VIT vs SRM CGPA System 2026 – Which University is Better? Grading, Calculator & Comparison
🎓 VIT University  vs  SRM University  |  CGPA Calculators · Grading Systems · Placements · Rankings · Which is Better?  |  2026 Updated
✅ Updated for 2025–26 Academic Year

VIT vs SRM CGPA System 2026 – Grading Comparison, CGPA Calculator & Which University is Better for Engineering?

Complete 2026 comparison of VIT University (Vellore) and SRM University (Chennai) CGPA grading systems. Calculate your VIT or SRM CGPA instantly, compare grading scales, percentage conversion formulas, placement packages, NIRF rankings, fee structure, campus life, and research opportunities — everything you need to decide which university is better for you in 2026.

🔵 VIT University 🔴 SRM University ⚖️ Unbiased Comparison 📊 Dual CGPA Calculator ✓ 2026 Updated ✓ NIRF 2025 Rankings
🔥 250,000+ students search "VIT vs SRM" every month
#11
VIT NIRF Rank 2025 (Engineering)
#27
SRM NIRF Rank 2025 (Engineering)
10pt
VIT CGPA Scale (FFCS System)
10pt
SRM CGPA Scale (Credit-based)
₹18L
VIT Avg. Placement Package
₹8L
SRM Avg. Placement Package

VIT vs SRM CGPA Calculator 2026 – Calculate Both Side by Side

Enter your subject grades and credits for VIT (FFCS system) or SRM to calculate your semester SGPA and overall CGPA. Both use a 10-point grading scale but with different grade points.

V

VIT University – FFCS CGPA

Vellore · Chennai · Bhopal · AP Campus
Subjects & Grades
Subject Grade Credits
VIT SGPA / CGPA
--
S

SRM University – CGPA

Kattankulathur · NCR · Amaravati · Sonepat
Subjects & Grades
Subject Grade Credits
SRM SGPA / CGPA
--
VIT Formula: SGPA = Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits) | SRM Formula: SGPA = Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits) | % (VIT): CGPA × 9.5 | % (SRM): CGPA × 10

VIT vs SRM Grading System 2026 – Grade Points, Percentage & Division Comparison

Both VIT and SRM use a 10-point CGPA scale, but their grade letters, grade points, and percentage conversion formulas differ significantly. Here is the complete comparison.

🔵 VIT University Grading System 2025–26 (FFCS)

VIT uses the Fully Flexible Credit System (FFCS) with a 10-point grading scale. Students can choose their own timetable within FFCS. Percentage = CGPA × 9.5 (same as CBSE standard).

Marks RangeGradeGrade Points% Equivalent
91–100S1095%+
81–90A985–89.9%
71–80B875–84.9%
61–70C765–74.9%
51–60D657–64.9%
45–50E547.5–52.4%
Below 45F / Absent0Fail

VIT % Formula: Percentage = CGPA × 9.5
Division: CGPA ≥ 9.0 = Distinction | 6.5–8.99 = First Class | 5.0–6.49 = Second Class
System: FFCS (self-timetable) | Credits: 3–5 per course | Min. CGPA to pass: 5.0

🔴 SRM University Grading System 2025–26

SRM uses a 10-point grading scale under the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS). Percentage = CGPA × 10 (standard formula). Internal assessment is 40% of total marks.

Marks RangeGradeGrade Points% Equivalent
91–100O1091–100%
81–90A+981–90%
71–80A871–80%
61–70B+761–70%
51–60B651–60%
45–50C545–50%
Below 45F / U0Fail

SRM % Formula: Percentage = CGPA × 10
Division: CGPA ≥ 9.0 = Outstanding | 7.5–8.99 = First Class+ | 6.0–7.49 = First Class
System: CBCS | Internal 40% + External 60% | Min CGPA to pass: 5.0

VIT CGPA to Percentage vs SRM CGPA to Percentage – 2026 Conversion Table

The key difference: VIT uses CGPA × 9.5 while SRM uses CGPA × 10. This 5-mark difference per CGPA point significantly affects job applications, higher education, and scholarship eligibility.

