Everything Indian students need to know about CGPA vs percentage in 2026 — key differences, which system is used by which university, which is better for jobs and admissions, official conversion formulas, and a free interactive comparison tool. Covers CBSE, Anna University, IIT, NIT, VIT, SPPU, Mumbai University, Delhi University and all major Indian grading systems.
Understanding the fundamental differences between CGPA and percentage is essential for Indian students in 2026 — whether you're applying for jobs, MBA admissions, government exams, or international graduate schools. Here are the six most critical distinctions.
CGPA operates on a 0–10 point scale (or 0–4 in some international contexts). Percentage operates on a 0–100 scale representing raw marks out of 100. A CGPA of 8.5 does NOT mean 85% — it depends entirely on your university's conversion formula (8.5 × 9.5 = 80.75% for CBSE, or 8.5 × 10 = 85% for Anna University).
CGPA: Used by CBSE (Class 10 & 12), all IITs, NITs, BITS, Anna University, VIT, SPPU, Mumbai University, Delhi University, and 90%+ of Indian HEIs. Percentage: Still used by some older state boards (MP Board, Rajasthan Board, older Bihar/UP board exams), and required by most job application portals and government recruitment forms.
CGPA measures cumulative academic performance across all semesters and assessments — assignments, internals, mid-terms, finals. It reflects consistency over time. Percentage traditionally measures raw marks in a specific exam or a set of exams, often giving disproportionate weight to a single final paper rather than continuous performance.
In 2026, most Indian job portals (TCS, Infosys, IBPS, SSC, UPSC, PSU portals) still require percentage for eligibility screening. Students with CGPA-based marksheets must convert to percentage using their university's official formula before applying. The 60% threshold is the most common cutoff — equivalent to approximately 6.32 CGPA (CBSE formula) or 6.0 CGPA (Anna University/IIT formula).
CGPA is easier to convert to international GPA scales (US 4.0, UK classifications, German grades). Percentage can be directly submitted to UK and Australian universities which use percentage cutoffs (e.g., 60% for Upper Second / 2:1). For US graduate schools, both are converted by agencies like WES into a 4.0 GPA scale.
CGPA reduces unhealthy mark-by-mark competition since students in the same grade band (e.g., 81–90 = Grade Point 9) receive the same CGPA regardless of whether they scored 81 or 90. Percentage creates intense competition for every mark — a critical factor in India's high-pressure exam culture — but provides more granular differentiation between student performances.
A comprehensive side-by-side comparison of every major aspect of the CGPA and percentage grading systems as used in India in 2026 — from grading scale to international recognition to employer preferences.
| Attribute | 📊 CGPA | 📈 Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Full Form | Cumulative Grade Point Average | Marks obtained out of 100 |
| Scale / Range | 0.0 – 10.0 (India); also 0–4 (international) | 0% – 100% |
| Introduced in India | 2009 (CBSE Class 10); earlier in IITs | Colonial era; used since pre-Independence |
| Who uses it (2026) | CBSE, IIT, NIT, BITS, Anna University, VIT, SPPU, Mumbai University, DU, VU, and 90%+ Indian HEIs | Older state boards (MP, Rajasthan, Bihar boards), older marksheets; required by job/govt portals |
| How Calculated | Average of grade points across all subjects/semesters (weighted by credit hours in college) | Total marks ÷ Maximum marks × 100; simpler, direct calculation |
| Assessment Type | Continuous: assignments, internals, mid-terms, finals — all counted over multiple semesters | Often exam-based: single or few high-stakes exams; marks aggregated |
| Student Stress Level | CGPA WINS — Grade bands reduce competition for every mark; 81% and 90% may get same CGPA | Higher stress — every mark counts; intense competition for marginal differences |
| Granularity | Less granular — two students scoring 81% and 89% may get the same CGPA (e.g., 8.0 or 8.5) | % WINS — More precise; 75.4% and 76.8% are clearly different |
| Job Application Cutoffs | Must be converted to % using official formula before submitting; many portals don't accept CGPA directly | % WINS — Directly accepted; 60% cutoff is the most common Indian industry standard in 2026 |
| Government Exam Eligibility | Must convert CGPA to % (using official formula) for UPSC, SSC, IBPS, PSU, Railway eligibility checks | % WINS — Directly used for eligibility; UPSC requires 50%, IBPS requires 60% |
| International Universities (USA, UK, Canada) | CGPA WINS — Easier to convert to 4.0 GPA; US grad schools familiar with 10-point scale for Indian applicants | UK/Australia directly use % cutoffs (e.g., 60% = 2:1); US schools convert % to GPA via WES |
| MBA Admissions (IIM, CAT 2026) | IIMs accept CGPA; converted to % internally. Academic component of composite score uses official formula | EQUAL — CAT eligibility: 50% in graduation (both formats accepted) |
| GATE 2026 Eligibility | CGPA accepted if % equivalent shown; 60% ≈ 6.32 CGPA (CBSE) or 6.0 CGPA (Anna Univ) | EQUAL — 60% required (55% for SC/ST); both accepted |
| Ease of Understanding | Less intuitive for non-academic stakeholders; parents and older relatives often unfamiliar with CGPA | % WINS — Universally understood; "I scored 75%" is clearer than "I have 7.5 CGPA" |
| Scholarship Eligibility | Must convert to % for NSP, Central Sector, PM Scholarships; most scholarship portals require % | % WINS — Directly used for scholarship eligibility; 60%+ is typical threshold |
| Reflection of True Merit | CGPA WINS — Reflects consistent performance across the full course duration; harder to "luck" a single exam | Can be inflated by a strong single exam performance; doesn't reflect semester-wise consistency |
| NEP 2020 Alignment | CGPA WINS — NEP 2020 explicitly promotes competency-based, continuous evaluation; CGPA is the standard going forward | NEP 2020 moving away from single exam-percentage model; percentage less emphasized in new framework |
| Future in India (2026+) | CGPA WINS — UGC, NEP 2020, AICTE all endorse CGPA; more institutions switching every year | Transitioning to CGPA for academic records; % still used for recruitment portals and government forms |
The answer to "is CGPA better than percentage" depends entirely on your situation. Here is a scenario-by-scenario verdict for Indian students in 2026.
