Minimum CGPA for Placements India 2026 – Top Companies CGPA Cutoffs, IT, Non-IT, PSU & Finance
🏢 100+ Companies  |  IT · Non-IT · Core Engineering · PSU via GATE · Finance · Consulting  |  IIT · NIT · VIT · SRM · All Indian Colleges  |  2025–26 Placement Season
✅ Updated for 2025–26 Placement Season

Minimum CGPA for Placements India 2026 – Top Companies CGPA Cutoffs, IT, Non-IT, PSU, Finance & Consulting

Complete, data-driven guide to minimum CGPA required for campus placements at India's top companies in 2026. Find CGPA cutoffs for TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Accenture, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, BHEL, NTPC, L&T, and 100+ companies. Covers IT, Product, Core Engineering, PSU via GATE, Finance & Banking, Consulting, and Startup placements. Includes a free CGPA Placement Eligibility Checker. Updated for the 2025–26 placement season.

✓ 100+ Companies ✓ IT / Non-IT / PSU ✓ Finance & Consulting ✓ Free Eligibility Checker ✓ IIT / NIT / All Colleges ✓ 2025–26 Updated
🔥 2,000,000+ students search "minimum CGPA for placements" every month

🎯 Placement Eligibility Checker

2025–26
Note: CGPA is a threshold, not a guarantee. Aptitude tests, coding rounds, communication skills, and interviews matter equally or more. Companies adjust cutoffs each placement season.
100+
Companies Covered
6
Sectors Analyzed
6.0
Min CGPA (Mass IT)
7.5
Min CGPA (Dream)
2025–26
Season Updated
2M+
Monthly Searches

📊 CGPA to Placement Tier – Visual Guide 2025–26

Below 6.0 – Very Limited
6.0–6.4 – Mass IT
6.5–7.4 – Good
7.5–8.4 – Dream
8.5+ – Elite
0245678910
🔴 <6.0 — Very limited options; off-campus recommended 🟠 6.0–6.4 — TCS/Infosys/Wipro mass IT 🟢 6.5–7.4 — Most IT + some product companies 🔵 7.5–8.4 — Dream companies (Amazon, Microsoft, Adobe) 🟣 8.5+ — Super Dream (Google, Goldman Sachs, top quant)

Top Company CGPA Cutoffs India 2025–26 – Sector-Wise

The most comprehensive and updated company-wise CGPA cutoffs for Indian campus placements in 2025–26. Data sourced from TPO records, placement reports, and student accounts across IITs, NITs, and top private colleges.

⚠️
2025–26 Important: CGPA cutoffs listed are minimum thresholds for being eligible to sit in placement drives — not guarantees of selection. Cutoffs vary between IIT/NIT campuses (often stricter) and private colleges. Many companies adjust cutoffs each season. No active backlogs is universally required. CGPA is increasingly just a screening filter — aptitude, coding (DSA), and communication skills determine actual selection.
🚀
Super Dream / Dream IT Companies
CGPA 7.5–8.5+ · Packages ₹25–100+ LPA · Highly competitive selection
💼
Good IT / Product Companies
CGPA 6.5–7.5 · Packages ₹10–25 LPA · Strong selection process
🏢
Mass IT Recruiters
CGPA 6.0–6.5 · Packages ₹3.5–8 LPA · Large-scale campus hiring
🏛️
PSU Recruitment via GATE & Direct 2025–26
CGPA 6.5–7.5 + GATE Score · Packages ₹8–18 LPA · Government job security
⚙️
Core Engineering Companies
CGPA 6.5–7.5 · Packages ₹5–20 LPA · Branch-specific requirements
💰
Finance, Banking, Consulting & Analytics
CGPA 7.5–8.5+ · Packages ₹12–80+ LPA · Aptitude-heavy selection

Company-Wise CGPA Cutoff Table India 2025–26 – Quick Reference

Minimum CGPA Required by Company – 2025–26 Placement Season

Company Min CGPA Min % Sector Backlog Policy Package (Approx.) Selection Focus

Low CGPA? What to Do for Placements in 2025–26

1

Build Strong DSA / Coding Skills (Most Important for IT)

For IT and product companies, CGPA is merely a screening filter — the actual selection happens in technical rounds (coding test + interviews). A student with CGPA 6.5 and LeetCode 300 Medium solved problems will outperform a CGPA 8.5 student with no DSA practice. Platforms to use: LeetCode (priority), Codeforces (competitive programming), GeeksforGeeks, HackerRank, InterviewBit. For companies like Amazon, Google, Microsoft — 200+ LeetCode problems solved (including 50+ Medium/Hard) is the typical profile of successful candidates, regardless of CGPA.

