CGPA for IIM Admission 2026 – CAT Percentile & GPA Requirements for All IIMs | Complete Guide with Eligibility Checker
Complete guide to CGPA and academic performance requirements for IIM MBA admission 2026. CAT percentile cutoffs, graduation marks weightage, WAT-PI criteria, and shortlisting formulas for all 20 IIMs — from IIM Ahmedabad to the newest IIMs. Includes a free IIM Eligibility Checker tool to instantly see which IIMs you qualify for based on your CGPA, CAT score, and profile.
🎓 IIM Eligibility Checker 2026
CAT + CGPA + ProfileEnter your profile to see which IIMs you are likely to be shortlisted for.
How CGPA Affects Your IIM Admission Chances in 2026
CGPA is not just a filter at IIMs — it is an active component of your composite shortlisting score. Understanding exactly how each IIM weights academic performance can help you strategically position your application.
Academic Performance (AP) Score
IIMs do not use raw CGPA — they convert it to an Academic Performance (AP) score on a standardised scale. Graduation marks are typically normalised alongside 10th and 12th marks. IIM Ahmedabad gives up to 10 marks for graduation performance (out of 100 total composite score used for shortlisting).
Minimum Graduation % — Hard Cutoffs
All IIMs have a minimum graduation mark requirement. IIM A, B, C, L require minimum 50% in graduation (45% for SC/ST/PwD). Candidates below this threshold are not eligible regardless of CAT score. Most top IIMs have a de-facto competitive threshold of 60–65%+ for meaningful shortlisting chances.
Composite Score Weightage
IIM Bangalore gives 30% weight to academics (10th + 12th + graduation) in shortlisting. IIM Calcutta gives 10 marks directly to graduation performance. IIM Lucknow gives 15 marks to graduation. IIM Kozhikode gives 20 marks. A strong CGPA can compensate for a slightly lower CAT percentile — and vice versa.
CGPA vs Percentage — What IIMs Accept
IIMs accept both CGPA (10-point UGC scale) and percentage. They convert using your university's official formula: ×10 for IIT/NIT/VIT, ×9.5 for CBSE/DU, or stated percentage. Always mention both CGPA and percentage (with formula) on your IIM application form — never leave conversion ambiguous.
Work Experience Modifies CGPA Impact
For candidates with significant work experience (3+ years), IIMs give relatively more weight to professional achievements and less to academic scores. A 7.0 CGPA candidate with 5 years of strong corporate experience may outperform a 9.0 CGPA fresher in the final selection at some IIMs (especially IIM Calcutta and IIM Bangalore which value diversity).
Gender & Academic Diversity Bonus
IIM Ahmedabad and others apply gender diversity and academic diversity (non-engineering) bonuses. Female candidates get additional composite score points. Non-engineering graduates get extra points to balance the engineer-dominated applicant pool. A humanities/commerce student with 7.5 CGPA may effectively compete with an engineer with 8.0 CGPA after diversity adjustment.
CGPA & CAT Requirements — All IIMs by Tier 2026
IIMs are broadly grouped into tiers based on competitiveness. The CGPA and CAT percentile requirements shown are for General/Male candidates; SC/ST/PwD/Female candidates typically have lower cutoffs.
IIM-Wise CGPA & CAT Cutoffs — Detailed Table 2026
Institution-specific CGPA requirements, CAT percentile cutoffs, academic weightage, and minimum graduation percentage for all major IIMs. Values shown for General/Male category; SC/ST/PwD cutoffs are typically 5–15 percentile points lower.
