Top Universities in Pakistan by GPA Requirements 2026 – Complete Admission Guide
Complete 2026 guide to GPA and merit requirements for Pakistan's top HEC-recognized universities — NUST, LUMS, Aga Khan University, UET Lahore, COMSATS, QAU, IBA Karachi, FAST-NUCES, NED, and 25+ more. Includes a free GPA eligibility checker, percentage to GPA conversion for Pakistani universities, entry test cutoffs, and step-by-step admission guidance.
🎓 Pakistan University GPA Eligibility Checker
2026 DataThis is the typical public university merit formula. Private universities (LUMS, NUST, AKU) use holistic review including academic record, entry test, essays, and interviews. Percentages and weights vary by university and program.
Your University Eligibility – 2026 Pakistan
Eligibility shown is based on 2025 admission data and indicative 2026 projections. Actual merit cutoffs change each year based on the number of applicants and seat availability. Always verify with the official university admissions office. Apply to multiple universities — always include safety options alongside your target universities.
Personalised Admission Tips
GPA System at Pakistani Universities – How It Works 2026
Most Pakistani universities use a 4-point GPA scale for undergraduate and postgraduate grading, while admissions are primarily based on Matric/Inter percentage, A-Level grades, and entry test scores. Here is everything you need to know.
📊 Standard Pakistani University GPA Scale (4-Point)
| Letter Grade | GPA Points | % Range (Typical) | Descriptor |
|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4.0 | 90–100% | Outstanding |
| A | 4.0 | 85–89% | Excellent |
| A− | 3.7 | 80–84% | Very Good |
| B+ | 3.3 | 75–79% | Good |
| B | 3.0 | 70–74% | Satisfactory |
| B− | 2.7 | 65–69% | Average |
| C+ | 2.3 | 60–64% | Pass |
| C | 2.0 | 55–59% | Pass |
| D | 1.0 | 50–54% | Minimum Pass |
| F | 0.0 | Below 50% | Fail |
Note: Some universities use a 100-point scale or CGPA system. NUST, LUMS, and AKU use 4-point GPA; most public universities use percentage-based grading internally but report GPA for HEC and international purposes.
🔄 Percentage to GPA Conversion – Pakistan 2026
| Matric/Inter % | 4-Point GPA (Approx.) | Letter Grade | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90–100% | 4.0 | A / A+ | First Division (Distinction) |
| 85–89% | 3.7–4.0 | A− | First Division |
| 80–84% | 3.3–3.7 | B+ | First Division |
| 75–79% | 3.0–3.3 | B+ | First Division |
| 70–74% | 2.7–3.0 | B | First Division |
| 60–69% | 2.0–2.7 | B−/C+ | Second Division |
| 50–59% | 1.0–2.0 | C/D | Third Division |
| Below 50% | 0.0 | F | Fail |
Pakistan uses percentage (Matric/Intermediate) for admission merit, not GPA. GPA is used internally for university grading. The above conversion is used for international applications and HEC reporting.
Top Universities in Pakistan – GPA & Admission Requirements 2026
Complete 2026 admission requirements for Pakistan's top HEC-recognized universities — including minimum percentage/GPA, entry test requirements, program-wise cutoffs, and official links.
