Engineering University Admission: CGPA & ECAT Guide 2026
The complete 2026 guide to engineering university admissions in Pakistan. Covers NUST (NET), UET Lahore, UET Peshawar, GIKI, NED University, COMSATS, Air University, MUET, and 15+ more — with merit calculation formulas, ECAT/NET score requirements, FSc CGPA cutoffs, and a free merit calculator. Know exactly what merit you need, how merit is calculated, and which universities you can get into based on your FSc marks and ECAT score.
🎓 Engineering Merit Calculator 2026
All Major UniversitiesNUST: NET Score / 200 × 100 (NET alone; FSc not directly weighted)
UET Lahore: ECAT 50% + FSc 40% + Matric 10%
GIKI: Entry Test 60% + FSc 30% + Matric 10%
NED: Entry Test 50% + FSc 40% + Matric 10%
Select a university above to see its specific formula and fill the correct inputs.
University Eligibility Based on Your Merit 2026
Personalised Admission Strategy – 2026
📋 What's in This Guide
How Engineering University Admissions Work in Pakistan 2026
Pakistani engineering university admissions follow a merit-based system where your entry test score (ECAT, NET, ETEA, or university-specific test), FSc/A-Level marks, and Matric/O-Level marks are combined using a weighted formula to produce a merit score.
🏛️ The Pakistani Engineering Admission System – Overview
Unlike India (JEE) or the UK (UCAS), Pakistan does not have a single unified engineering entrance exam. Each province and major university runs its own test or accepts a standard test:
- Punjab: ECAT (Engineering College Admission Test) run by UET Lahore — accepted by UET Lahore, UET Taxila, UET Gujranwala, COMSATS, and most Punjab engineering colleges
- KPK: ETEA (Educational Testing and Evaluation Agency) — used by UET Peshawar, Abbottabad University, and KPK engineering colleges
- Sindh: NED University runs its own entry test; MUET has its own; SZABIST accepts SAT/own test
- Balochistan: BUITEMS and BET have their own tests
- Federal / National: NUST runs NET (NUST Entry Test) across Pakistan; GIKI runs its own test; Air University has its own; COMSATS accepts ECAT, SAT, or own test
- A-Level / O-Level equivalence: IBCC certificates convert A/O Level grades to Pakistani board equivalents for merit calculation. A* = 90%, A = 85%, B = 75%, C = 65%, D = 55%, E = 45%
📊 Merit Components – What Matters Where
| University | Entry Test % | FSc % | Matric % | Test Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUST | 100% (NET score) | — | — | NET (3 sessions) |
| UET Lahore | 50% | 40% | 10% | ECAT |
| UET Taxila | 50% | 40% | 10% | ECAT |
| GIKI | 60% | 30% | 10% | Own Test |
| NED | 50% | 40% | 10% | NED Entry Test |
| UET Peshawar | 50% | 40% | 10% | ETEA |
| COMSATS | 50% | 40% | 10% | ECAT/SAT/Own |
| Air University | 50% | 40% | 10% | AU Entry Test |
| MUET | 50% | 40% | 10% | MUET Test |
📋 FSc CGPA Requirements – Minimum Eligibility 2026
| University | Min FSc % | Min Subjects | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUST | 60% | Phy, Chem, Math | +Pre-Medical or Computer for some depts. |
| UET Lahore | 60% | Phy, Chem, Math | Aggregate 60% in FSc Part 1+2 |
| GIKI | 60% | Phy, Chem, Math | Competitive in practice 75%+ typical |
| NED | 60% | Phy, Chem, Math | Sindh Board or equivalent |
| COMSATS | 50% | Phy, Math | Lower barrier; competitive by merit |
| Air University | 50% | Phy, Math | Good options for 50–60% FSc students |
| UET Peshawar | 45% | Phy, Math | KPK students; ETEA mandatory |
Major Engineering Universities – Profiles 2026
Pakistan's top engineering universities, their entry requirements, disciplines, and 2026 key facts for prospective students.
