IIT vs NIT CGPA Requirements 2026 – Complete Comparison: Grading, Placements, GATE, MS Abroad
🏛️ IIT (JEE Advanced) · 23 Institutes · CPI / SPI System · Relative Grading vs NIT (JEE Mains) · 31 Institutes · CGPA / SGPA System · Absolute Grading 🏫
✅ Updated for 2025–26 Academic Year

IIT vs NIT CGPA Requirements 2026 – Complete Comparison: Grading Systems, Placements, GATE, MS Abroad & Rankings

The definitive 2026 guide comparing IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) and NIT (National Institute of Technology) CGPA systems. Side-by-side analysis of CPI vs CGPA grading, relative vs absolute grading, CGPA for placements, GATE M.Tech requirements, MS abroad GPA conversion, NIRF rankings, fees, and a complete verdict on which is better for engineering in India in 2026.

🔵 23 IITs 🟠 31 NITs ⚖️ Unbiased Comparison 📊 2025–26 Data ✓ NIRF 2025 ✓ Placement Reports
🔥 3M+ students search "IIT vs NIT" every month
🏛️ IIT – Indian Institutes of Technology
23 Institutes · JEE Advanced · CPI/SPI System
🏫 NIT – National Institutes of Technology
31 Institutes · JEE Mains · CGPA/SGPA System
Grading Term
CPI (Cumulative Performance Index)
Grading Type
Relative (Cohort-based)
Top NIRF Rank
#1 (IIT Madras)
Avg CS Package
₹25–40 LPA
Admission
JEE Advanced (Top ~10K)
Grading Term
CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average)
Grading Type
Absolute (Fixed % thresholds)
Top NIRF Rank
#10 (NIT Trichy)
Avg CS Package
₹12–20 LPA
Admission
JEE Mains (Top ~50K)

IIT vs NIT Grading Systems 2025–26 – CPI vs CGPA Explained

The most fundamental difference between IIT and NIT: IITs call it CPI/SPI and use relative grading, while NITs call it CGPA/SGPA and use absolute grading. Both use a 10-point scale, but how your grade is determined is completely different.

📌
Key Difference: At IITs, your grade depends on your rank in class (relative grading) — the same marks (say 75%) earn you AA in one semester and CC in another, depending on how others performed. At NITs, your grade depends on fixed mark thresholds (absolute grading) — 71–80% always earns B (8 grade points), regardless of batch performance. This is why directly comparing IIT CPI and NIT CGPA requires careful context.

🔵 IIT Grading – CPI/SPI System (Relative)

Grade (IITB)Grade PointsPerformanceTypical % Cutoff
AA10OutstandingTop ~5–10% of class
AB9ExcellentNext ~20–25%
BB8Very GoodMiddle ~25–30%
BC7GoodNext ~20%
CC6AverageNext ~15%
CD5Below AvgBottom ~5%
DD4PassMinimum pass
FF0Fail—

Formula: CPI = Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits)
% Formula: CPI × 10 (most IITs)
Note: IIT Delhi/Madras/Kanpur use O/A+/A/B+/B/C/F; IIT KGP uses O/E/A/B/C/P/F

🟠 NIT Grading – CGPA/SGPA System (Absolute)

Grade (CBCS)Grade PointsPerformanceMarks Range
O (Outstanding)10Outstanding91–100%
A+ (Excellent)9Excellent81–90%
A (Very Good)8Very Good71–80%
B+ (Good)7Good61–70%
B (Average)6Average51–60%
C (Pass)5Pass45–50%
P (Pass Min)4Min Pass40–44%
F (Fail)0FailBelow 40%

Formula: CGPA = Σ(Grade Points × Credits) ÷ Σ(Credits)
% Formula: CGPA × 10 (standard NITs)
Note: All 31 NITs use same CBCS 10-point scale; absolute marking — grade depends on marks, not class rank

IIT vs NIT Complete Comparison 2025–26 – 25-Point Side-by-Side Analysis

An unbiased, data-driven comparison of every major factor — grading, rankings, placements, fees, research, abroad opportunities — for IIT vs NIT in 2025–26.