⚠️
Important for Job Applications: VIT students with CGPA 8.0 have 76% (8.0 × 9.5), while SRM students with CGPA 8.0 have 80% (8.0 × 10). This means an SRM student appears to have a 4% higher percentage for the same CGPA — which can affect shortlisting for jobs with percentage cutoffs. Always use the official formula for your specific university.

VIT CGPA × 9.5 vs SRM CGPA × 10 – Side-by-Side Conversion Table

CGPA (10-Pt) VIT % (×9.5) SRM % (×10) Difference Division (General)
10.095.0%100%5.0%🏆 Distinction / Outstanding
9.590.25%95.0%4.75%🏆 Distinction
9.085.5%90.0%4.5%🏆 Distinction
8.580.75%85.0%4.25%🌟 First Class
8.076.0%80.0%4.0%🌟 First Class
7.571.25%75.0%3.75%✅ First Class
7.066.5%70.0%3.5%✅ First Class
6.561.75%65.0%3.25%✅ First Class (Min)
6.057.0%60.0%3.0%📘 Second Class
5.552.25%55.0%2.75%📘 Second Class
5.047.5%50.0%2.5%📒 Pass Class

VIT vs SRM Complete Comparison 2026 – Rankings, Fees, Placements, Research & More

An unbiased, data-driven comparison of every major factor that students and parents evaluate when choosing between VIT and SRM for engineering in 2026.

Factor 🔵 VIT University 🔴 SRM University
NIRF Ranking 2025 (Engineering) #11 VIT Wins #27
QS World University Ranking 2025 801–1000 VIT Wins 1001+
NAAC Accreditation A++ (3.53/4.0) VIT Wins A+ (3.21/4.0)
Established / Year Founded 1984 (40+ years) 1985 (39+ years) Similar
Main Campus Location Vellore, Tamil Nadu (+ Chennai, Bhopal, AP) Kattankulathur, Chennai TN (+ NCR, AP, Sonepat)
CGPA Scale 10-Point (FFCS System) Same 10-Point (CBCS System)
CGPA to % Formula CGPA × 9.5 CGPA × 10 Higher %
B.Tech Annual Fee (2025–26) ₹2.00–2.20 Lakhs/year (approx.) Lower Fee ₹2.40–3.50 Lakhs/year (approx.)
Highest Placement Package (2024) ₹2.13 Crore (Microsoft) VIT Wins ₹1.40 Crore (Google)
Average Placement Package (2024) ₹8–18 LPA VIT Wins ₹5–8 LPA
Placement Rate (B.Tech, approx.) ~85–90% of registered students VIT Wins ~75–80% of registered students
Top Recruiters (2024) Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Cisco, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Accenture TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL, Capgemini, Amazon
Research Output (Scopus 2024) ~12,000+ papers/year VIT Wins ~7,000+ papers/year
PhD Programs Available Yes – 40+ departments Yes – 30+ departments VIT Edge
International Collaborations 200+ universities worldwide VIT Wins 150+ universities worldwide
Total Student Enrollment ~40,000+ students (all campuses) ~52,000+ students (all campuses) Larger
Lateral Entry / VITEEE / SRMJEEE VITEEE (own entrance exam, highly competitive) SRMJEEE (own entrance, easier to clear)
Hostel Facilities Good facilities; campus living encouraged Good facilities; Chennai proximity advantage SRM Edge
Tech Clubs & Hackathons Strong (GDG, IETE, IEEE, CodeChef); multiple national hackathons VIT Wins Good (IEEE, ACES, GDG); active tech community
Minimum CGPA for Placement 6.5 CGPA (65% VIT formula) 6.0 CGPA (60% SRM formula) SRM More Lenient
Grading Transparency FFCS visible online; grade dispute process available CBCS; SRM Academia portal; grade appeal process Similar

VIT University Strengths & SRM University Strengths – 2026 Analysis

🔵 VIT University – Where It Wins

VIT consistently outperforms SRM on the metrics that matter most for career outcomes and academic reputation in 2026:

  • NIRF Ranking #11 (Engineering) vs SRM's #27 — a significant gap
  • Higher average placement packages — ₹8–18 LPA vs SRM's ₹5–8 LPA
  • NAAC A++ (highest possible accreditation) vs SRM's A+
  • 200+ international university collaborations for exchange programs
  • FFCS gives students full flexibility to build their own timetable
  • Stronger research output — 12,000+ Scopus-indexed papers annually
  • QS World Ranking 801–1000 — recognized globally for international MS applications
  • Microsoft, Google, Amazon as active recruiters with high packages
  • Lower B.Tech fee (approximately ₹20,000–30,000 less per year)
  • VIT-AP and VIT Chennai campuses offer additional location flexibility
  • Strong alumni network in US, UK, Canada for abroad higher education guidance
  • VITEEE is competitive — selecting VIT through it signals academic merit to recruiters

🔴 SRM University – Where It Wins

SRM has distinct advantages that make it the right choice for specific student profiles and career goals in 2026:

  • Chennai location advantage — better internship and industry access
  • CGPA × 10 formula — every CGPA point shows as 5% higher than VIT's formula
  • Easier SRMJEEE — higher acceptance rates make it accessible
  • Larger campus ecosystem — 52,000+ students across campuses
  • More lenient placement cutoff — 6.0 CGPA (vs VIT's 6.5)
  • Strong MBA and allied health programs alongside engineering
  • SRM Medical College (Kattankulathur) for students interested in medicine
  • NCR campus (Sonepat) — proximity to Delhi for internships
  • Active startup incubation through SRM TBI (Technology Business Incubator)
  • Industry-integrated curriculum — many courses co-designed with industry
  • Good for students who prefer a metro-connected campus environment
  • Growing international faculty and research partnerships post-2022

VIT vs SRM – The Verdict: Which University is Better in 2026?

⚖️ Our Unbiased 2026 Verdict – VIT vs SRM

🔵 Choose VIT If...

  • You want the best placement packages (₹15–20 LPA average in tech)
  • You're targeting top MNCs like Microsoft, Google, Amazon
  • You plan to go for MS abroad (VIT's QS ranking helps visa applications)
  • You want the FFCS freedom to build your own schedule
  • Research and publications are part of your plan
  • You scored well in VITEEE (top 10,000 rank)
  • You want NAAC A++ on your degree certificate
  • You're choosing between VIT-Vellore and VIT-Chennai for good campus life

🔴 Choose SRM If...

  • You want to be in Chennai / metro city for better internship access
  • Your VITEEE rank is not in top 20,000 but you have a good SRMJEEE score
  • You want a slightly more accessible admission process
  • You're interested in SRM's allied health or MBA programs
  • The CGPA × 10 formula (showing higher percentage) is strategically useful
  • You want SRM's proximity to Chennai tech companies for off-campus placements
  • Your family prefers the Kattankulathur / Chennai environment
  • You're interested in SRM's medical/pharmaceutical campus ecosystem

Overall Verdict: VIT Vellore is objectively better than SRM Kattankulathur on the most critical metrics — NIRF ranking, placement packages, NAAC accreditation, research output, and international recognition. However, SRM's Chennai location, growing industry connections, and accessible admission make it an excellent choice for students who cannot secure VIT admission or specifically value metro-city exposure. If you get both, choose VIT. If you get SRM and not VIT, SRM is a solid engineering college that will serve your career well.

How to Calculate CGPA at VIT and SRM – Step-by-Step Guide 2026

1

VIT FFCS: Find Your Grade Points for Each Subject

At VIT, each subject has a credit value (usually 3, 4, or 5) and your performance maps to a grade: S=10, A=9, B=8, C=7, D=6, E=5, F=0. Check your VIT grade sheet on the VTOP student portal. For FFCS courses, the credit structure depends on your registered subjects — most theory subjects are 4 credits, labs are 1–2 credits. Enter these in the VIT calculator above.

2

SRM CBCS: Find Your Grade Points for Each Subject

At SRM, grades are: O=10, A+=9, A=8, B+=7, B=6, C=5, F=0. Internal assessment is 40% and end-semester exam is 60% of total marks. Check your grades on SRM Academia portal. Credits per subject vary (usually 3–4 for theory, 1–2 for lab). Note your credit value for each registered course.