🏛️ NUST – National University of Sciences & Technology
Islamabad & Campuses | Est. 1991 | Top-ranked Pakistan
⚙️ UET Lahore – University of Engineering & Technology
Lahore, Punjab | Est. 1921 | Oldest engineering university
🔬 GIKI – Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute
Topi, KPK | Est. 1993 | Premier private engineering
🏙️ NED University
Karachi, Sindh | Est. 1922 | Oldest in Sindh
🌐 COMSATS University
8 Campuses Nationwide | Est. 2000 | Federal charter
✈️ Air University Islamabad
Islamabad | Est. 2002 | PAF sponsored
Merit Calculation Formulas – All Universities 2026
📐 How Merit is Calculated – University-wise Formulas 2026
| University | Entry Test Weight | FSc Weight | Matric Weight | Test Max Score | Merit Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUST | NET Score (sole criterion) | Eligibility only (60%) | — | 200 | 200 (NET) |
| UET Lahore / Taxila | 50% of (ECAT/400 × 100) | 40% of FSc % | 10% of Mat % | 400 (ECAT) | 100% |
| UET Peshawar | 50% of (ETEA/200 × 100) | 40% of FSc % | 10% of Mat % | 200 (ETEA) | 100% |
| GIKI | 60% of (Test/100 × 100) | 30% of FSc % | 10% of Mat % | 100 (own test) | 100% |
| NED University | 50% of (Test/200 × 100) | 40% of FSc % | 10% of Mat % | 200 (NED test) | 100% |
| COMSATS | 50% of (ECAT/400 × 100) | 40% of FSc % | 10% of Mat % | 400 (ECAT) | 100% |
| Air University | 50% of (Test/100 × 100) | 40% of FSc % | 10% of Mat % | 100 (AU test) | 100% |
| MUET Jamshoro | 50% of (Test/200 × 100) | 40% of FSc % | 10% of Mat % | 200 | 100% |
When universities publish "closing merit," they refer to the final aggregate percentage (0–100%), NOT the raw ECAT/entry test score. Example for UET Lahore: If closing merit is 80% and you scored ECAT 280/400, FSc 88%, Matric 91%, your merit = 0.5×(280/400×100) + 0.4×88 + 0.1×91 = 0.5×70 + 35.2 + 9.1 = 35 + 35.2 + 9.1 = 79.3% — borderline for the 80% closing. A 10-mark improvement in ECAT (290/400) gives: 0.5×72.5 = 36.25, total 80.55% — above closing. This shows how crucial the ECAT component is.
ECAT 2026 – Complete Guide for Engineering Aspirants
ECAT (Engineering College Admission Test) is Punjab's standardised engineering entrance exam, conducted annually by UET Lahore. It is the gateway to all major public engineering universities in Punjab.
📝 ECAT 2026 – Exam Pattern & Structure
| Subject | Questions | Marks | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physics | 30 | 120 | 2 Hours Total |
| Mathematics | 30 | 120 | |
| Chemistry | 20 | 80 | |
| English | 20 | 80 | |
| Total | 100 | 400 | 120 minutes |
Each correct answer = +4 marks. No negative marking in ECAT (unlike NET). MCQ format — paper-based exam. ECAT is conducted once per year, usually in August. Admit cards available on UET Lahore website 1–2 weeks before exam.
🎯 ECAT Score Requirements 2026
| ECAT Score / 400 | Equivalent % | Merit Range | Options |
|---|---|---|---|
| 320–400 | 80–100% | 85%+ | 🏆 UET main campus all branches |
| 280–319 | 70–79% | 78–85% | ⭐ UET Lahore most branches |
| 240–279 | 60–69% | 70–78% | ✅ UET Taxila, COMSATS Islamabad |
| 200–239 | 50–59% | 62–70% | 📘 UET Gujranwala, COMSATS others |
| 160–199 | 40–49% | 55–62% | 📋 Private universities, COMSATS |
| Below 160 | Below 40% | Below 55% | ⚠️ Limited public university options |
Merit % = 50% ECAT + 40% FSc + 10% Matric. These are indicative — actual closing merits vary annually based on competition. High FSc marks can compensate for a lower ECAT score.