IIM Shortlisting Criteria — CGPA & CAT Requirements 2026
| IIM | CAT %ile (Gen) | Min Grad % | Recommended CGPA | Acads Weight | Work Exp Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad (IIMA) | 99–99.9 | 50% (hard min) | 8.5+ | ~28% composite | High (via AWT) |
| IIM Bangalore (IIMB) | 99–99.5 | 50% (hard min) | 8.0+ | ~30% composite | High |
| IIM Calcutta (IIMC) | 98.5–99 | 50% (hard min) | 7.5+ | ~10 marks (PI) | Moderate |
| IIM Lucknow (IIML) | 97–99 | 50% (hard min) | 7.5+ | ~15 marks | Moderate |
| IIM Kozhikode (IIMK) | 95–98 | 50% (hard min) | 7.0+ | ~20 marks | Moderate |
| IIM Indore (IIMI) | 95–98 | 50% (hard min) | 7.0+ | ~20 marks | Low–Moderate |
| IIM Shillong | 90–95 | 50% | 6.5+ | ~15 marks | Low |
| IIM Rohtak | 90–95 | 50% | 6.5+ | ~15 marks | Low |
| IIM Raipur | 90–95 | 50% | 6.5+ | ~15 marks | Low |
| IIM Ranchi | 90–95 | 50% | 6.5+ | ~15 marks | Low |
| IIM Tiruchirappalli | 90–95 | 50% | 6.5+ | ~12 marks | Low |
| IIM Kashipur | 88–93 | 50% | 6.0+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Udaipur | 88–93 | 50% | 6.0+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Visakhapatnam | 88–93 | 50% | 6.0+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Nagpur | 85–92 | 50% | 6.0+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Sambalpur | 82–90 | 50% | 6.0+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Bodhgaya | 82–90 | 50% | 6.0+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Jammu | 82–90 | 50% | 6.0+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Sirmaur | 80–88 | 50% | 5.5+ | ~10 marks | Low |
| IIM Amritsar | 80–88 | 50% | 5.5+ | ~10 marks | Low |
How Top IIMs Convert CGPA to Academic Performance Score — Official Methods 2026
| IIM | Graduation Marks Weight | 10th Weight | 12th Weight | AP Score Range | Minimum Grad for Full Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad | Up to 10 pts | Up to 10 pts | Up to 10 pts | 0–30 (Academics) | 90%+ for 10/10 |
| IIM Bangalore | Part of 30% academic block | Part of 30% | Part of 30% | 0–30% weight | 90%+ for max |
| IIM Calcutta | 10 marks (graduation) | 10 marks | 10 marks | 0–30 (pre-PI) | 80%+ for high score |
| IIM Lucknow | 15 marks | 10 marks | 10 marks | 0–35 (academics) | 85%+ for max |
| IIM Kozhikode | 20 marks | 5 marks | 5 marks | 0–30 (academics) | 85%+ for high score |
| IIM Indore | 20 marks | 10 marks | 10 marks | 0–40 (academics) | 85%+ for max |
How to Convert CGPA to Percentage for IIM Application 2026
📐 CGPA to % for IIM — What to Report and How
IIM application forms ask for your graduation percentage. If your university issues CGPA, you must convert it to percentage using your university's official formula. Here is the complete guide to doing this correctly for your IIM application in 2026:
- IIT / NIT / VIT / Anna University / SRM / Manipal: Percentage = CGPA × 10. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 80.0%. Report 80.0% on the IIM application.
- CBSE / Delhi University / Punjab University / Osmania: Percentage = CGPA × 9.5. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 76.0%. Report 76.0%.
- SPPU Pune / Mumbai University: Percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 72.5%.
- GTU Gujarat / AKTU UP: Percentage = (CGPA − 0.5) × 10. Example: 8.0 CGPA = 75.0%.
- Always mention both: Write "8.0 CGPA (80.0% as per [University Name] formula: CGPA × 10)" on the application form. Never leave it ambiguous — IIM application portals have a note field for this.
- IIM verification: IIMs verify your graduation marks at the document verification stage. The percentage you report must match what your official transcript or provisional certificate states. If your university issues a percentage directly, use that — do not convert independently if the official document shows both.
- Common mistake: Engineering students from CBSE-affiliated colleges using ×10 instead of ×9.5 — this inflates percentage by 5–8% and can cause issues at verification. Always use your university's official formula.
- CGPA below 6.0 (60%): If your graduation percentage is below 50% using your formula, you are not eligible for IIM admission regardless of CAT score. If between 50–60%, you are technically eligible but will receive a very low AP score — focus on newer IIMs where CAT score carries more relative weight.
📊 CGPA to Percentage for IIM — Quick Reference 2026
| CGPA | % (×10 IIT/NIT) | % (×9.5 CBSE) | IIM AP Score Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5+ | 95%+ | 90.25%+ | 28–30 / 30 (max) |
| 9.0 | 90% | 85.5% | 25–28 / 30 |
| 8.5 | 85% | 80.75% | 21–25 / 30 |
| 8.0 | 80% | 76.0% | 17–21 / 30 |
| 7.5 | 75% | 71.25% | 14–17 / 30 |
| 7.0 | 70% | 66.5% | 10–14 / 30 |
| 6.5 | 65% | 61.75% | 7–10 / 30 |
| 6.0 | 60% | 57.0% | 4–7 / 30 |
| 5.5 | 55% | 52.25% | 0–4 / 30 |
| Below 5.0 | Below 50% | Below 47.5% | 0 / 30 (ineligible) |
📋 IIM Shortlisting — What Matters Beyond CGPA 2026
CGPA is one of several factors. Here is the full composite for IIM shortlisting:
| Factor | IIM A | IIM B | IIM C |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Score | ~35% | ~25% | ~50% |
| Graduation % | ~10% | ~10% | ~10% |
| 10th & 12th | ~18% | ~20% | ~20% |
| Work Experience | ~5% | ~10% | ~5% |
| Gender Diversity | ~3% | ~5% | — |
| Non-Engineer Bonus | ~3% | ~5% | — |
| WAT-PI | ~50% (final) | ~50% (final) | ~50% (final) |
Note: Shortlisting uses the pre-WAT-PI composite. Final selection adds WAT-PI performance which typically has 40–50% weight.