2

Build a Strong Project Portfolio and GitHub Profile

Companies like Juspay, Razorpay, Zepto, BrowserStack, and many product startups place significant emphasis on project work, GitHub activity, and open-source contributions. A student with CGPA 6.8 but a well-deployed full-stack project or significant open-source contribution is often preferred over a CGPA 8.0 student with no projects. Build 2–3 substantial projects with clean code, documentation, and deployment. Relevant technologies for 2025–26: React/Next.js, Node.js, PostgreSQL/MongoDB, Docker, AWS basics, ML projects with deployment.

3

Off-Campus Applications via LinkedIn, Company Portals, Referrals

If your CGPA doesn't meet on-campus cutoffs, off-campus applications often have more flexible CGPA requirements or no CGPA filter at all — companies evaluate your profile holistically. Strategies: (1) LinkedIn Easy Apply for IT/product openings with your skills matching the JD; (2) Company career portals — many companies (especially startups and mid-size companies) recruit off-campus year-round; (3) Alumni referrals — IIT/NIT alumni networks are strong; even for private college students, a good alumni referral bypasses the initial CGPA filter in many companies; (4) Hackathons and coding contests — winning or strong performance in HackerEarth/HackerRank coding contests directly leads to interview opportunities regardless of CGPA.

4

Certifications and Online Courses That Matter for 2025–26

Some certifications signal practical skills to employers and can compensate for lower CGPA on your resume: AWS Certified Solutions Architect (for cloud/DevOps roles), Google Cloud Professional, TensorFlow Developer Certificate (ML roles), Salesforce Developer/Admin (for service companies), CISA/CMA (for finance/ERP roles). In 2025–26, AI/ML skills (Python, PyTorch, Hugging Face, LangChain) are in high demand and can differentiate a lower-CGPA candidate. Coursera, edX, and Google Career Certificates are widely recognized. But note: certifications complement skills — they don't replace coding ability or project experience.

5

Target Companies with No CGPA Filter or Lower Thresholds

Several categories of companies either have no CGPA cutoff or accept CGPA as low as 5.5–6.0: (1) Startups (Series A–C funded): Most funded startups hire based on skills, not CGPA — many explicitly remove CGPA from their hiring criteria; (2) Service IT companies (outsourcing): Mphasis, NIIT Technologies, Mastech, iGate — often accept CGPA 5.5+ with aptitude test focus; (3) BPO/KPO companies: Genpact, WNS, Firstsource — often accept any degree with communication skills as primary criterion; (4) Government IT projects (NIC, CDAC): Competitive exam-based, CGPA less relevant; (5) Core companies in your branch for domain-specific roles where subject knowledge trumps CGPA — e.g., a Mechanical student with strong AutoCAD/SolidWorks portfolio for manufacturing roles.

💡 2025–26 Reality Check – CGPA vs Skills in Indian Placements

In 2025–26, the Indian placement landscape has shifted significantly: Product companies (Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Adobe, Flipkart, Juspay) care primarily about DSA skills, system design thinking, and project quality — CGPA is only an initial filter. Mass IT companies (TCS, Infosys, Wipro) use CGPA as a screening criterion but hire from aptitude + communication tests, not academic performance. PSU via GATE — CGPA determines eligibility but your GATE Score determines admission; the two are independent. Finance/Consulting — CGPA matters more here, especially Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, McKinsey, BCG, Bain, where academic excellence is more valued. Bottom line: CGPA ≥ 6.5 with strong skills beats CGPA 8.5 with no skills at most tech companies in India in 2025–26.

📌 CGPA for Placements 2025–26 – 12 Key Facts Every Indian Student Must Know

Data-backed insights about how CGPA affects campus placement eligibility and outcomes at Indian colleges in 2025–26:

  • No active backlogs: This is the #1 universal requirement — almost all companies require zero active backlogs, even if CGPA is fine. Clear backs before placement season.
  • CGPA cutoff ≠ selection guarantee: Meeting the CGPA cutoff only means you're eligible to sit in the drive. Aptitude tests, coding rounds, group discussions, and interviews determine actual selection.
  • IIT cutoffs are stricter: At IIT campuses, companies often set higher CGPA cutoffs (e.g., Amazon requires 7.5+ at IIT but may visit with 6.5+ at NITs). The brand premium means companies can be choosier.
  • TPO cutoffs vs company cutoffs: Your college's Training & Placement Office (TPO) may set a higher cutoff than the company itself — e.g., TCS requires 6.0 nationally but your TPO may restrict to 6.5+ eligible students.
  • Branch matters for Core roles: For Mechanical roles at L&T, Tata Motors, BHEL — your Mechanical Engineering branch and hands-on knowledge matter more than CGPA above 6.5.
  • 10-point vs percentage: When forms ask for percentage, use CGPA × 10 (most universities). CGPA 7.5 = 75% = eligible for almost all mass IT and many product company drives.
  • The 60%/65% rule: Many companies use 60% (CGPA 6.0) or 65% (CGPA 6.5) as the hard cutoff. Your CGPA × 10 must meet or exceed this.
  • PSU via GATE: For PSU recruitment, your B.Tech aggregate percentage (from your marksheet) is the eligibility criterion — typically 65% (CGPA 6.5). Your GATE Score is the actual ranking criterion.
  • Finance companies care more about CGPA: Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, McKinsey, BCG — CGPA 8.5+ from top institutes is typically expected. Academic excellence signals quantitative ability.
  • CGPA trend matters: Some companies and interviewers look at CGPA trend — improving CGPA (e.g., 6.5 → 7.5 → 8.0 over semesters) is viewed positively even if overall CGPA is lower.
  • Startup jobs usually ignore CGPA: Most VC-funded startups (especially in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai) hire based on GitHub, projects, and technical interviews — not CGPA.
  • Official CGPA from your university portal is what's verified — never misrepresent CGPA on application forms; companies do background verification with your university for final offers.

Official Placement & Career Resources – Verified 2026 Links

More Free CGPA & Grade Calculators – 2026

Minimum CGPA for Placements – Frequently Asked Questions 2025–26

The most commonly asked questions about CGPA requirements for placements at top Indian companies in 2025–26.