NUST – National University of Sciences & Technology
HEC Ranking: #1 Pakistan (2024–25) | QS Rank: 601–650
Programs: Engineering, CS, Business, Architecture, Social Sciences
Entry Test: NET (NUST Entry Test) — Computer-based, 200 marks
Min. Matric %: 60% | Min. Inter %: 60%
Merit Formula: 75% NET + 15% Matric/Intermediate + 10% Interview
Internal GPA: 4.0 scale; minimum CGPA 2.0 to continue
Competitive NET Score: 160+ for Engineering/CS; 140+ for Business
LUMS – Lahore University of Management Sciences
HEC Ranking: Top 3 Pakistan | QS Rank: 801–1000
Programs: Business, Law, CS, Economics, Social Sciences
Entry Test: SAT / ACT / LCAT (LUMS College Admission Test)
Min. Matric %: 65% | Min. Inter %: 65% (or equivalent A-Levels)
Holistic Review: Academic record + Test score + Essays + Interview
Typical Admitted GPA: 3.5–4.0 (4-point scale, if from GPA system)
Competitive SAT: 1300+ (SAT) or LCAT 70th+ percentile
Aga Khan University (AKU)
HEC Ranking: Top 5 Pakistan | Global recognition in Medicine
Programs: Medicine (MBBS), Nursing, Education, PDEP
Entry Test: AKU-EB (Aga Khan University Entrance Board)
Min. Inter %: 70% (Pre-Medical subjects: Biology, Chemistry, Physics)
MBBS Admission: Highly competitive; typically top 5% of AKU-EB scorers admitted
Competitive Score: 85%+ Inter + top AKU-EB performance
International: A-Levels accepted; AAB minimum for MBBS consideration
Quaid-i-Azam University (QAU)
HEC Ranking: Top 5 Pakistan | Strong in Sciences & Social Sciences
Programs: Natural Sciences, Social Sciences, Pharmacy, Law, Biotechnology
Admission: Merit-based; NTS GAT for postgraduate
Min. Inter %: 50% (general); 60%+ for competitive programs
Competitive Merit: 75%+ for Sciences; 70%+ for Social Sciences
Postgraduate: 16 years education + GAT (NTS) 50%+ score
Internal GPA: 4.0 scale; minimum 2.0 CGPA to continue
UET Lahore – University of Engineering & Technology
HEC Ranking: Top 10 Pakistan | Oldest engineering university
Programs: All Engineering disciplines, Architecture, City & Regional Planning
Entry Test: ECAT (Engineering College Admission Test) — Punjab
Merit Formula: 40% Inter + 60% ECAT (Punjab Merit)
Min. Inter %: 60% (Pre-Engineering) | Practical subjects mandatory
Competitive Merit: 85%+ aggregate (Inter + ECAT) for CS/EE
Open Merit Cutoff 2024: ~85% for CS; ~78% for Civil/Mechanical
COMSATS University Islamabad (CUI)
HEC Ranking: Top 15 Pakistan
Programs: CS, Engineering, Business, Sciences, Arts & Humanities
Entry Test: CUI Entry Test (CET) or NTS NAT-I equivalent
Min. Inter %: 50% (general); 60% for Engineering/CS
Campuses: Islamabad, Lahore, Attock, Abbottabad, Sahiwal, Wah, Vehari
Competitive Merit: 70%+ for CS Islamabad campus
Internal CGPA: Minimum 2.0/4.0 to continue each semester
IBA Karachi – Institute of Business Administration
HEC Ranking: Top Business School Pakistan
Programs: BBA, BS-CS, BS Economics, MBA, MS Programs
Entry Test: IBA Aptitude Test (SAT-I equivalent)
Min. Inter %: 60% (general) | 70%+ for competitive programs
IBA Aptitude Test: Highly competitive; verbal, quantitative, analytical
Typical Admitted Score: 80th+ percentile on IBA aptitude test
MBA Admission: 2+ years work experience + GMAT/GRE or IBA-CAT
FAST-NUCES – NU Fast
HEC Ranking: Top CS/IT University in Pakistan
Programs: CS, Software Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Business
Entry Test: NU Entry Test (Computer-based)
Min. Inter %: 50% (general) | 60% for Engineering
NU Test: Mathematics heavy; 100 marks (Maths 50 + English 25 + IQ 25)
Competitive NU Test Score: 70+ for CS; 65+ for other programs
Internal GPA: 4.0 scale; minimum 2.0 CGPA
NED University of Engineering & Technology
HEC Ranking: Top Engineering in Sindh
Programs: All Engineering disciplines, Architecture, CS
Entry Test: NED Aptitude Test or ECAT Sindh equivalent
Min. Inter %: 60% (Pre-Engineering) — Sindh HSC Board
Merit Formula: Matric % + Inter % + Entry Test combined
Open Merit Cutoff: ~80% aggregate for CS/EE programs
Hostel: Available; separate merit for residential allocation
UHS – University of Health Sciences
HEC Ranking: Top Medical Regulatory University — Punjab
