JEE Main Percentile Calculator 2026 – Score to Percentile Converter & Rank Estimator
Calculate your JEE Main 2026 percentile from your raw score, estimate your All India Rank (AIR), check NIT/IIIT/GFTI admission cutoffs and understand NTA's normalisation process. Enter your Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics scores to get an instant percentile estimate for Session 1 and Session 2.
📊 JEE Main Percentile Calculator 2026
NTA Score EstimatorPercentile = ((N − r) ÷ N) × 100
N = total candidates in session · r = your rank by raw marks · Results are estimates
How JEE Main Percentile is Calculated – NTA Formula Explained 2026
NTA (National Testing Agency) uses a specific percentile formula — not a simple percentage of marks — to generate the JEE Main merit list. Here is exactly how it works.
The NTA Percentile Formula
r = Your rank in that session (based on raw marks, ranked from highest to lowest)
Example: N = 12,00,000 candidates · Your raw score = 220 · Candidates scoring more than you = 48,000
Your rank r = 48,001 · Percentile = ((12,00,000 − 48,001) ÷ 12,00,000) × 100 = 96.0
What Does Your JEE Main Percentile Actually Mean?
- Percentile 99.5: You scored equal to or higher than 99.5% of all candidates in your session — approximately top 6,000 candidates out of 12 lakh
- Percentile 98: You scored higher than 98% of candidates — approximately top 24,000 out of 12 lakh
- Percentile 95: You scored higher than 95% — approximately top 60,000 out of 12 lakh
- Percentile 90: You scored higher than 90% — approximately top 1,20,000 out of 12 lakh
- Percentile 75: You scored higher than 75% — approximately top 3,00,000 out of 12 lakh
Subject-Wise Percentile
NTA calculates percentile separately for each subject (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) in addition to the overall percentile. This is important because: (1) In case of a tie in overall percentile, subject-wise percentile is used as a tiebreaker in the order Mathematics → Physics → Chemistry. (2) JoSAA counselling and some state counselling processes use subject-wise percentile for specific tie-breaking scenarios.
JEE Main Score to Percentile Reference Table 2026
Approximate percentile ranges for different JEE Main raw scores based on 2024–25 data. Actual percentiles vary by session difficulty and candidate distribution.
| Marks (out of 300) | Approximate Percentile | Approx AIR (General) | Likely Admission | JEE Advanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280 – 300 | 99.90 – 100 | Top 100–1,200 | IIT (top branches) | ✅ Strong qualifier |
| 250 – 279 | 99.5 – 99.89 | 1,200 – 6,000 | Top NITs (CSE/ECE) | ✅ Qualifier |
| 220 – 249 | 97 – 99.49 | 6,000 – 36,000 | Good NITs / Top IIITs | ✅ Qualifier (≥ ~96) |
| 190 – 219 | 93 – 96.99 | 36,000 – 84,000 | NITs / IIITs (non-CS) | ⚠️ Borderline |
| 160 – 189 | 87 – 92.99 | 84,000 – 1,56,000 | State NITs / GFTIs | ❌ Below cutoff |
| 130 – 159 | 78 – 86.99 | 1,56,000 – 2,64,000 | GFTIs / State colleges | ❌ Below cutoff |
| 100 – 129 | 65 – 77.99 | 2,64,000 – 4,20,000 | State engineering colleges | ❌ Below cutoff |
| 70 – 99 | 50 – 64.99 | 4,20,000 – 6,00,000 | Private colleges (state quota) | ❌ |
| Below 70 | Below 50 | Above 6,00,000 | Private colleges | ❌ |
JEE Main Percentile to Rank Estimation 2026
How to convert your JEE Main percentile to an approximate All India Rank (AIR) for admission planning purposes.
Percentile to Rank Formula
Percentile 99.0 → Rank ≈ ((100−99.0)÷100) × 12,00,000 = ~12,000
Percentile 97.0 → Rank ≈ ((100−97.0)÷100) × 12,00,000 = ~36,000
Percentile 95.0 → Rank ≈ ((100−95.0)÷100) × 12,00,000 = ~60,000
Percentile 90.0 → Rank ≈ ((100−90.0)÷100) × 12,00,000 = ~1,20,000
JEE Main 2026 Rank vs Admission Prospects – Visual Reference
NIT / IIIT / GFTI Cutoff Guide 2026 – Percentile Requirements
Approximate JEE Main 2026 percentile cutoffs for popular branches and institutions based on JoSAA 2024–25 closing ranks (General category, Home State quota where applicable).
Top NITs – CSE Opening & Closing Ranks (General, 2024 Reference)
| NIT | Branch | Closing Rank (General) | Approx Percentile Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | CSE | ~3,200 – 4,500 | 99.6+ percentile |
| NIT Warangal | CSE | ~4,000 – 5,800 | 99.5+ percentile |
| NIT Surathkal | CSE | ~5,000 – 7,000 | 99.4+ percentile |
| NIT Calicut | CSE | ~5,500 – 8,000 | 99.3+ percentile |
| NIT Allahabad (MNNIT) | CSE | ~7,000 – 10,000 | 99.1+ percentile |
| NIT Jamshedpur | CSE | ~10,000 – 15,000 | 98.8+ percentile |
| NIT Rourkela | CSE | ~8,000 – 12,000 | 99.0+ percentile |
| NIT Kurukshetra | CSE | ~12,000 – 18,000 | 98.5+ percentile |
| NIT Agartala | CSE | ~25,000 – 40,000 | 96.5+ percentile |
| NIT Manipur / Sikkim | CSE | ~50,000 – 80,000 | 93+ percentile |
Top IIITs – CSE Cutoffs (General, 2024 Reference)
| IIIT | Branch | Closing Rank (General) | Approx Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Hyderabad | CSE | ~700 – 1,500 | 99.87+ percentile |
| IIIT Delhi | CSE | ~2,000 – 3,500 | 99.7+ percentile |
| IIIT Bangalore | CSE | ~3,500 – 5,000 | 99.5+ percentile |
| IIIT Allahabad | IT | ~5,000 – 8,000 | 99.3+ percentile |
| IIIT Vadodara | CSE | ~8,000 – 12,000 | 99.0+ percentile |
| IIIT Kancheepuram | CSE | ~15,000 – 25,000 | 97.9+ percentile |
NTA Normalisation Process Explained – Why Percentile ≠ Percentage 2026
NTA conducts JEE Main in multiple shifts and sessions, each with different difficulty levels. The normalisation process ensures fair comparison across all shifts.