All major IT recruiters shortlist on 60% cutoff. You must convert CGPA to percentage using your university's formula. CGPA alone won't be accepted on the TCS NQT or Infosys InfyTQ portals.
All government job application portals require percentage. UPSC (50%), IBPS PO (60%), SSC CGL, and all state PSC forms ask for percentage — never CGPA. Convert before applying.
GATE form accepts CGPA with percentage equivalent. Most IIT/NIT M.Tech programs accept either format. You can quote CGPA or its percentage equivalent using your university's official formula.
IIMs accept CGPA and convert internally for the academic composite score. CAT 2026 eligibility is 50% in graduation — both formats accepted. However, the IIM shortlisting formula uses a percentage-equivalent calculation.
US graduate schools are familiar with India's 10-point CGPA. Most convert it to a 4.0 GPA internally. A 8.5 CGPA or its 80.75% equivalent are both understood. Official WES evaluation converts both formats.
UK and Australian universities list entry requirements as percentages (e.g., 60% for a conditional offer at UCL). Convert your CGPA to percentage using your university's official formula before applying.
scholarships.gov.in and all NSP merit scholarships require percentage for eligibility. Students with CGPA marksheets must convert using their university's formula and enter the percentage equivalent.
For academic standing (probation, Honours, Dean's List), your university uses CGPA directly. Minimum CGPA to continue (2.0/4.0 or equivalent on 10-point scale) is the metric your institution tracks — no percentage conversion needed internally.
UGC NET requires 55% in Master's (50% for SC/ST). Teaching recruitment boards (TGT/PGT) require 50–60% in graduation. Convert your PG CGPA to percentage using your university's official formula before checking eligibility.
Your marksheet shows CGPA, but India's job market, government recruitment, and scholarship ecosystem predominantly runs on percentage. The smartest approach: always know your percentage equivalent before filling any application. Use your university's official conversion formula — not a generic one — to avoid discrepancies. Keep a note of your percentage (CBSE formula AND your university's formula) saved on your phone for instant reference during placement season.
The CGPA system assigns a grade point to each subject based on the marks range obtained. In CBSE Class 10, grade points run from 10 (for 91–100%) down to 1 (for below 21%). Your CGPA is then the arithmetic mean of grade points across your best five subjects.
At the college and university level (engineering, medicine, law, management), CGPA is credit-weighted. Each subject carries a certain number of credits, and your Semester Grade Point Average (SGPA) is calculated as:
SGPA = Σ(Grade Point × Credit Hours) ÷ Σ(Credit Hours)
Your CGPA is the weighted average of all SGPAs across all semesters. This means a bad first-year semester can drag down your CGPA significantly — unlike percentage, where you can theoretically compensate with strong later-year performance if marks are added linearly.
Percentage is the oldest and most universally understood academic metric in India. It is calculated as the total marks obtained divided by the total maximum marks, multiplied by 100. For example, scoring 450 out of 600 = 75%.
In India's older board examination systems (many state boards outside CBSE), percentage continues to be the primary reporting metric. Students receive a marksheet showing subject-wise marks and an aggregate percentage. No conversion is needed — the percentage is stated directly.
For job applications, scholarships, government recruitment, and foreign university applications, percentage has remained the dominant metric even as CGPA has replaced it in academic institutions. This disconnect between academic grading (CGPA) and external requirements (percentage) is why CGPA-to-percentage conversion is one of the most searched topics in India in 2026.