Programs: MBBS, BDS, Allied Health, Pharmacy (regulates 70+ medical colleges in Punjab)
Entry Test: MDCAT (Medical & Dental College Admission Test) — PMC
Min. Inter %: 60% (Pre-Medical: Biology, Chemistry, Physics)
MDCAT Min. Score: 60% (150/250) for eligibility
Competitive Merit: 85%+ aggregate for top government medical colleges
Merit Formula: 10% Matric + 40% Inter + 50% MDCAT
University of Punjab (PU)
Programs: Arts, Sciences, Commerce, Law, Engineering, IT, Pharmacy
Min. Inter %: 45% general; 50–60% for professional programs
Entry Test: PU Entry Test (PBCC / University-specific)
Largest University: 35,000+ enrolled students
Distance Education: AIOU collaborations for distance learners
BS Programs: Strong in Sciences, Social Sciences, Humanities
University of Karachi (KU)
Programs: Arts, Sciences, Commerce, Pharmacy, Education, Law
Min. Inter %: 45% general; 60% for Sciences/Pharmacy
Entry Test: University Entry Test (UET-KU) for merit programs
Affiliated Colleges: 100+ affiliated colleges in Sindh
PhD Programs: GPA 3.0+/4.0 required (or 70%+ in Masters)
Pharmacy: Among the oldest and most reputed in the country
Peshawar University (UoP)
Programs: Sciences, Social Sciences, Business, Law, IT
Min. Inter %: 45% general; 55–65% for merit programs
Entry Test: KPK Public Service Commission / University-specific
Regional Importance: Main university for KPK province
Engineering: UET Peshawar handles Engineering for KPK
Competitive Merit: 65%+ for sought-after programs
Bahria University
Programs: Engineering, CS, Business, Social Sciences, Law
Entry Test: Bahria University Entry Test (BUET)
Min. Inter %: 50% general; 60% for Engineering/CS
Affiliation: Pakistan Navy-sponsored; strong in Naval architecture & Marine
Merit: 60%+ aggregate typically competitive
Scholarships: Available for outstanding merit students (GPA 3.5+)
Forman Christian College University (FCCU)
Programs: Arts, Sciences, Business, Education, Social Sciences
Entry Test: FCCU Entrance Test + Interview
Min. Inter %: 60% general | Strong emphasis on holistic profile
Teaching Language: English-medium; strong in humanities
International Linkages: Strong US alumni network; US-accredited curriculum
Scholarship Merit: 80%+ Inter for merit scholarships
Air University
Programs: Engineering (Avionics, Aerospace), CS, Business, Social Sciences
Entry Test: Air University Admission Test (AUAT)
Min. Inter %: 50% general; 60% for Engineering
Affiliation: Pakistan Air Force-sponsored
Specialty: Aerospace and Avionics Engineering — unique in Pakistan
Competitive Merit: 65–70% for Engineering programs
Pakistan University GPA & Merit Requirements – Master Table 2026
Quick reference comparison of minimum and competitive requirements for Pakistan's top 25 universities, sorted by program category.
Engineering & Computer Science Programs – Merit Cutoffs 2026
| University | City | Entry Test | Min. Inter % | CS Cutoff (Open Merit) | Engineering Cutoff | Fees (PKR/semester) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUST | Islamabad | NET | 60% | ~160+ NET score | ~140+ NET | ~120,000–180,000 |
| UET Lahore | Lahore | ECAT | 60% | ~85% aggregate | ~78–82% aggregate | ~60,000–90,000 |
| FAST-NUCES | Multi-campus | NU Test | 50% | NU Test 70+/100 | NU Test 65+/100 | ~90,000–130,000 |
| NED University | Karachi | NED Test | 60% | ~80% aggregate | ~75% aggregate | ~40,000–70,000 |
| COMSATS (ISB) | Islamabad | CET/NTS | 50% | ~70% aggregate | ~65% aggregate | ~80,000–120,000 |
| UET Taxila | Taxila | ECAT | 60% | ~78% aggregate | ~72% aggregate | ~50,000–75,000 |
| Air University | Islamabad | AUAT | 50% | ~65–70% | ~65–70% | ~85,000–130,000 |
| Bahria University | Multi-campus | BUET | 50% | ~65% | ~63% | ~90,000–140,000 |
Medicine & Business Programs – Merit Cutoffs 2026
| University | Program | City | Min. Inter % | Entry Test | Competitive Cutoff | Fees (PKR/semester) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aga Khan University | MBBS | Karachi | 70% | AKU-EB | 90%+ Inter + Top AKU-EB | ~600,000–900,000 |
| CPSP / King Edward | MBBS | Lahore | 65% | MDCAT | 85%+ aggregate | ~30,000–50,000 (govt) |
