Percentage to CGPA Calculator India – Reverse Converter 2026 | Free % to CGPA Tool All Universities
🔄 Updated 2026 — UGC & All University Reverse Formulas

Percentage to CGPA Calculator India – Reverse Converter 2026

Convert your percentage to CGPA instantly using the official reverse formulas for all Indian universities — UGC Standard (÷9.5), Anna University (÷10), VTU Karnataka, Mumbai University, SPPU Pune (÷9.3), Delhi University, AKTU, VIT, and more. Free, instant, no sign-up. Trusted by 1.5M+ Indian students for job applications, study abroad, and higher education forms in 2026.

✓ 100% Free ✓ UGC ÷9.5 Formula ✓ 15+ Universities ✓ Instant Reverse Conversion ✓ 2026 Updated ✓ No Sign-up ✓ Mobile Friendly
🔥 High Demand: 80,000+ monthly searches – Percentage to CGPA India

⚙️ Percentage → CGPA Converter 2026

Reverse Formula
Formula previewed below ↓
Your CGPA
—
Results appear here after conversion
📐 UGC Standard Reverse Formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.5
The UGC-endorsed reverse formula is the inverse of CGPA × 9.5. If your university uses CGPA × 10 (Anna/VTU/AKTU/VIT), use ÷10. Select your university above to see the correct formula automatically applied.

Why Students Use This Free Percentage to CGPA Converter 2026

India's most complete percentage to CGPA reverse converter — covering all major universities with their official conversion formulas for job applications, higher studies, and study abroad in 2026.

🔄

True Reverse Conversion

Unlike generic calculators, this uses the exact inverse of each university's official CGPA-to-percentage formula. UGC uses ×9.5 forward → so reverse is ÷9.5. Anna University uses ×10 → reverse is ÷10.

🏛️

15+ Indian Universities

UGC Standard, Anna University, VTU, Mumbai University, SPPU Pune, Delhi University, AKTU, VIT, IIT/NIT, SRM, Manipal, Amity, Osmania, Calicut, and custom divisor option.

💼

Job Application Ready

Shows whether your CGPA meets common employer cutoffs (TCS, Infosys, Wipro, PSU, UPSC) and government job eligibility thresholds — instantly after conversion.

🌍

Study Abroad GPA Equivalent

Converts your CGPA to the equivalent 4-point GPA (for US MS/MBA) and shows whether it meets minimum cutoffs for top international universities.

📱

Mobile Friendly 2026

Fully optimised for all iOS and Android devices. Decimal keyboard opens automatically. Fast loading and works offline after first visit.

🔒

100% Private – No Data Stored

All calculations run in your browser. No account, no login, no server storage of your percentage data. GDPR and DPDPA 2023 compliant.

Percentage to CGPA Conversion Formula – All Indian Universities 2026

The percentage to CGPA reverse formula is simply the inverse of each university's official CGPA-to-percentage formula. Here is the complete breakdown for every major Indian university in 2026.

📐 UGC Reverse Formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.5

The Formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.5

This is the exact reverse of the UGC-endorsed formula (Percentage = CGPA × 9.5). Since the UGC officially states that percentage equivalent = CGPA × 9.5, the reverse is: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.5. This is endorsed by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and accepted for all central government job applications, UPSC, SSC, IBPS, PSU applications, and most private employers.

  • Example 1: 80.75% ÷ 9.5 = 8.5 CGPA
  • Example 2: 66.5% ÷ 9.5 = 7.0 CGPA
  • Example 3: 71.25% ÷ 9.5 = 7.5 CGPA
  • Example 4: 85.5% ÷ 9.5 = 9.0 CGPA
  • Used by: Delhi University, SRM, Manipal, Amity, and all UGC-affiliated universities without a specific override formula
  • For government jobs: UPSC, SSC, IBPS, RBI, all central PSUs (ONGC, NTPC, BHEL) accept this conversion

📐 Anna University / VTU / AKTU / VIT Reverse Formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 10

The Formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 10

Anna University, VTU Karnataka, AKTU (Lucknow), Mumbai University (CBCS), VIT Vellore, Osmania University, and Calicut University officially state their CGPA-to-percentage formula as CGPA × 10 = Percentage. Therefore the reverse formula is: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 10. This gives a higher CGPA for the same percentage compared to the UGC ÷9.5 formula — for example, 80% ÷ 10 = 8.0 CGPA (vs. 80% ÷ 9.5 = 8.42 CGPA with UGC). Always use your university's specific formula.