📐 NUST NET 2026 – Exam Pattern & Score Requirements
| Subject | Questions | Marks |
|---|---|---|
| Physics | 40 | 80 |
| Mathematics | 40 | 80 |
| Chemistry/CS | 10 | 20 |
| English | 10 | 20 |
| Total | 100 | 200 |
NUST NET: 2 hours, MCQ-based, no negative marking. Conducted in 3 sessions (usually Feb, April, July) — best score counts. NUST shortlists by NET score alone; FSc is only for eligibility.
| NET Score / 200 | Typical Program |
|---|---|
| 185–200 | CS, Software Engg. (SEECS) |
| 175–184 | EE, Computer Engg. (SEECS) |
| 165–174 | ME, Aerospace, Mechatronics |
| 155–164 | Civil, Chemical, Bio-Medical |
| 140–154 | Environmental, City & Regional |
| Below 140 | Unlikely at NUST (competitive) |
NET cutoffs are illustrative based on NUST 2024–25. Actual cutoffs shift each year. Hafiz Quran bonus: +20 marks to NET score (NUST policy). Check nust.edu.pk for official cutoffs.
Historical Closing Merits 2025–26 – By University & Program
📊 Engineering University Closing Merits – Pakistan 2025 (Indicative)
| University | CS / Software | Electrical (EE) | Mechanical (ME) | Civil (CE) | Chemical (ChE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUST (NET/200) | 182–188 | 175–182 | 165–172 | 158–165 | 155–162 |
| UET Lahore (%) | 83–87% | 80–84% | 79–83% | 78–82% | 76–80% |
| UET Taxila (%) | 74–78% | 72–76% | 71–75% | 69–73% | N/A |
| GIKI (%) | 76–80% | 74–78% | 72–76% | N/A | N/A |
| NED (%) | 79–83% | 77–81% | 76–80% | 74–78% | 72–76% |
| COMSATS ISB (%) | 72–76% | 69–73% | 68–72% | 65–69% | N/A |
| Air University (%) | 68–72% | 66–70% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| UET Peshawar (%) | 70–74% | 68–72% | 66–70% | 65–69% | N/A |
⚠️ All closing merits are approximate estimates based on 2024–25 trends and may change significantly each year depending on number of applicants, FSc result distribution, and seat availability. Always verify with official university merit lists published after each admission round. UET Lahore merit = ECAT 50% + FSc 40% + Matric 10%. NUST merit = NET score only.
CGPA in Pakistani Engineering Universities 2026
Once admitted, your CGPA during engineering determines scholarship retention, Dean's List eligibility, graduation classification, and postgraduate admission prospects.
📊 Engineering CGPA Requirements – Key Thresholds
| CGPA (4-pt) | Equivalent % | Classification | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8–4.0 | 90–100% | Distinction | 🏆 Gold medal eligible, Dean's List |
| 3.5–3.79 | 85–89% | First Class High | 🌟 Dean's List, merit scholarships |
| 3.0–3.49 | 75–84% | First Class | ⭐ Good standing, MS/MBA eligible |
| 2.5–2.99 | 65–74% | First Class (Min.) | ✅ Good standing, employment ready |
| 2.0–2.49 | 55–64% | Second Class | 📘 Meets graduation minimum at most |
| Below 2.0 | Below 55% | Probation | ⚠️ Academic probation risk |
🎓 Engineering CGPA – University-specific Requirements
| University | Graduation Min | Good Standing | Scholarship Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUST | 2.0 / 4.0 | 2.0+ | 3.5+ (merit) |
| UET Lahore | 2.0 / 4.0 | 2.0+ | 3.5+ (fee waiver) |
| GIKI | 2.0 / 4.0 | 2.0+ | 3.0–3.5+ (varying) |
| NED | 2.0 / 4.0 | 2.0+ | 3.5+ |
| COMSATS | 2.0 / 4.0 | 2.0+ | 3.0+ |
| Air University | 2.0 / 4.0 | 2.0+ | 3.5+ |
All major Pakistani engineering universities use a 4-point GPA scale (same as US standard). Minimum graduation GPA is 2.0 at all. For MS/MPhil at NUST/top Pakistani universities: minimum 2.5 CGPA in BE. For international MS applications (US/UK): aim for 3.0+ (2.5+ minimum for most programs). CGPA for engineering in Pakistan: use our NUST CGPA Calculator for NUST-specific calculations.
Engineering Admission Timeline – Pakistan 2026
A month-by-month roadmap for FSc students applying to engineering universities in Pakistan for the 2026 admission cycle.