| UHS Medical Colleges | MBBS | Punjab | 60% | MDCAT | 85%+ aggregate | ~40,000–80,000 |
| LUMS | BBA / BS | Lahore | 65% | LCAT / SAT | 85%+ + SAT 1300+ | ~200,000–300,000 |
| IBA Karachi | BBA / BS-CS | Karachi | 60% | IBA Aptitude | 80th+ percentile | ~130,000–200,000 |
| Suleman Dawood (IBA PU) | MBA / BBA | Lahore | 55% | Entry Test | 70%+ aggregate | ~90,000–130,000 |
| SZABIST | Business / CS | Karachi | 50% | SZABIST Test | 65%+ aggregate | ~110,000–160,000 |
How to Get Admission to Top Universities in Pakistan – Step by Step Guide 2026
Complete Intermediate (FSc / FA / ICS) with Required Subjects
For engineering/CS: FSc Pre-Engineering (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics). For medicine: FSc Pre-Medical (Biology, Chemistry, Physics). For business: FA/ICS/Inter Commerce or FSc. Minimum 60% in Intermediate is required for most top universities; 65–70%+ for elite institutions. For A-Level students, minimum ABB for Engineering/CS at NUST, LUMS, or equivalent institutions. Ensure your Intermediate marksheet clearly shows subject-wise marks — these are verified during document submission.
Register and Prepare for Entry Tests (April–July 2026)
Different universities and programs require different entry tests in 2026. Engineering: ECAT (Punjab), aggregate test by Sindh/KPK boards, NET (NUST). Medicine: MDCAT (mandatory for all MBBS/BDS aspirants — PMC-administered). CS/IT: NU Test (FAST-NUCES), CET (COMSATS), NUST NET. Business: IBA Aptitude Test, LCAT, SAT I (for LUMS). General: NTS NAT-I or NTS GAT for postgraduate programs. Registration for MDCAT and ECAT typically opens in May–June; tests are held July–August. Register early — seats fill quickly.
Calculate Your Merit Percentage and Shortlist Universities
Pakistan's public university merit formula is typically: Merit % = (Matric % × 10%) + (Inter % × 40%) + (Entry Test Score % × 50%). Calculate your likely merit score and compare it against the previous year's cutoffs for your target programs. Always apply to a range — at least 2–3 safety universities alongside your target and reach institutions. Private universities (NUST, LUMS, FAST, IBA) have different formulas but use similar components. Use the eligibility checker at the top of this page for a quick assessment.
Submit Online Applications and Required Documents (July–September 2026)
Most universities open online applications after results are announced (July–August for HSSC/Matric board results; July–September for entry test results). Required documents typically include: Original Matric certificate and marks sheet; FSc/Intermediate certificate and marks sheet; CNIC/B-Form; Entry test result card; 4–6 passport photos; domicile certificate (for public universities); and a character certificate from your school/college. Pay the application/processing fee (PKR 1,000–3,000 for most universities). Submit on time — late applications are typically not accepted for merit programs.
Monitor Merit Lists and Confirm Your Admission
Universities release 2–4 merit lists typically in September–October 2026. If selected: pay the semester fee within the stated deadline (usually 5–7 working days of list release). Failure to pay results in the seat being offered to the next candidate. If not selected in Round 1, monitor subsequent merit lists — seats open as admitted students pay/withdraw. Also consider IBCC equivalent certificates if comparing international qualifications. For medical students, MCC (Medical & Dental Colleges) and provincial health departments coordinate centralised admissions after MDCAT results.
Apply to more universities than you think you need. Pakistan's merit-based system is highly competitive and merit cutoffs can shift significantly year-to-year (±3–5%). A program that had a 78% cutoff in 2024 might be 82% in 2026 due to a larger applicant pool. The safest strategy: apply to at least 3 safety options (below your merit), 3 realistic targets (matching your merit), and 2–3 reach universities (above your current merit). Register at HEC.gov.pk and monitor the official HEC portal for scholarship and scholarship-eligible university listings.