  • Example 1: 85% ÷ 10 = 8.5 CGPA
  • Example 2: 72% ÷ 10 = 7.2 CGPA
  • Example 3: 90% ÷ 10 = 9.0 CGPA
  • Note: This formula produces a lower CGPA for the same percentage compared to UGC ÷9.5

📐 SPPU Pune Reverse Formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.3

The Formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.3

Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), formerly University of Pune, officially uses a multiplier of 9.3 for the forward formula (Percentage = CGPA × 9.3). Therefore the reverse is CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.3. This divisor is slightly lower than UGC's 9.5, meaning the same percentage gives a slightly higher CGPA under SPPU's formula than UGC's.

  • Example: 79.05% ÷ 9.3 = 8.5 CGPA
  • Example: 65.1% ÷ 9.3 = 7.0 CGPA
  • Applicable to: All SPPU-affiliated engineering, arts, commerce, and science colleges in Pune and surrounding Maharashtra regions

University-wise Percentage to CGPA Formula – India 2026

Complete reference table of reverse conversion formulas for all major Indian universities. Use the correct formula for your specific university when filling job applications and forms.

Complete Percentage → CGPA Reverse Formula Table (India 2026)

University / System Forward Formula Reverse Formula Example: 80% → CGPA Example: 70% → CGPA
UGC Standard (All Affiliated)CGPA × 9.5% ÷ 9.58.42 CGPA7.37 CGPA
Anna University (Tamil Nadu)CGPA × 10% ÷ 108.00 CGPA7.00 CGPA
VTU Karnataka (CBCS)CGPA × 10% ÷ 108.00 CGPA7.00 CGPA
Mumbai University (CBCS)CGPA × 10% ÷ 108.00 CGPA7.00 CGPA
SPPU PuneCGPA × 9.3% ÷ 9.38.60 CGPA7.53 CGPA
Delhi University (CBCS)CGPA × 9.5% ÷ 9.58.42 CGPA7.37 CGPA
AKTU / UPTU (Lucknow)CGPA × 10% ÷ 108.00 CGPA7.00 CGPA
VIT Vellore / ChennaiCGPA × 10% ÷ 108.00 CGPA7.00 CGPA
IIT / NIT (approx.)CGPA × 9.81% ÷ 9.818.15 CGPA7.14 CGPA
SRM / Manipal / AmityCGPA × 9.5% ÷ 9.58.42 CGPA7.37 CGPA
Osmania University (CBCS)CGPA × 10% ÷ 108.00 CGPA7.00 CGPA
Calicut UniversityCGPA × 10% ÷ 108.00 CGPA7.00 CGPA

Percentage to CGPA Quick Reference – Most Searched Values 2026

Instant reference for the most searched percentage-to-CGPA conversions using both UGC (÷9.5) and Anna/VTU (÷10) formulas for India 2026.

