a larger positive impact that lasts throughout the programme.
| Semester | SGPA | Credits | Weighted (SGPA×Cr) | Running CGPA | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semester 1 | 8.20 | 24 | 196.80 | 8.20 | First Class |
| Semester 2 | 7.80 | 22 | 171.60 | 8.01 | First Class |
| Semester 3 | 8.50 | 24 | 204.00 | 8.13 | Distinction |
| Semester 4 | 7.60 | 20 | 152.00 | 8.03 | First Class |
| Semester 5 | 8.90 | 22 | 195.80 | 8.18 | Distinction |
| Semester 6 | 8.20 | 20 | 164.00 | 8.18 | Distinction |
| Semester 7 | 9.10 | 18 | 163.80 | 8.28 | Distinction |
| Semester 8 | 9.30 | 14 | 130.20 | 8.36 | Distinction |
| TOTAL / FINAL | — | 164 | 1378.20 | 8.40 | First Class Dist. |
Final CGPA = 1378.20 ÷ 164 = 8.40 / 10.0
Anna University Percentage = (8.40 − 0.5) × 10 = 79.0% | US GPA = (8.40 ÷ 10) × 4 = 3.36 / 4.0
Complete conversion table showing percentage equivalents for all common CGPA values using all four major Indian university formulas.
| CGPA (10-pt) | Anna/SPPU/Mumbai (−0.5)×10 |
VTU/KTU (−0.75)×10 |
CBSE ×9.5 |
Standard ÷10×100 |
US GPA ÷10×4 |
Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0 | 95.0% | 92.5% | 95.0% | 100.0% | 4.00 | Outstanding / Distinction |
| 9.5 | 90.0% | 87.5% | 90.3% | 95.0% | 3.80 | Outstanding / Distinction |
| 9.0 | 85.0% | 82.5% | 85.5% | 90.0% | 3.60 | First Class with Distinction |
| 8.5 | 80.0% | 77.5% | 80.8% | 85.0% | 3.40 | First Class with Distinction |
| 8.0 | 75.0% | 72.5% | 76.0% | 80.0% | 3.20 | First Class |
| 7.5 | 70.0% | 67.5% | 71.3% | 75.0% | 3.00 | First Class |
| 7.0 | 65.0% | 62.5% | 66.5% | 70.0% | 2.80 | First Class |
| 6.5 | 60.0% | 57.5% | 61.8% | 65.0% | 2.60 | First Class (Borderline) |
| 6.0 | 55.0% | 52.5% | 57.0% | 60.0% | 2.40 | Second Class |
| 5.5 | 50.0% | 47.5% | 52.3% | 55.0% | 2.20 | Second Class |
| 5.0 | 45.0% | 42.5% | 47.5% | 50.0% | 2.00 | Pass Class |
| 4.5 | 40.0% | 37.5% | 42.8% | 45.0% | 1.80 | Pass Class (Min) |
| Below 4.5 | <40% | <37.5% | <42.8% | <45% | <1.80 | Fail |
Most Indian universities classify degrees using the same CGPA thresholds under UGC CBCS guidelines. Here is the standard classification system.
| CGPA Range (10-pt) | Anna/SPPU % (−0.5×10) | VTU % (−0.75×10) | Classification | US GPA Approx |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.0 – 10.0 | 85%+ | 82.5%+ | 🏆 Outstanding / First Class with Distinction | 3.6 – 4.0 |
| 8.5 – 8.99 | 80%+ | 77.5%+ | ⭐ First Class with Distinction | 3.4 – 3.6 |
| 6.5 – 8.49 | 60%+ | 57.5%+ | ✅ First Class | 2.6 – 3.4 |
| 5.5 – 6.49 | 50%+ | 47.5%+ | 📊 Second Class | 2.2 – 2.6 |
| 4.5 – 5.49 | 40%+ | 37.5%+ | ⚠️ Pass Class | 1.8 – 2.2 |
| Below 4.5 | Below 40% | Below 37.5% | ❌ Fail / ATKT | Below 1.8 |
| Opportunity | Minimum CGPA | Competitive CGPA | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mass Campus Recruiters (TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture) | 6.0 | 7.0+ | Most screen at 60% or CGPA 6.0–6.5 |
| Mid-Tier IT (Capgemini, Mphasis, Persistent, KPIT) | 6.5 | 7.5+ | First Class typically required |
| Top Product Companies (Google, Microsoft, Amazon) | 7.5 | 8.5+ | CGPA + DSA skills + projects evaluated |
| PSU Recruitment (BHEL, NTPC, ONGC, GAIL) | 6.5 | 7.5+ | GATE score + CGPA both considered |
| GATE 2026 Eligibility | 5.5 (Gen) / 5.0 (SC/ST) | 7.5+ | IIT M.Tech typically needs 6.5+ for shortlisting |
| IIT M.Tech via GATE | 6.5 (60%) | 8.0+ | Written test + interview score also weighted |
| MS Abroad (US State Universities) | 7.0 | 7.5+ | CGPA 7.5 ≈ 3.0 GPA (competitive minimum) |
| MS Abroad (Top US Schools) | 8.0 | 8.5+ | MIT/Stanford/CMU: CGPA 8.5+ highly preferred |
| National Scholarships (AICTE, DBT, UGC) | 6.5 | 8.0+ | Merit scholarships typically require Distinction |
| PhD (IITs, IISc) | 7.0 (GATE qualified) | 8.0+ | Research publications also considered |
GATE 2026 eligibility and IIT M.Tech admission cutoffs are directly tied to your final CGPA. Here is everything you need to know about CGPA requirements for GATE and higher studies.