✅ Key Facts About Pakistan University Admissions & GPA in 2026
- Pakistan uses a percentage-based merit system for admissions — not GPA. GPA is used internally by universities after admission for academic tracking
- The Higher Education Commission (HEC Pakistan) regulates all universities — check HEC recognition before applying
- For Medicine (MBBS/BDS): MDCAT is mandatory for all aspirants since 2020 — it is the primary determinant of medical college admission across all provinces
- For Engineering: ECAT is used in Punjab; other provinces (Sindh, KPK, Balochistan) have their own engineering entry tests administered by respective boards
- NUST's NET is one of the most competitive entry tests in Pakistan — preparation typically requires 6–12 months of dedicated study alongside FSc
- A-Level and O-Level students must obtain an IBCC equivalence certificate before applying to Pakistani universities — visit ibcc.edu.pk
- Domicile certificate from your home district is required for public university admissions — residential domicile holders get merit priority at their home province's universities
- HEC's National Scholarship Programme and Indigenous PhD Scholarship are available for high-merit students — GPA 3.0/4.0 (or 60%+) required
- Female students get 10% quota at most public universities under the Open Merit Female Quota — separate merit lists are maintained
Pakistani University GPA for International Applications – Study Abroad Guide 2026
If you completed your degree from a Pakistani university and plan to study abroad (UK, USA, Canada, Australia), here is how your Pakistani GPA or percentage is evaluated internationally.
🌍 Converting Pakistani % / GPA for US Graduate Applications
US universities accept both GPA and percentage from Pakistani universities. For self-reporting on US application portals: enter your GPA directly if your university issues one (4-point scale, e.g., 3.6/4.0), or convert percentage to GPA using: GPA = (Percentage − 50) × 0.1 (approximate) or use WES equivalency.
WES (wes.org) is the most recognized credential evaluator for Pakistani students applying to USA. WES uses institution-specific tables for Pakistani universities. Most competitive US MS programs require the equivalent of 3.0+ GPA from a Pakistani top university (NUST, LUMS, UET, FAST).
| Pakistan % | US GPA Equiv. | US Application Status |
|---|---|---|
| 85–100% | 3.5–4.0 | ✅ Competitive for top-50 US universities |
| 75–84% | 3.0–3.5 | ✅ Competitive for most US MS programs |
| 65–74% | 2.5–3.0 | ⚠️ Borderline for competitive programs |
| Below 65% | Below 2.5 | ❌ Below typical minimum for most programs |
🇬🇧 UK & 🇦🇺 Australia – Pakistani Degree Recognition
United Kingdom: UK universities recognise Pakistani degrees from HEC-recognised institutions. NUST, LUMS, QAU, UET, and major universities are well-regarded. A 4-year Pakistani Bachelor's (BS/BE) is equivalent to a UK Honours degree. Classification: 70%+ = First Class Honours equivalent; 60–69% = Upper Second (2:1); 50–59% = Lower Second (2:2). UK ENIC (ecctis.com) provides official UK equivalency certificates.
Australia: Most HEC-recognised Pakistani universities are accepted. Australian universities typically require 70%+ aggregate for direct undergraduate entry; 65%+ for graduate programs. Some institutions may require IELTS 6.5+ additionally. ICAS (International Credential Assessment Service) handles Australian equivalency.
Canada: WES evaluation recommended. NUST, LUMS, UET, FAST graduates are competitive for Canadian universities. Most require GPA equivalent of 3.0/4.0 (approximately 70%+ in Pakistan) for graduate admission.
More University Guides & Academic Tools 2026
Frequently Asked Questions – Top Universities Pakistan GPA 2026
Most searched questions about university admissions, GPA requirements, and merit cutoffs for Pakistani students in 2026.
Trusted by Pakistani Students Planning University in 2026
Check Your University Eligibility in Pakistan – Free
Use the free GPA eligibility checker above to find which of Pakistan's top universities you qualify for based on your academic record and entry test scores
⚡ Check My Eligibility – Free