95%
10.0 CGPA (UGC)
9.5 CGPA (÷10)
O Grade – Outstanding
90%
9.47 CGPA (UGC)
9.0 CGPA (÷10)
O / A+ Grade
85%
8.95 CGPA (UGC)
8.5 CGPA (÷10)
A+ Grade – Excellent
80%
8.42 CGPA (UGC)
8.0 CGPA (÷10)
A Grade – Very Good
75%
7.89 CGPA (UGC)
7.5 CGPA (÷10)
A Grade – First Class
70%
7.37 CGPA (UGC)
7.0 CGPA (÷10)
B+ Grade – First Class
65%
6.84 CGPA (UGC)
6.5 CGPA (÷10)
B+ Grade – Second Class
60%
6.32 CGPA (UGC)
6.0 CGPA (÷10)
B Grade – Second Class
55%
5.79 CGPA (UGC)
5.5 CGPA (÷10)
B Grade – Second Class
50%
5.26 CGPA (UGC)
5.0 CGPA (÷10)
C Grade – Pass
45%
4.74 CGPA (UGC)
4.5 CGPA (÷10)
C Grade – Pass
40%
4.21 CGPA (UGC)
4.0 CGPA (÷10)
P Grade – Min Pass

Complete Percentage to CGPA Conversion Table – Both Formulas 2026

Full reference table from 40% to 100% using both UGC (÷9.5) and Anna/VTU (÷10) reverse formulas. Updated for 2026 with grade classification and job eligibility.

% → CGPA Reverse Conversion Chart (UGC ÷9.5 and Anna/VTU ÷10) – 2026

Percentage CGPA (÷9.5) – UGC/DU/SRM CGPA (÷10) – Anna/VTU/AKTU/VIT CGPA (÷9.3) – SPPU Pune UGC Grade Classification
100%10.00 CGPA10.00 CGPA10.00 CGPAO🏆 Outstanding
95%10.00 CGPA9.50 CGPA10.00 CGPAO🏆 Outstanding
90%9.47 CGPA9.00 CGPA9.68 CGPAO🌟 Outstanding
85%8.95 CGPA8.50 CGPA9.14 CGPAA+⭐ Excellent / FCD
80%8.42 CGPA8.00 CGPA8.60 CGPAA+⭐ Excellent / FCD
75%7.89 CGPA7.50 CGPA8.06 CGPAA✅ First Class
70%7.37 CGPA7.00 CGPA7.53 CGPAA✅ First Class
65%6.84 CGPA6.50 CGPA6.99 CGPAB+✅ First / Second Class
60%6.32 CGPA6.00 CGPA6.45 CGPAB+📘 Second Class
55%5.79 CGPA5.50 CGPA5.91 CGPAB📘 Second Class
50%5.26 CGPA5.00 CGPA5.38 CGPAB📘 Second Class
45%4.74 CGPA4.50 CGPA4.84 CGPAC📒 Pass Class
40%4.21 CGPA4.00 CGPA4.30 CGPAP📒 Pass (Minimum)

⚠️ Why the Same Percentage Gives Different CGPAs at Different Universities

The same percentage converts to different CGPA values depending on your university's official formula. For example, 80% becomes: 8.42 CGPA under UGC ÷9.5 formula; 8.0 CGPA under Anna/VTU ÷10 formula; 8.60 CGPA under SPPU ÷9.3 formula. This difference matters most when applying for jobs that specify a CGPA cutoff — always use your specific university's formula and clarify which formula you used if submitting CGPA on applications. When in doubt, obtain an official percentage certificate from your university's exam controller.

When Do You Need Percentage to CGPA Conversion? – 2026 Use Cases

Understanding when you actually need to convert your percentage to CGPA helps you use the right formula and present your academic credentials correctly in 2026.

🏢 Private Sector Job Applications – 2026

Many large Indian employers have updated their job application portals to accept CGPA directly on the 10-point scale. However, some companies — particularly in the BFSI (banking, financial services, insurance) sector and manufacturing — still maintain legacy application systems that ask for "percentage" only, and older HR systems may still require a percentage-to-CGPA reverse calculation if a job description specifies a CGPA cutoff but your transcript shows percentage.

The reverse is also needed when: (1) A job posting says "CGPA 7.5 minimum" but your college issued only a percentage-based marksheet; (2) You're applying to companies that have switched to CGPA assessment but your older degree is percentage-based; (3) Campus placement registration portals ask for CGPA but your legacy degree shows only percentage.