Factor 🔵 IIT (All 23 IITs) 🟠 NIT (All 31 NITs)
Grading Scale10-Point CPI/SPI10-Point CGPA/SGPA Same Scale
Grading TypeRelative (cohort rank-based) NIT AdvantageAbsolute (fixed % thresholds)
Grading StringencyVery Stringent – CPI 8.0 = highly competitive IIT SignalModerate – CGPA 8.0 more accessible to achieve
% FormulaCPI × 10 (most IITs); IIT KGP: CPI × 9.5CGPA × 10 Same Formula
4.0 GPA ConversionCPI × 0.4 (WES / Linear)CGPA × 0.4 (WES / Linear) Same Method
Admission ExamJEE Advanced (Top ~10,000–12,000 qualified) Harder ExamJEE Mains (Top ~50,000+)
Best NIRF 2025#1 IIT Madras (Engineering) IIT Wins#10 NIT Trichy (Engineering)
QS World 2025 (Best)IIT Bombay: 118 IIT WinsNIT Trichy: 801–1000
NAAC (Best)Most IITs: A++ ComparableTop NITs: A++ (NIT Trichy, MNNIT)
Avg CS Placement 2024₹25–40 LPA (IIT B/D/M) IIT Wins₹12–20 LPA (Top NITs)
Highest Package 2024₹3+ Crore (International offers, IIT Bombay) IIT Wins₹70–80 LPA (NIT Trichy top offer)
Dream Company CGPACPI 8.0+ for Amazon/Google/Microsoft at IITCGPA 7.5+ for similar companies at top NITs Lower threshold
Mass IT CGPACPI 6.5+ at IIT (stricter TPO cutoffs)CGPA 6.0+ at NIT More accessible
B.Tech Fee (approx.)₹2.20 Lakh/year (₹8–10 L total) Similar₹1.25–1.75 Lakh/year (₹5–7 L total)
Research Papers/YearIIT Madras: 20,000+ Scopus papers IIT WinsNIT Trichy: ~4,000 Scopus papers
PhD ProgrammesExtensive (40+ depts, JRF/TA funded) IIT WinsGood (core depts, some funding)
International Collabs300+ universities (Erasmus+, MOUs) IIT Wins100–200 universities (top NITs)
US MS (brand value)IIT brand highly recognized; CGPA 8.0+ competitive for MIT/Stanford IIT WinsNIT recognized; CGPA 8.0+ for top-50 US MS
GATE M.Tech EligibilityCPI 6.0+ (60%) for IIT M.Tech via CCMTCGPA 6.0+ (60%) for IIT M.Tech via CCMT Same Rule
Branch ChangeAvailable after Sem 2; CPI 9.5+ for CS at top IITs IIT AdvantageAvailable at most NITs; CGPA 8.5+ typically
Student-Faculty Ratio~12:1 (better attention) IIT Better~15–18:1
Hostel QualityGenerally excellent (large campuses) ComparableGenerally good (older NITs excellent)
Total Enrollment~1,50,000 students (all IITs)~1,80,000 students (all NITs) More seats
Alumni NetworkVery strong globally (Silicon Valley, IIMs, PMs) IIT WinsStrong (especially top NITs)
Tech Clubs / FestsExcellent (Techfest IIT B, Shaastra IIT M) IIT StrongerGood (Pragyan NIT T, Technozion NIT W)

IIT CPI vs NIT CGPA for Placements 2025–26 – Side-by-Side Cutoffs

Placement CGPA cutoffs at IITs are typically stricter than at NITs for the same company — because IIT TPOs apply higher internal filters, and companies themselves set higher thresholds at elite institutions. Here is the complete 2025–26 comparison.

IIT CPI vs NIT CGPA Cutoffs by Company Tier – 2025–26

Company Category IIT CPI Cutoff NIT CGPA Cutoff Package (₹ LPA) Key Companies
Super Dream (Quant/Finance)CPI 9.0+CGPA 9.0+ (rare visits)₹40–100+ LPAD.E. Shaw, Jane Street, Optiver, Two Sigma
Super Dream (Product)CPI 8.5+CGPA 8.5+₹35–80 LPAGoogle, Goldman Sachs, Uber, Adobe
Dream (Top Product)CPI 8.0+CGPA 7.5–8.0+₹25–50 LPAAmazon (SDE), Microsoft, Flipkart, Atlassian
Good Product/ITCPI 7.5+CGPA 7.0+₹15–25 LPACisco, SAP, Intuit, PayPal, Nutanix
Mass IT (TCS Digital/Infosys DSE)CPI 7.0+CGPA 6.5+₹7–11 LPATCS Digital, Infosys Specialist, Wipro Turbo
Mass IT (Standard)CPI 6.5+CGPA 6.0+₹3.5–6 LPATCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Cognizant
Core EngineeringCPI 7.0+CGPA 6.5+₹5–14 LPAL&T, Tata Motors, BHEL, Bosch, ISRO
PSU via GATECPI 6.5+ (65%)CGPA 6.5+ (65%)₹8–18 LPABHEL, NTPC, Power Grid, IOCL, ONGC
Finance/ConsultingCPI 8.5+ (IIT only)CGPA 8.0+ (top NITs)₹15–40 LPAGoldman Sachs, McKinsey, BCG, Deloitte

IIT CPI vs NIT CGPA for MS Abroad 2025–26 – Which Is More Recognized?