GATE 2026 (organised by IIT Roorkee) requires candidates to hold a qualifying degree with at least:
| IIT | Popular Branch | Min CGPA for Interview | GATE Score Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | Computer Science M.Tech | 7.0+ (60%+) | 750–850+ |
| IIT Delhi | CS / ECE M.Tech | 7.0+ (60%+) | 700–820+ |
| IIT Madras | CS / Mech M.Tech | 6.5+ (60%+) | 650–780+ |
| IIT Kanpur | CS / EE M.Tech | 6.5+ (60%+) | 680–800+ |
| IIT Kharagpur | CS / ME M.Tech | 6.5+ (60%+) | 650–780+ |
| IIT Roorkee | CS / CE M.Tech | 6.5+ (60%+) | 620–760+ |
| NIT Trichy | CS / ECE M.Tech | 6.5+ (60%+) | 550–700+ |
| NIT Warangal | CS / EE M.Tech | 6.5+ (60%+) | 520–680+ |
Note: GATE scores and CGPA cutoffs change every year based on applicant pool. The above are approximate ranges based on recent trends. Always check the official CCMT/COAP portal and individual IIT admission pages for current-year cutoffs.
GATE applications require you to enter your aggregate percentage or CGPA. Use your university's official formula — do not guess or use another university's formula. If your marksheet shows CGPA but not percentage, request an official conversion certificate from your university's examination controller before filling your GATE application to avoid any discrepancy during document verification.
Practical strategies to maximise your CGPA across all 8 semesters of your degree programme.
Most engineering programmes have more credit hours in early semesters (more core theory subjects). A 0.5 SGPA improvement in Semester 1 (24 credits) contributes 12 quality points — the same as a 0.67 improvement in Semester 7 (18 credits). Start strong: early excellence compounds across all subsequent semesters.
Within any semester, identify the highest-credit subjects and allocate proportional study time. A 4-credit Engineering Mathematics paper contributes 4× as much to your SGPA as a 1-credit lab. Never treat a high-credit subject casually because it seems less interesting — grade it will determine your CGPA trajectory.
On a 10-point scale, the jump from grade A (8 GPs) to A+ (9 GPs) requires only 10 percentage marks improvement. Identify subjects where you are within 5–8 marks of the next grade boundary and concentrate effort there. One grade step up on a 4-credit subject adds 4 quality points — far more efficient than trying to improve everywhere equally.
Internal marks (assignments, practicals, attendance, class tests) are typically 20–40% of total subject marks at Indian universities. Students who attend regularly and submit all assignments have a structural CGPA advantage before final exams even begin. Internal marks are often easier to score than final exam marks — treat them as guaranteed CGPA points.
Every semester an ATKT/backlog sits uncleared, it contributes 0 grade points to your cumulative CGPA while still occupying credit hours in the denominator. Clearing a backlog immediately — even with the minimum passing grade — partially restores those credit hours. Waiting until the final semester to clear backlogs from Semester 2 gives you no recovery time.
Use the calculator above before each semester begins. Enter your current CGPA, remaining semesters and estimated credits, and calculate what SGPA you need in each remaining semester to reach your target CGPA. This transforms an abstract "I should study harder" into a concrete "I need SGPA 8.2 this semester to reach CGPA 7.5 overall."
After 6 semesters with CGPA 5.8, it is mathematically impossible to reach 7.5 in 2 remaining semesters — even with SGPA 10.0 in both. Understanding this early allows you to redirect energy: instead of chasing an impossible CGPA target, focus on GATE preparation, competitive skills, or building a strong project portfolio that compensates for CGPA in applications.
Semester 7 or 8 at most Indian engineering programmes includes a major project component (10–12 credits) and sometimes a seminar (2 credits). These credits are often easier to score well in compared to pure theory exams, because project evaluation is partly subjective. Scoring O (10) in your 12-credit project can add 120 quality points — equivalent to a full semester of A+ performance.
At most Indian universities, answer paper revaluation costs ₹200–600 per subject. If your final exam marks put you 2–4 marks below the next grade boundary (e.g. 68 marks when 70 marks = grade A on a 10-point scale), revaluation is worth considering — especially for high-credit subjects. A successful revaluation on a 4-credit subject that moves you from B+ (7) to A (8) adds 4 quality points to your semester, improving your SGPA by 4÷total_credits. Calculate whether the improvement justifies the fee before applying.
Expert answers to the most commonly asked questions about semester-wise CGPA calculation across Indian universities.
More free CGPA tools and official resources for Indian engineering and university students in 2026.
Calculate your cumulative CGPA across all 8 semesters, convert to percentage using your university's official formula, and check your division and GATE eligibility — instantly and for free.
⚡ Use the CGPA Calculator