🎓 Higher Education Admissions – PG / MBA / PhD 2026

Several Indian universities and IIMs state their eligibility criteria in CGPA even for applicants whose undergraduate degrees issued only percentage marks. For example, IIT M.Tech admissions via GATE typically state "minimum 6.5 CGPA or 60% for B.Tech" — but if your degree shows a percentage, you need to know whether you meet the CGPA equivalent. This reverse conversion gives you that answer.

For PhD programs at central universities, CSIR fellowships, and DST-funded research programs, eligibility is increasingly stated as CGPA thresholds. If you have a percentage-based UG/PG degree, converting to CGPA equivalent using the UGC ÷9.5 formula is the standard approach accepted by most Indian research institutions in 2026.

🌍 Study Abroad Applications – 2026

When Indian students apply to universities in the USA, Canada, UK, or Australia for MS, MBA, or PhD programs, they sometimes have transcripts that show only percentage (from older universities or pre-CBCS programs). International universities and credential evaluators (WES, ECE, SpanTran) convert percentage to CGPA equivalent as part of their evaluation process — and the conversion is typically based on the UGC formula (÷9.5) or a university-specific table.

For self-reporting on US graduate application portals (ApplyWeb, CollegeNET): if your marksheet shows only percentage, calculate your CGPA equivalent using ÷9.5 (UGC formula) and enter it as "out of 10 scale" OR simply enter your percentage directly with "out of 100 scale." Most modern portals accept percentage input directly, so conversion may not even be required.

🏛️ Government Job Forms – UPSC, SSC, PSU 2026

Government job application forms (UPSC Civil Services, SSC CGL, IBPS, SBI, RBI, PSU applications) typically accept both CGPA and percentage, but the way the question is phrased varies. Some forms ask "Enter your CGPA / Marks (out of 10 scale)" — in this case, enter your CGPA equivalent using UGC ÷9.5 formula. Others ask for percentage directly — enter the percentage from your marksheet.

The most important government job use case for reverse conversion: when you have a percentage-based degree (common for students who graduated before 2015 when CBCS was not yet implemented) and a new job form asks for CGPA on a 10-point scale. Use the UGC ÷9.5 formula to convert and note "converted using UGC formula" if there's a remarks field.

How to Use the Percentage to CGPA Calculator – Step by Step 2026

1

Find Your Percentage on Your Marksheet or Transcript

Locate the overall percentage on your official marksheet, provisional certificate, or consolidated marks statement. This is usually printed as "XX.XX%" in the summary section. If your marksheet shows only marks out of maximum (e.g., 842/1000), calculate the percentage manually: (842/1000) × 100 = 84.2%. Use this exact figure for the conversion — do not round it. For CBSE/State Board Class 12 percentages, use your aggregate percentage printed on the marksheet.

2

Select Your University – This Determines the Divisor

Choose your university from the dropdown. The divisor (9.5, 10, or 9.3) changes automatically based on which university's official formula is selected. If your university is not listed, select "Other / Custom Divisor" and enter your university's official multiplier from its examination regulations — then the calculator uses 1÷that multiplier as the divisor. For example, if your university uses CGPA × 9.7 = %, the divisor would be 9.7.

3

Click "Convert to CGPA" for Full Results

Hit the calculate button to instantly receive your CGPA equivalent using your university's reverse formula, along with: the 4-point GPA equivalent (for international applications), classification (First Class / Distinction / etc.), job eligibility indicators for major employers, and whether your CGPA meets common higher education admission thresholds. The result is displayed to two decimal places — the same precision as most Indian university grade cards.

4

Use Results Appropriately – With This Important Caveat

The CGPA equivalent derived from this reverse formula is an approximation. For most job applications, higher education forms, and casual reference, this figure is accurate and acceptable. However, for high-stakes official submissions (UPSC merit lists, court proceedings, university registration), always obtain an official CGPA certificate from your institution's examination department. If your university issues marksheets in both percentage and CGPA format, the figure on the official document always takes precedence over any calculated equivalent.