What is the minimum CGPA required for TCS campus placement in 2025–26?
TCS (Tata Consultancy Services) has a minimum CGPA requirement of 6.0 (60%) for campus placement eligibility in 2025–26 for its standard (National Qualifier Test / NQT) recruitment track. TCS Digital and TCS Prime have higher thresholds: TCS Digital requires approximately CGPA 7.0+ (70%+) and is more selective. TCS Prime (the highest-paying TCS track at ₹9–11 LPA) typically requires CGPA 7.5+ (75%+). Additionally: no active backlogs at the time of placement, and consistent 60%+ throughout Class 10, 12, and graduation. The primary selection at TCS is through the NQT (National Qualifier Test) covering verbal, reasoning, and programming skills — students with 6.0 CGPA who score high on NQT are selected over students with 8.0 CGPA who score low. Check official requirements at tcs.com/careers.
What CGPA is needed for Infosys placement in 2025–26?
Infosys requires a minimum CGPA of 6.0 (60%) for regular campus recruitment (Systems Engineer / Digital Specialist Engineer roles) in 2025–26. For Infosys InfyTQ (their online practice platform) based placements, the threshold is also 6.0. For Infosys Power Programmer and Specialist Programmer roles (higher packages ₹9–11 LPA), the typical requirement is CGPA 7.5+ (75%+) with strong coding skills. Infosys additionally requires: 60%+ in Class 10 and Class 12, no active backlogs, and graduation within the last 2 years for fresh campus hires. The InfyTQ exam and Infosys Aptitude test (Lexus test with Reasoning, Verbal, and Quant sections) are the primary filters. Visit Infosys Campus Connect for 2025–26 specific requirements.
What is the minimum CGPA for Amazon campus placement in India 2025–26?
Amazon requires a minimum CGPA of approximately 7.0–7.5 (70–75%) for SDE (Software Development Engineer) roles at IIT, NIT, and top private college campuses in 2025–26. However, Amazon's campus hiring process focuses heavily on DSA (Data Structures and Algorithms) — typically 2 coding rounds (90 minutes total) testing medium to hard LeetCode-level problems, followed by 4–5 interview rounds focusing on DSA + Leadership Principles. A student with CGPA 7.0 and excellent DSA skills (200+ LeetCode problems, comfortable with dynamic programming, graphs, trees) has a strong chance, while a CGPA 8.5 student with poor DSA preparation typically fails in coding rounds. Package for SDE-1: ₹30–45 LPA (India). Amazon also hires for Non-Engineering roles (Operations, Marketing, Finance) with different criteria. Apply via amazon.jobs.
What CGPA is required for Google India placement 2025–26?
Google does not publicly state a specific CGPA cutoff for India campus recruitment. In practice, Google visits primarily IIT (all campuses) and BITS Pilani for on-campus recruitment. At IIT campuses, the effective minimum is approximately CGPA 8.0+ (80%+) for shortlisting, though very strong coders with lower CPI have been selected based on competitive programming achievements. Google's selection process consists of 4–6 technical rounds focusing on algorithms, data structures, system design, and problem-solving. A strong competitive programming profile (Codeforces Expert or above, international competitive programming achievements) can substitute for lower CGPA at Google. Packages: ₹40–80 LPA (India) for SWE roles. Google also hires through off-campus channels via its careers portal and internship → full-time conversion. Apply at careers.google.com.
What is the minimum CGPA for Wipro placement in 2025–26?
Wipro requires a minimum CGPA of 6.0 (60%) for Project Engineer / Software Engineer roles in 2025–26 through its campus recruitment program. Wipro Elite NTH (National Talent Hunt) — Wipro's premium hiring track — typically requires CGPA 7.0+ (70%+) with programming proficiency and offers ₹6.5–11 LPA. Wipro Turbo (highest package tier at ₹10+ LPA) requires strong DSA skills and approximately CGPA 7.5+ (75%+). Wipro's selection process: Online aptitude test (Verbal, Analytical, English, Coding sections) → Technical Interview → HR Interview. No active backlogs required. 60%+ in Class 10 and 12 also required. Wipro consistently visits 500+ colleges across India. Apply at careers.wipro.com.
What CGPA is needed for PSU jobs via GATE in 2025–26?
PSU (Public Sector Undertaking) recruitment via GATE requires both a minimum CGPA/percentage AND a qualifying GATE score. Minimum CGPA/percentage requirements for major PSUs in 2025–26: BHEL (Bharat Heavy Electricals): 65% aggregate (CGPA 6.5+); NTPC (National Thermal Power Corporation): 65% aggregate (CGPA 6.5+); Power Grid: 65% (CGPA 6.5+); ONGC: 60% (CGPA 6.0+); IOCL (Indian Oil): 65% (CGPA 6.5+); BPCL, HPCL: 60–65%; Coal India: 60% (CGPA 6.0+); DRDO (CEPTAM): 60% (CGPA 6.0+). The minimum CGPA only determines eligibility — the actual selection ranking is based entirely on your GATE Score (0–1000). PSU packages range from ₹8–18 LPA with government benefits, job security, and pension. Most PSU recruitment is for core engineering branches (Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Electronics).
Can I get placed with CGPA below 6.0 in India in 2025–26?
Yes, placement with CGPA below 6.0 is possible in 2025–26, but campus options are very limited. Here are realistic paths: (1) Startups and funded companies: Many VC-backed startups (especially in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai) hire based on GitHub profile, projects, and technical interview — no CGPA filter; (2) BPO/KPO companies: Companies like Genpact, WNS, Firstsource, Mphasis BPO hire freshers at ₹2–4 LPA based on communication skills and aptitude, with CGPA 5.0+ acceptable; (3) Off-campus applications: Apply directly via LinkedIn, company portals — many mid-size IT companies don't have a formal CGPA filter; (4) Competitive exams: SSC CGL, Railway RRB, UPSC — government jobs based on written exam, CGPA irrelevant; (5) Self-employment / freelancing: Build skills and client portfolio on Upwork/Toptal; (6) Higher education: Some PG programmes accept students with lower CGPA — good MBA/MS can reset career trajectory. Strategy: focus on skills, not the CGPA you cannot change.