The most critical practical skill: converting your CGPA to percentage using the correct official formula for your university. Using the wrong formula can mean a 4–8% error — enough to push you above or below a critical job or admission cutoff.
There is no single universal formula to convert CGPA to percentage in India. Every major university has its own officially notified formula. Here are the most critical facts:
| CGPA | % CBSE (×9.5) | % Anna/IIT (×10) | % SPPU (−0.75×10) | % GTU (−0.5×10) | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0 | 95.00% | 100.00% | 92.50% | 95.00% | 🏆 Outstanding |
| 9.5 | 90.25% | 95.00% | 87.50% | 90.00% | 🌟 Excellent / A+ |
| 9.0 | 85.50% | 90.00% | 82.50% | 85.00% | ⭐ Distinction |
| 8.5 | 80.75% | 85.00% | 77.50% | 80.00% | ✅ First Class / A |
| 8.0 | 76.00% | 80.00% | 72.50% | 75.00% | ✅ First Class / A |
| 7.5 | 71.25% | 75.00% | 67.50% | 70.00% | ✅ First Class / B+ |
| 7.0 | 66.50% | 70.00% | 62.50% | 65.00% | ✅ First Class / B |
| 6.5 | 61.75% | 65.00% | 57.50% | 60.00% | 📘 First Class / B− |
| 6.32 | 60.04% | 63.20% | 55.70% | 58.20% | ⚡ 60% Threshold (CBSE) |
| 6.0 | 57.00% | 60.00% | 52.50% | 55.00% | 📘 Second Class / C |
| 5.5 | 52.25% | 55.00% | 47.50% | 50.00% | 📙 Second Class |
| 5.0 | 47.50% | 50.00% | 42.50% | 45.00% | 📒 Pass Class |
| 4.0 | 38.00% | 40.00% | 32.50% | 35.00% | ⚠️ Borderline |
⚡ Row highlighted in purple = minimum CGPA to achieve 60% under that formula — the most common Indian job/admission cutoff in 2026.
Neither CGPA nor percentage is universally "better" — each serves different purposes. Here is the definitive verdict based on what matters most for Indian students in 2026.
In 2026, the smartest Indian student keeps both numbers ready at all times. Your marksheet shows CGPA — that is your institutional credential. But India's external ecosystem (jobs, government, scholarships) runs on percentage. The solution:
Before 2009, virtually all Indian educational institutions reported student performance exclusively in percentage. The colonial-era system of marks-out-of-100 was deeply entrenched — state boards, CBSE, and all universities used percentage as the primary academic currency. A student scoring 75% in Class 10 board exams was directly ranked against every other student in the country by their exact percentage. This created extreme pressure around board exams and intense competition for every single mark. Stories of students in distress over one or two missing marks were common across India's examination culture.
CBSE replaced the percentage system with a 10-point CGPA grade scale for Class 10 board examinations in 2009, following recommendations from academic reform committees. Under the new system, students received grade points (10 for 91–100%, 9 for 81–90%, etc.) instead of raw marks — and the overall CGPA was the average of the best five subject grade points. The official CBSE percentage conversion formula (CGPA × 9.5) was introduced alongside this change. This was one of the most significant reforms to Indian school education in decades.
The University Grants Commission (UGC) issued a policy recommendation in 2010 calling for all Indian universities and colleges to adopt the 10-point CGPA grading scale for uniformity. This recommendation accelerated the adoption of CGPA across state universities, deemed universities, and autonomous institutions. AICTE followed with similar guidelines for affiliated engineering and management colleges, making CGPA the standard for technical education. IITs and NITs, which had already been using 10-point or other GPA scales for years, aligned their reporting with UGC's framework.
The National Education Policy 2020 explicitly endorsed continuous, competency-based assessment aligned with grade-point systems. NEP 2020 called for moving away from high-stakes, single-exam percentage models towards holistic evaluation — a framework perfectly aligned with the CGPA system. States are progressively implementing NEP 2020 through 2025–26, with more state boards transitioning from percentage to grade-point reporting. This makes CGPA the definitively future-facing standard for Indian education through 2026 and beyond.
In 2026, India operates with a two-track system: CGPA dominates academic reporting (university marksheets, grade cards, internal rankings), while percentage remains the standard for external requirements (job portals, government recruitment, scholarships, foreign university applications). The gap is bridged by conversion formulas — and the need to know your percentage equivalent at any moment is the single most practical academic skill for Indian students in 2026. This is expected to gradually normalize as recruiters and government portals begin accepting CGPA directly — but that transition is still in progress and incomplete as of 2026.
Detailed answers to the most searched questions about CGPA vs percentage in India — covering conversion, which is better, employer preferences, and university policies updated for 2026.
Use our free calculator to instantly convert your CGPA to percentage using your university's official formula. No sign-up, no ads, instant results.
⚡ Convert CGPA to Percentage – Free