JEE Main to JEE Advanced – Cutoff Percentile 2026
Only the top candidates in JEE Main qualify for JEE Advanced — the gateway to IITs. Here are the JEE Advanced cutoff percentiles by category.
How Many Candidates Qualify for JEE Advanced?
NTA qualifies a fixed number of top candidates for JEE Advanced — 2,50,000 in recent years across all categories. The category-wise distribution of these 2,50,000 seats is: General (including EWS) ~96,187 + EWS ~25,000 + OBC-NCL ~67,500 + SC ~37,500 + ST ~18,750 + PwD (horizontal) 5% of each category. The exact numbers may change for JEE Main 2026 — always check the official JEE Advanced 2026 information brochure for confirmed eligibility criteria.
How to Improve Your JEE Main 2026 Percentile – Subject-Wise Strategy
Practical, high-impact strategies to boost your JEE Main 2026 percentile in each subject and overall.
⚛️ Physics – Highest Marks Per Hour of Study
- Mechanics & Electrostatics are non-negotiable: Together they contribute 30–40% of Physics marks. Chapters 1–7 of NCERT Physics Part 1 and Part 2 electrostatics are highest-yield.
- Formula-based chapters: Simple Harmonic Motion, Waves, Current Electricity, and Modern Physics (Photoelectric Effect, Nuclear Physics) are formula-heavy and highly predictable — invest here for high returns.
- Skip difficult optics details: Wave optics and complex lens systems consume study time disproportionate to their marks. Learn the basic formulas and move on.
🧪 Chemistry – The Highest Scoring Subject for Most Students
- Inorganic is pure NCERT: Inorganic Chemistry in JEE Main is almost entirely from NCERT — read and memorise reactions, properties of elements, and compounds. This is the most efficient marks-per-study-hour ratio in JEE Main.
- Organic reactions: Learn GOC (General Organic Chemistry) thoroughly — it is the foundation for all named reactions. Focus on mechanisms rather than memorising individual reactions.
- Physical Chemistry: Master Mole Concept, Electrochemistry, and Chemical Kinetics — these are numerical-heavy and appear frequently. Build strong conceptual foundations before attempting numericals.
📐 Mathematics – The Percentile Differentiator
- Algebra and Calculus are 60% of Maths marks: Complex Numbers, Quadratic Equations, Matrices & Determinants, Permutation & Combination, Probability, Limits, Continuity, Differentiation, and Integration are the core high-weightage topics.
- Coordinate Geometry: Straight Lines, Circles, Parabola, Ellipse, Hyperbola — typically 3–4 questions in JEE Main. Practise standard form equations and their properties.
- Speed and accuracy: Mathematics in JEE Main has a strict time constraint. Daily timed practice (100 questions in 60 minutes) builds the speed needed to attempt all 25 questions within the allotted time.
Overall JEE Main Percentile Improvement Strategies
- Appear in both sessions: The single most reliable strategy to improve your final percentile is appearing in Session 1 (January) for early feedback, then targeting Session 2 (April) for your best performance. NTA takes the better score.
- Mock test analysis is more important than mock test scores: Scoring 180 in a mock and immediately analysing every wrong answer teaches more than scoring 200 without analysis. Review where you lost marks — concept gap, silly error, or time management.
- Prioritise accuracy over speed initially: A wrong answer costs −1 on top of not earning +4, making each wrong MCQ a 5-mark swing. In JEE Main, 90% accuracy on 60 questions outperforms 70% accuracy on 85 questions.
- Integer-type questions are free marks: Section B (Numerical/Integer type) has no negative marking. Attempt all 5 numerical questions in each subject, even if you are unsure — make an educated guess.
Instead of trying to master all chapters equally, identify your 3–4 weakest chapters per subject that have historically contributed 0 marks in your mock tests. Decide: is the chapter high-yield (appears 2+ times per paper)? If yes, invest 2 weeks in targeted improvement. If no, strategically skip it and redirect that study time to reinforcing your strong chapters. A student who scores 95% accuracy in 20 chapters significantly outperforms one who scores 70% accuracy across all 30 chapters.
Frequently Asked Questions – JEE Main Percentile Calculator 2026
Expert answers to the most commonly asked questions about JEE Main 2026 percentile, rank, normalisation, and admission cutoffs.
Related Tools & Official Resources
More free tools and official JEE resources for 2026.
Free JEE Main 2026 Percentile Calculator – Know Your Rank Before Results
Enter your Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics scores to instantly estimate your JEE Main percentile, All India Rank, and NIT/IIIT admission prospects for 2026.
⚡ Calculate My JEE Percentile