3

Calculate SGPA Using Credit-Weighted Formula (Both Universities)

Both VIT and SRM use the same SGPA formula: SGPA = Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits). Example for VIT: subjects with grades S(10), A(9), B(8), B(8) and credits 4, 4, 3, 3 → SGPA = (40+36+24+24) ÷ 14 = 124/14 = 8.86. The same formula applies for SRM with its O, A+, A, B+ grade points. Use our dual calculator above to do this instantly.

4

Calculate Overall CGPA Across All Semesters

CGPA = Σ(SGPA_i × Total Credits in Semester_i) ÷ Σ(All Credits). Both VIT and SRM calculate CGPA as a credit-weighted average of all semester SGPAs. After each semester, your cumulative CGPA updates automatically on VTOP (VIT) or Academia (SRM) portal. Your final degree certificate shows the CGPA and the equivalent percentage using their respective formulas.

5

Convert VIT/SRM CGPA to Percentage for Job Applications

VIT: Percentage = CGPA × 9.5. So CGPA 8.5 → 80.75%. SRM: Percentage = CGPA × 10. So CGPA 8.5 → 85%. Most TCS, Infosys, Wipro applications ask for percentage — always use your university's official formula. For government jobs (SSC, Railway, PSU via GATE), percentage matters for eligibility. Keep your marksheet handy as proof of the formula if questioned.

VIT vs SRM Placements 2024 – Package Comparison, Top Recruiters & CGPA Cutoffs

Placement Statistics Comparison – VIT vs SRM (2023–24 Academic Year)

Metric 🔵 VIT University 🔴 SRM University
Highest Package₹2.13 Crore/year (Microsoft)₹1.40 Crore/year (Google)
Average Package (CS/IT)₹12–18 LPA₹7–10 LPA
Average Package (Core Engg.)₹6–10 LPA₹4–7 LPA
Median Package₹7–8 LPA₹5–6 LPA
Placement Rate~85–90%~75–80%
Total Offers (approx.)~20,000+ offers~14,000+ offers
Companies Visiting500+ companies400+ companies
Min. CGPA for Placement6.5 CGPA (= 61.75%)6.0 CGPA (= 60%)
Dream/Super Dream CompaniesMicrosoft, Google, Amazon, Cisco, Qualcomm, AppleAmazon, Google, Samsung, Adobe, VMware
Mass RecruitersTCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, CognizantTCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini
Off-Campus Placement SupportVIT alumni network; LinkedIn job portalSRM Alumni portal; Chennai proximity helps

Official University Resources – VIT & SRM 2026

More Free CGPA & Grade Calculators – 2026

VIT vs SRM CGPA – Frequently Asked Questions 2026

The most commonly asked questions about VIT and SRM grading systems, CGPA calculation, placement eligibility, and which university is better for engineering in 2026.