IIM Admission Strategy — If Your CGPA Is Low 2026
Know Your Exact Competitive Range — Use the Eligibility Checker Above
Before deciding on an IIM target list, use our eligibility checker to see which IIMs are realistically within range given your CGPA and CAT percentile. A student with 6.5 CGPA and 98 CAT percentile has better chances at Tier 2 IIMs than a student with 8.5 CGPA and 90 percentile at Tier 1 IIMs. The composite score — not any single factor — determines shortlisting. Know your numbers precisely and target strategically rather than applying to every IIM indiscriminately.
Compensate Low CGPA with an Exceptionally High CAT Percentile
If your graduation CGPA is below 7.0 (70%), your AP score will be in the lower range — but CAT score carries the highest weight in shortlisting (typically 25–50% of composite). A 99.5+ CAT percentile can compensate for a moderate CGPA at most IIMs except IIM A and B, where the overall composite is extremely competitive. Target a CAT score that is 2–3 percentile points above the nominal cutoff to build buffer — shortlisting is competitive and cutoffs shift year to year.
Leverage Work Experience, Gender Diversity, and Non-Engineering Background
IIM Ahmedabad gives bonus points for gender diversity (female applicants) and academic discipline diversity (non-engineering graduates). If you are a female candidate, a commerce graduate, or a non-engineering graduate with 24+ months of meaningful work experience, these factors partially offset a lower CGPA. IIM Bangalore explicitly gives 5 points each for gender diversity and academic diversity — equal to the difference between 75% and 80% graduation marks. Document your work experience meticulously — even internships count at some IIMs.
Ace the WAT-PI Round — CGPA Matters Less After Shortlisting
Once you are shortlisted for WAT (Written Ability Test) and PI (Personal Interview), the relative weight of your CGPA drops significantly — WAT-PI typically carries 40–50% of the final selection composite at top IIMs. This is your opportunity to demonstrate leadership, clarity of thought, communication skills, and self-awareness that your CGPA cannot convey. Many students with 7.0 CGPA have secured seats at IIM A and B through exceptional WAT-PI performance. Prepare extensively for your PI — especially to address your academic record if your CGPA is a weakness (have a candid, growth-oriented explanation ready).
Consider Non-IIM Top MBA Programmes as Parallel Targets
If your CGPA significantly limits IIM options, consider top non-IIM MBA programmes that may weight CGPA differently: XLRI Jamshedpur (XAT-based, CGPA less emphasised), FMS Delhi (GD-PI focused), MDI Gurgaon, SPJIMR Mumbai, IMT Ghaziabad, and ISB Hyderabad (for candidates with 2+ years work experience — ISB's post-experience programme is world-ranked and places enormous weight on professional achievement over academic scores). International MBA (Nanyang, NUS, HEC Paris, ESADE) also offer alternative pathways where a lower undergraduate CGPA is offset by strong GMAT + work experience.
A 6.0 CGPA (60%) is the practical minimum for most IIMs — below this, even a 100 percentile CAT score may not get you shortlisted at top IIMs because the AP score floor is too low to overcome. But a 7.0 CGPA student with a 99+ CAT and strong 10th/12th scores can absolutely get shortlisted at IIM Calcutta, Lucknow, and Kozhikode. Never assume CGPA is the only deciding factor — your composite score profile across all factors determines your chances.
IIM Admission — Key Numbers 2026
More Free Tools for MBA & Career Planning
CGPA for IIM Admission — Frequently Asked Questions 2026
The most searched questions about CGPA requirements, CAT percentile cutoffs, and eligibility for IIM admission in 2026.
🎓 Check Your IIM Eligibility — Free Tool 2026
Enter your CAT percentile, CGPA, and profile to instantly see which of the 20 IIMs you are likely to be shortlisted for in 2026
🎓 Check My IIM Eligibility Now