NUST NET Session 1 & 2 Preparation
NUST NET is held in 3 sessions — the first two typically fall in February/March and June/July. Intensive preparation for Physics and Math is critical. Register for NET Session 1 at nust.edu.pk. Simultaneously, begin ECAT preparation as Physics/Math overlap ~80%.
NUST NET Session 1 & FSc Part 2 Exams Begin
NUST NET Session 1 typically in February. FSc Part 2 exams start across Punjab, KPK, Sindh boards (March–April). Focus on scoring well in FSc Part 2 as it determines your FSc percentage used in merit calculations for UET, GIKI, NED, COMSATS.
FSc Results + NUST NET Session 2/3 + GIKI Test
FSc Part 2 results are published (June–July depending on board). NUST NET Session 2 or 3 held. GIKI conducts its entry test (usually July). If satisfied with NET score, proceed to NUST application. If not, NET Session 3 (last chance) is usually in August.
ECAT 2026 (UET Lahore) + NUST NET Session 3
ECAT is typically held in August — the single most important exam for Punjab engineering admissions (UET Lahore, UET Taxila, COMSATS, and private colleges). NED University entry test also typically in August/September. ETEA for KPK universities also in this period.
Merit Lists & Admissions – NUST, UET, GIKI, NED
NUST publishes merit lists and offers admission to shortlisted candidates. UET Lahore, UET Taxila, COMSATS publish merit lists (multiple rounds). GIKI issues admission offers. Submit documents, pay fee deposit, and confirm admissions by stated deadlines. Hostel allocation also opens.
Classes Begin & Orientation
Engineering programs typically start in October. Orientation and registration weeks at all universities. Second and third merit list rounds continue at UET campuses (students who rejected earlier offers vacate seats). Final admission confirmations and scholarship awards announced.
✅ Key Facts for Engineering Admission in Pakistan 2026
- ECAT has no negative marking — attempt all questions. NUST NET also has no negative marking since 2022
- Your FSc Part 1 marks are not used in merit calculations — only Part 2 (or combined Part 1+2 as percentage) is used, depending on the university
- A-Level / O-Level students must get an IBCC equivalence certificate before applying — this converts your A/O Level grades to Pakistani board equivalents
- NUST merit is based on NET score alone — the highest of all three NET sessions counts. FSc marks only serve as an eligibility filter (min 60%)
- Hafiz Quran bonus: NUST awards +20 marks to NET score for certified Hafiz-e-Quran applicants. Other universities vary
- ECAT score is valid for one year only — if you don't get admission in the 2026 cycle, you must retake ECAT in 2027
- GIKI, Air University, and COMSATS are open to all Pakistan domiciles; UET Lahore/Taxila preference is Punjab domicile, NED is Sindh domicile
- Most engineering universities have self-finance (SF) seats at higher fees for merit-deficient students — these have lower merit cutoffs than open merit seats
- HEC (Higher Education Commission) recognises all degrees from HEC-recognised universities — check hec.gov.pk for the list before applying to private universities
⚠️ Common Mistakes in Engineering Admissions – Pakistan 2026
Not checking domicile requirements: UET Lahore and NED strongly favour local domicile holders (Punjab and Sindh respectively). Out-of-province students compete on fewer open-merit seats. If you have a Punjab domicile and apply to UET Lahore, you compete in the full merit pool. Without Punjab domicile, your options are limited.
Missing application deadlines: Engineering university application windows in Pakistan are typically narrow (2–4 weeks). Missing the window means waiting a full year. Set multiple reminders for application open dates on each university's website.
Relying on predicted merit: This calculator and published closing merits are estimates from previous years. Closing merits shift each year — sometimes significantly. Apply to a range of universities (reach, target, and safety choices) rather than one or two.
Not applying to multiple universities simultaneously: Unlike some countries, Pakistani engineering university applications are independent — you apply to each separately and pay separate application fees. Apply to at least 4–6 universities to maximise your chances.
More Free Tools & Guides – Pakistan Education 2026
Frequently Asked Questions – Engineering Admissions Pakistan 2026
Pakistan's Most Complete Engineering Admission Guide 2026
Calculate Your Engineering Merit Now – Free
Join 3 lakh+ Pakistani FSc students who use this free merit calculator — NUST, UET, GIKI, NED, COMSATS, and more, all in one tool
⚡ Calculate My Merit – Free