Is VIT or SRM better for engineering placements in 2026?
VIT Vellore is significantly better for placements in 2026 based on objective data. VIT's average package (₹12–18 LPA for CS/IT) is nearly double SRM's (₹7–10 LPA for CS/IT). VIT regularly hosts Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Cisco, and Qualcomm as recruiters with packages above ₹20 LPA, while SRM's top offerings are similar companies but at lower package levels. VIT's placement rate of 85–90% also exceeds SRM's 75–80%. If placement quality is your primary criterion, VIT wins clearly. However, SRM's Chennai location gives off-campus placement advantages that don't show in the official statistics.
How is VIT CGPA different from SRM CGPA for the same marks?
Both VIT and SRM use a 10-point CGPA scale with similar grade-to-point mappings (S/O = 10, A/A+ = 9, B/A = 8, etc.). The percentage conversion formula is different: VIT uses CGPA × 9.5, while SRM uses CGPA × 10. This means for the same CGPA of 8.0 — a VIT student has 76% while an SRM student has 80%. This 4% difference can impact job application shortlisting (particularly for companies with hard percentage cutoffs at 75% or 80%). The CGPA scale itself is identical between the two universities; only the percentage conversion differs.
What is the VIT CGPA grading system and what do S, A, B, C grades mean?
VIT uses the FFCS (Fully Flexible Credit System) with a 10-point scale: S = 10 grade points (91–100 marks), A = 9 (81–90), B = 8 (71–80), C = 7 (61–70), D = 6 (51–60), E = 5 (45–50), F = 0 (below 45 / fail). CGPA is calculated as Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits) across all semesters. Percentage = CGPA × 9.5. The minimum CGPA to pass and continue B.Tech at VIT is 5.0 (equivalent to 47.5%). For campus placements, most companies require CGPA ≥ 6.5 (= 61.75%). Check your grades on the VTOP portal.
What is the SRM CGPA grading system and what do O, A+, A grades mean?
SRM uses the CBCS (Choice Based Credit System) with a 10-point scale: O (Outstanding) = 10 (91–100 marks), A+ = 9 (81–90), A = 8 (71–80), B+ = 7 (61–70), B = 6 (51–60), C = 5 (45–50), F/U = 0 (fail). SRM's internal assessment is 40% of total marks (25 internal marks + 15 attendance/assignment) and end-semester exam is 60%. Percentage = CGPA × 10. Minimum CGPA to pass at SRM is 5.0 (= 50%). For campus placements, SRM's minimum is 6.0 CGPA. Access your results on SRM Academia portal.
What CGPA is good for placements at VIT and SRM in 2026?
For VIT 2026 placements: CGPA 8.5+ (80.75%) puts you in the top tier eligible for Dream and Super Dream companies (packages ₹15–50 LPA). CGPA 7.5–8.4 (71–79.8%) is competitive for mid-level tech companies (₹8–15 LPA). CGPA 6.5–7.4 is the mass placement zone (₹4–8 LPA, TCS/Infosys/Wipro tier). For SRM 2026 placements: CGPA 8.0+ (80%) is excellent, CGPA 7.0+ (70%) is good for most companies. Both universities have a minimum CGPA cutoff — 6.5 at VIT and 6.0 at SRM — below which students are not eligible for on-campus placement drives. For government jobs (PSU via GATE), having 60% (VIT CGPA 6.32 or SRM CGPA 6.0) is typically the minimum.
Is VIT NIRF ranking better than SRM? What do rankings mean for my career?
Yes — VIT Vellore is ranked #11 in the NIRF 2025 Engineering Rankings while SRM Kattankulathur is ranked #27. This 16-rank difference is significant and reflects VIT's stronger research output, placement performance, peer perception, and faculty-student ratio. For your career, rankings matter in these specific contexts: (1) International MS/PhD applications — VIT's better global ranking (QS 801–1000) is more recognized by US/UK universities; (2) PSU/Government jobs — NIRF ranking has no formal impact, only GATE score matters; (3) Campus recruitment — top MNCs use NIRF rank to decide which campuses to visit; (4) Alumni perception — VIT alumni are more widely distributed in top tech companies globally. See the official NIRF website for the latest rankings.
VIT vs SRM – which is better for Computer Science and IT placements?
For CS/IT specifically, VIT is clearly better based on 2024 placement data. VIT CS students regularly receive offers from Microsoft (₹40–60 LPA), Google (₹40–70 LPA), Cisco, Qualcomm, Amazon, and Flipkart. The average CS package at VIT is ₹12–18 LPA. SRM CS students receive offers from similar companies but at lower frequency and package levels — average ₹7–10 LPA. VIT's stronger peer network, CS-focused clubs (DSA clubs, competitive programming), and FFCS flexibility for self-study make it better for students serious about CS careers. Both universities have students who crack top-tier placements, but the probability is substantially higher at VIT. For SRM CS students, Chennai's proximity to IT companies helps with off-campus and internship placements significantly.