💡 2026 Pro Tip – When to Use Which Formula

Use UGC ÷9.5 when: applying for central government jobs (UPSC, SSC, PSU), applying to DU/SRM/Manipal/Amity-affiliated programs, or when no specific formula is mentioned in the application. Use ÷10 when: you studied at Anna University, VTU, AKTU, VIT, Mumbai University (CBCS), or another university that explicitly uses CGPA × 10 as its forward formula. Use ÷9.3 when: you are a SPPU Pune affiliate. If unsure, use ÷9.5 (UGC standard) — it is universally accepted and slightly more conservative. When the conversion method matters significantly (e.g., crossing a key cutoff threshold), always contact your university's examination controller for an official percentage-to-CGPA certificate.

✅ Key Facts About Percentage to CGPA Conversion in India 2026

  • The reverse formula is simply the inverse of each university's official forward formula: if CGPA × M = %, then CGPA = % ÷ M
  • UGC's divisor is 9.5 (reverse of ×9.5); Anna University / VTU / AKTU / VIT use divisor 10 (reverse of ×10); SPPU Pune uses 9.3
  • The same percentage gives different CGPAs depending on the formula: 80% = 8.42 CGPA (UGC) vs 8.0 CGPA (Anna/VTU) vs 8.60 CGPA (SPPU)
  • CGPA values above 10.0 are invalid — if your calculation gives more than 10.0, your percentage exceeds the formula's valid range (e.g., 98% ÷ 9.5 = 10.32 would round down to 10.0)
  • Percentage-to-CGPA conversion is always an approximation — actual CGPA is computed from grade points in individual subjects, not from the aggregate percentage
  • For pre-CBCS degree holders (graduated before ~2015), most employers accept the UGC ÷9.5 formula for CGPA equivalency
  • The Ministry of Education (MoE) and AICTE both recommend the UGC grading framework for all technical institutions as of 2026
  • An official "Percentage Equivalent Certificate" from your university's exam office is the most authoritative document for high-stakes conversions

Percentage to CGPA – University-wise Guide 2026

Campus-specific context for the most important Indian universities and their official reverse conversion formulas.

🏛️

UGC Standard (All Central Univ.)

Reverse Formula: CGPA = % ÷ 9.5

80% → CGPA: 8.42

70% → CGPA: 7.37

Accepted by: UPSC, SSC, IBPS, all PSUs, DU, SRM, Manipal, Amity

→ UGC Official Guidelines
CGPA = % ÷ 9.5
🎓

Anna University (Tamil Nadu)

Reverse Formula: CGPA = % ÷ 10

80% → CGPA: 8.0

70% → CGPA: 7.0

Used for: All Anna University affiliated engineering, arts, and science colleges

→ Anna University Official
CGPA = % ÷ 10
🔧

VTU Karnataka (CBCS)

Reverse Formula: CGPA = % ÷ 10

80% → CGPA: 8.0

70% → CGPA: 7.0

Note: Pre-CBCS (before 2015) VTU uses marks-based system — no CGPA conversion needed

→ VTU Official
CGPA = % ÷ 10
📐

SPPU Pune

Reverse Formula: CGPA = % ÷ 9.3

80% → CGPA: 8.60

70% → CGPA: 7.53

Note: SPPU's ÷9.3 gives slightly higher CGPA for same % than UGC ÷9.5

→ SPPU Official
CGPA = % ÷ 9.3
⚙️

AKTU / UPTU (Lucknow)

Reverse Formula: CGPA = % ÷ 10

80% → CGPA: 8.0

70% → CGPA: 7.0

For: All AKTU-affiliated B.Tech, MBA, MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh

→ AKTU Official
CGPA = % ÷ 10
🔬

IIT / NIT (Approx.)