What is the minimum CGPA for Deloitte campus placement in India?
Deloitte India recruits from campus for roles in Consulting, Technology (UST/USIT), and Audit/Tax/Advisory. CGPA requirements vary by service line and institution: Deloitte Consulting / USI (US India): Typically CGPA 7.0–8.0+ (70–80%+) from IITs, NITs, and top B-schools (IIMs); Deloitte Technology (IT services): Approximately CGPA 6.5+ (65%+) from most participating colleges; Deloitte Audit/Tax: From CA colleges and top commerce institutions; CGPA criteria are less rigid. Selection process: Online aptitude test → Case study round (for consulting) → Technical/HR interviews. For consulting roles specifically, analytical thinking and communication are assessed more heavily than CGPA. Packages: ₹6–18 LPA (India) depending on role and institute tier. Deloitte visits IITs, IIMs, NITs, SRCC, and many private colleges. Check your TPO for campus visit schedule.
Does CGPA matter for Accenture placement in 2025–26?
Accenture has a minimum CGPA requirement of 6.0 (60%) for campus placement in 2025–26 across most college campuses. This applies to ASE (Associate Software Engineer) and Packaged App Associate roles. Accenture also has specialized tracks: Accenture Tech – Advanced Engineering: Requires approximately CGPA 7.0+ with stronger technical skills; Accenture Strategy & Consulting: Typically from IIMs and top MBA programs. Selection process: Cognitive and Technical Assessment (CTA — the Accenture online test) → Communication Assessment → Virtual/In-person Interview. The CTA tests Cognitive Ability, Technical, and Abstract Reasoning skills. Packages: ₹4.5–6.5 LPA (standard ASE), ₹9–11 LPA (Advanced Engineering track). No active backlogs and 60%+ in Class 10/12 are additional requirements. Accenture is one of the largest campus recruiters in India, visiting 1000+ colleges nationwide.
What CGPA do I need for Goldman Sachs or Morgan Stanley placement from India?
Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley are among the most selective recruiters in India, primarily visiting IITs and a few premium institutes (BITS, IIMs). Requirements for 2025–26: Goldman Sachs (India Technology division, Bengaluru): Effectively requires CPI/CGPA 8.5+ at IITs (85%+) for shortlisting; selection through coding test (competitive programming difficulty) → 4–5 technical rounds → HR; packages ₹30–80 LPA total comp; Morgan Stanley (Technology Associate, Mumbai): Similarly selective — CGPA 8.0+ at IITs, strong competitive programming and finance/quant interest; Quant/Trading roles (Jane Street, D.E. Shaw, Two Sigma, Optiver): CGPA essentially needs to be 9.0+ at IIT for shortlisting; these firms prioritize mathematical ability (competitive programming, olympiad background, strong quant skills). For non-IIT students: off-campus applications, CFA/FRM certifications, and internship experience are pathways into finance careers. Note: Goldman Sachs also has an India Engineering campus (GS Engineering) that may visit some top NITs and private colleges with CGPA 7.5+ criteria.
Is CGPA 7.5 good enough for placements in India in 2025–26?
CGPA 7.5 (75%) is a strong, competitive score for Indian campus placements in 2025–26. Here's what CGPA 7.5 opens up: (1) Mass IT (TCS/Infosys/Wipro/HCL): Easily eligible; CGPA 7.5 is well above the 6.0–6.5 minimum; (2) Mid-tier product companies: Eligible for companies like Capgemini, Mindtree, Mphasis, Persistent, KPIT, Hexaware (packages ₹6–12 LPA); (3) Premium IT companies: Eligible for TCS Digital, Infosys Specialist, Wipro Turbo tracks (₹9–11 LPA); (4) Product companies (₹15–30 LPA): Eligible for Amazon (SDE), Intuit, Atlassian, Nutanix, Zomato, Swiggy — subject to strong DSA and interview performance; (5) PSU via GATE: Meets 65% minimum for BHEL, NTPC, Power Grid; (6) Consulting (Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC): Meets threshold for technology/advisory tracks; (7) For MS abroad: CGPA 7.5 (3.0 US GPA) meets requirements for top-100 US MS programmes with good GRE + SOP. Strategy with CGPA 7.5: focus on DSA, communication, and projects to beat competition in the selection rounds.
What is the minimum CGPA required for L&T, Tata Motors, or Mahindra placement?
Core engineering companies like L&T, Tata Motors, Mahindra, ISRO, and similar organizations have different criteria from IT companies: Larsen & Toubro (L&T): Minimum CGPA 6.5 (65%) for most engineering roles; typically recruits from Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Chemical branches; strong emphasis on technical interview over aptitude; packages ₹4–10 LPA; Tata Motors: CGPA 6.0–6.5 (60–65%); recruits Mechanical, Production, Electrical freshers; campus drive at select NITs and engineering colleges; packages ₹4.5–8 LPA; Mahindra & Mahindra: CGPA 6.5+ (65%+) for Engineering roles; focus on Mechanical, Electrical; campus hiring at select NITs; packages ₹5–9 LPA; ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization): Recruits via ISRO Centralized Recruitment Board (ICRB) exam — minimum 65% aggregate; test-based, branch-specific; Bosch India: CGPA 7.0+ (70%+); strong in Mechanical and Electronics; packages ₹6–10 LPA. For core engineering roles, your academic project, lab work, and technical interview performance matter more than CGPA beyond the minimum threshold.

Check Your Placement Eligibility – Free 2025–26 Tool

Join 2M+ students who check placement eligibility every month — use our CGPA Placement Checker above for personalized company-wise eligibility

⚡ Check My Eligibility – Free
✓ 100+ Companies• ✓ IT / PSU / Finance• ✓ Low CGPA Strategy• ✓ 2025–26 Updated