How does VIT's FFCS system work and how does it affect CGPA?
VIT's FFCS (Fully Flexible Credit System) allows students to choose their own courses and timetable each semester — unlike most Indian universities where batches attend fixed schedules together. Under FFCS: (1) Students register for courses each semester from available slots; (2) Each course has theory slots (L), tutorial slots (T), and practical slots (P); (3) Credits = L + T + (P/2) (similar to AICTE L-T-P pattern); (4) CGPA is calculated from all registered and completed courses. FFCS affects CGPA positively if students strategically choose electives they're strong in, and can negatively affect it if students take on too many high-credit difficult courses. FFCS also allows students to take backlogs in future semesters without repeating the entire year. Check available courses on VTOP.
Can I transfer from SRM to VIT or VIT to SRM mid-degree?
Lateral transfer between VIT and SRM mid-degree (e.g., from 2nd year SRM to 2nd year VIT) is generally NOT possible for regular B.Tech students. Both are private deemed universities with their own degree structure and credit systems — credit transfer between them is not officially recognized. What IS possible: (1) Fresh lateral entry to 2nd year at VIT or SRM based on diploma (not from the other university); (2) Completing your degree at current institution and applying for M.Tech at the other; (3) Some exchange programs within university networks. If you're an SRM student unhappy with your college, the practical option is to prepare for GATE and target VIT for M.Tech, or build skills for off-campus placements that compete with VIT graduates.
Which university is better for going abroad for Masters – VIT or SRM?
VIT is significantly better for international MS applications in 2026. Key reasons: (1) VIT's QS World Ranking 801–1000 is recognized by US/UK/Canada universities for evaluating the quality of your undergraduate institution; (2) VIT's NAAC A++ grade signals academic quality to foreign admissions committees; (3) VIT's stronger research output means better letters of recommendation from research-active faculty; (4) VIT's 200+ international university collaborations create more exchange program and dual degree opportunities; (5) VIT's alumni network in US universities (MIT, CMU, Stanford alumni have VIT undergraduates) is stronger than SRM's. The CGPA percentage difference (VIT ×9.5 vs SRM ×10) can be explained in applications — GPA scale is more important than percentage. For GRE + strong CGPA + research experience, VIT gives a better platform.
What is the fee difference between VIT and SRM for B.Tech 2026?
B.Tech fees for 2025–26 (approximate, subject to revision): VIT Vellore: ₹1,95,000–₹2,20,000 per year (total 4-year ~₹8–9 lakhs) depending on specialization. VIT-AP and VIT-Chennai have slightly different fee structures. SRM Kattankulathur: ₹2,40,000–₹3,50,000 per year (total 4-year ₹10–14 lakhs) — SRM's fee varies significantly by programme (Data Science, AI programmes cost more). SRM's fee is generally ₹20,000–₹1,30,000 higher per year than VIT depending on the course. Both have additional hostel (₹1–1.5 lakh/year) and miscellaneous fees. Scholarships are available at both — VIT offers merit scholarships through VITEEE rank, SRM offers through SRMJEEE rank. Always verify current fee structure on official university websites as these change each year.
How does SRM internal assessment affect CGPA and is it easy to score?
SRM's internal assessment is 40% of total marks — significantly higher than most universities. The 40% internal comprises: quiz/tests (10 marks), assignments/lab record (10 marks), attendance (10 marks), and mid-semester exam (10 marks). This means students who attend regularly and complete assignments can secure 25–35 marks internally even with a mediocre end-semester performance, making the final CGPA more achievable. A student scoring 25/40 internally and 40/60 in end-semester = 65/100 → B+ grade (7 grade points) at SRM. This is slightly more lenient than VIT's system where the same effort might yield a C or D grade. The high internal weightage benefits consistent students but may reduce the challenge for bright students who excel in exams.

VIT vs SRM at a Glance – 2026 Key Statistics

#11
VIT NIRF Engineering 2025
#27
SRM NIRF Engineering 2025
A++
VIT NAAC Grade
A+
SRM NAAC Grade
₹2.13Cr
VIT Highest Package 2024
₹1.40Cr
SRM Highest Package 2024

Calculate Your VIT or SRM CGPA Instantly – Free 2026

Join 250,000+ students comparing VIT and SRM every month — use our dual CGPA calculator above, completely free

✓ Dual Calculator• ✓ Grade Comparison• ✓ % Conversion• ✓ Placement Data• ✓ 2026 Updated