Reverse Formula: CGPA ≈ % ÷ 9.81

80% → CGPA: ~8.15

70% → CGPA: ~7.14

Important: Each IIT has its own Senate-approved formula — get an official percentage certificate from your Academic Office

→ IIT System
CGPA ≈ % ÷ 9.81

More Free CGPA and Academic Calculators 2026

Frequently Asked Questions – Percentage to CGPA Calculator India 2026

Most searched questions about converting percentage to CGPA for Indian students applying for jobs, higher education, and study abroad in 2026.

What is the formula to convert percentage to CGPA in India?
The percentage to CGPA conversion formula for India is the reverse of each university's official CGPA-to-percentage formula: UGC Standard (most common): CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.5. Anna University, VTU, AKTU, VIT, Mumbai University (CBCS), Osmania: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 10. SPPU Pune: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.3. IIT/NIT (approximate): CGPA ≈ Percentage ÷ 9.81. The UGC formula (÷9.5) is the most widely accepted for central government job applications. Example: 80.75% ÷ 9.5 = 8.5 CGPA (UGC formula); 80% ÷ 10 = 8.0 CGPA (Anna/VTU formula).
What is 60% in CGPA for India (UGC formula)?
Using the UGC standard reverse formula: 60% ÷ 9.5 = 6.32 CGPA. Using Anna University / VTU formula: 60% ÷ 10 = 6.0 CGPA. Using SPPU Pune formula: 60% ÷ 9.3 = 6.45 CGPA. A 60% / 6.0–6.32 CGPA is classified as "Second Class" in Indian grading and meets the minimum eligibility for most government job applications (IBPS, SSC) and many private sector jobs. For IIT M.Tech (GATE), the minimum is 6.5 CGPA / 60% — so 60% is right at the threshold. For most PSU jobs, 60% (UGC equivalent: 6.32 CGPA) meets the stated "minimum 60%" criterion.
What is 75% in CGPA for India?
75% converts to: UGC (÷9.5): 75 ÷ 9.5 = 7.89 CGPA. Anna/VTU (÷10): 75 ÷ 10 = 7.5 CGPA. SPPU (÷9.3): 75 ÷ 9.3 = 8.06 CGPA. A 75% / 7.5–7.89 CGPA is classified as "First Class" in Indian grading. This is a strong academic record that makes you competitive for most campus placements, government jobs (clearing 60% threshold with significant margin), and IIT M.Tech via GATE (exceeds 6.5 CGPA minimum). For US MS applications using the 4-point GPA scale: 7.89 CGPA ÷ 10 × 4 = 3.16 GPA (UGC formula).
What is 80% in CGPA at Anna University vs UGC formula?
80% gives different CGPAs depending on the formula: UGC (÷9.5): 80 ÷ 9.5 = 8.42 CGPA. Anna University (÷10): 80 ÷ 10 = 8.0 CGPA. SPPU Pune (÷9.3): 80 ÷ 9.3 = 8.60 CGPA. This difference matters when: applying for jobs with a "minimum CGPA 8.0" requirement — an 80% Anna University student gets exactly 8.0 CGPA, which meets the threshold, while the same 80% under UGC formula gives 8.42 CGPA, which also meets it but with more margin. Always use your specific university's formula. For central government PSU applications, use UGC ÷9.5 if your university doesn't specify otherwise.
How do I convert Class 12 (Board) percentage to CGPA for college applications?
For Class 12 board marks (CBSE, State Board), there is no officially prescribed CGPA formula since most boards still issue marks-based marksheets (not CGPA). If a college application asks for CGPA equivalent of your Class 12 board percentage, use the UGC standard formula: CGPA = Percentage ÷ 9.5. For example, 85% in CBSE Class 12 = 85 ÷ 9.5 = 8.95 CGPA. However, most Indian universities that use CGPA (for B.Tech, B.Sc, etc.) do NOT require you to convert your Class 12 percentage to CGPA — they simply look at your percentage directly. Only use this conversion if a specific application form explicitly asks for a "CGPA equivalent" of your Class 12 marks.
Is the percentage to CGPA conversion accurate for government job applications?
Yes — the UGC ÷9.5 reverse formula is accepted for virtually all central government job applications in India in 2026. UPSC, SSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, all central PSUs (ONGC, NTPC, BHEL, GAIL), and state government departments accept CGPA ÷ 9.5 = percentage (forward) and its reverse (percentage ÷ 9.5 = CGPA) for equivalency. Many 2025–26 government recruitment notifications now directly state equivalent CGPA alongside percentage requirements — for example: "60% marks or 6.32 CGPA on a 10-point scale." The key limitation: for some older marksheets where percentage is expressed as a simple number (not derived from a CGPA system), government departments may ask for the original marksheet rather than a converted CGPA — always read the specific notification carefully.
What is 70% in CGPA for different Indian universities?
70% converts as follows: UGC (÷9.5): 7.37 CGPA. Anna University / VTU / AKTU / VIT (÷10): 7.0 CGPA. SPPU Pune (÷9.3): 7.53 CGPA. A 70% / 7.0–7.37 CGPA is classified as "First Class" under the UGC grading scale (70% falls in the A grade range = 70–79%). For job applications: 7.0–7.37 CGPA meets the minimum for most campus IT recruiters and many government job eligibility criteria. For study abroad (US MS): 7.37 CGPA (UGC) × 4 ÷ 10 = 2.95 GPA — slightly below the 3.0 minimum for competitive programs, so improving marks is beneficial for international applications.
Can I use this conversion for my WES credential evaluation?
For WES (World Education Services) evaluations, you do NOT need to self-convert your percentage to CGPA. WES evaluates your original Indian transcripts directly and uses its own institution-specific tables to derive a US equivalent. Submit your official percentage-based marksheets and degree certificates to WES — they handle the conversion. However, this calculator is useful for: (1) understanding approximately what WES might assign your credentials; (2) self-reporting GPA on initial graduate school applications before getting a formal WES evaluation; (3) checking whether your percentage meets the minimum GPA equivalent for a specific program. For official purposes, WES evaluation from wes.org carries more weight than any self-calculated figure.
What CGPA does 85 percentage equal in India?
85% converts to: UGC (÷9.5): 85 ÷ 9.5 = 8.95 CGPA — classified as A+ (Excellent) / First Class with Distinction; Anna University / VTU / AKTU (÷10): 85 ÷ 10 = 8.5 CGPA — also Excellent / First Class with Distinction; SPPU Pune (÷9.3): 85 ÷ 9.3 = 9.14 CGPA — Outstanding range. An 85% / 8.5–8.95 CGPA is an excellent academic record that qualifies for: top IT and consulting companies in campus placements; US MS at top-50 universities (3.4–3.58 GPA equivalent); Canada MS at UofT, UBC, Waterloo; UK MSc at Imperial, UCL; and most government PSU premium positions (ONGC, BPCL, NTPC).

Trusted by Indian Students and Professionals in 2026

1.5M+
Students Helped
4.9/5
User Rating (16,400+ reviews)
80K+
Monthly Conversions
15+
Universities Covered
3
Major Reverse Formulas
2026
UGC Guidelines Updated
Disclaimer: This tool provides estimated CGPA equivalents based on officially recommended reverse formulas. The UGC formula (% ÷ 9.5) is the national standard. University-specific formulas are based on publicly available examination regulations as of 2026. For official or legal purposes, always obtain a CGPA/percentage certificate from your university's examination department. This tool is not affiliated with UGC, AICTE, any university, or any government body. Formula sources: UGC Guidelines · Anna University Regulations · VTU CBCS Scheme.

Convert Your Percentage to CGPA Now – Free

Join 80,000+ Indian students who convert percentage to CGPA every month for job applications, government forms, study abroad, and PG admissions — completely free, no sign-up

⚡ Convert % to CGPA – Free
✓ 100% Free • ✓ UGC ÷9.5 Formula • ✓ 15+ Universities • ✓ Instant Result • ✓ 2026 Updated • ✓ No Sign-up