🔵 IIT CPI for MS Abroad – 2025–26

IIT graduates applying for MS/PhD abroad benefit from both their CPI and the IIT institutional brand. Key points:

  • IIT brand recognition: MIT, Stanford, CMU, Cornell specifically note IIT on their shortlists — IIT graduates compete more favorably at CPI 8.0 than NIT/private college students at CGPA 8.0
  • CPI to 4.0 GPA: Linear method — CPI × 0.4. CPI 8.5 = 3.4 GPA
  • CPI 8.0+ (3.2 GPA): Competitive for top-50 US MS programmes
  • CPI 8.5+ (3.4 GPA): Competitive for top-25 US MS; MIT/Stanford for exceptional profiles
  • Research publications: IIT faculty are research-active — strong LOR from IIT professor carries significant weight at top global universities
  • QS ranking advantage: IIT Bombay (QS 118), IIT Delhi (QS 197) — recognized globally for visa and admission purposes
  • Germany (Bavarian formula): IIT CPI 8.0 → German grade 2.0 (Gut) — competitive for TU Munich
  • WES evaluates IIT CPI using same method as NIT CGPA; institutional recognition differs

🟠 NIT CGPA for MS Abroad – 2025–26

NIT graduates need a slightly higher CGPA to compensate for lower institutional brand recognition at some global universities. Key points:

  • NIT recognition abroad: Top NITs (Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal) are well-known in US and UK; newer NITs less so — mention the NIT ranking in applications
  • CGPA to 4.0 GPA: Linear method — CGPA × 0.4. CGPA 8.5 = 3.4 GPA (same formula as IIT)
  • CGPA 8.0+ (3.2 GPA): Good for top-50 US MS; may need stronger GRE to compensate vs IIT at top-25
  • CGPA 8.5+ (3.4 GPA): Competitive for top-25 US MS from top NITs; strong GRE + publications needed for MIT/Stanford
  • GRE emphasis: NIT students with lower brand recognition should aim for GRE 330+ (Q 167+) to compensate at top programmes
  • Germany: NIT CGPA 8.0 → German grade ~2.0 — competitive for RWTH Aachen, KIT, TU Dresden
  • UK MSc: CGPA 7.5+ (75%) = UK First Class equivalent; top NITs well-known in UK
  • WES evaluation recommended for Canada; typically straightforward for NIT degrees

IIT CPI vs NIT CGPA to US 4.0 GPA – Quick Conversion Table

IIT CPI / NIT CGPA % (×10) US 4.0 GPA (×0.4) IIT – US MS Level NIT – US MS Level
9.5–10.095–100%3.8–4.0🟣 MIT/Stanford/Caltech🔵 Top-10 US MS (with strong profile)
9.0–9.4990–94.9%3.6–3.76🔵 Top-10 US MS🔵 Top-25 US MS
8.5–8.9985–89.9%3.4–3.56🔵 Top-25 US MS🟢 Top-50 US MS
8.0–8.4980–84.9%3.2–3.36🟢 Top-50 US MS🟢 Top-100 US MS
7.5–7.9975–79.9%3.0–3.16🟢 Top-100 US MS🟡 Many US MS eligible
7.0–7.4970–74.9%2.8–2.96🟡 Many US MS eligible🟡 Some US MS; Germany good
6.5–6.9965–69.9%2.6–2.76🟠 Some US MS; Germany ok🟠 Limited top-100 options

IIT Strengths vs NIT Strengths – Where Each Wins in 2025–26

🔵 IIT – Where It Clearly Wins

IIT outperforms NIT on the most impactful metrics for career and academic outcomes:

  • NIRF Rankings — All top 7 engineering spots held by IITs in 2025
  • QS World Rankings — IIT Bombay (#118), IIT Delhi (#197) globally ranked
  • Average placement packages — nearly double top NITs for CS
  • Super Dream company access — D.E. Shaw, Jane Street, Optiver visit IITs only
  • Research output — 5–10× more Scopus papers per year than top NITs
  • PhD programme quality — JRF/TA funding, better labs, more collaborations
  • Global alumni network — IIT alumni in top Silicon Valley, Wall Street firms
  • US MS brand advantage — IIT specifically recognized by MIT, Stanford, CMU
  • International exchange programs — 300+ university MOUs
  • Branch change opportunities — more structured, merit-based system
  • JEE Advanced training value — solving hard problems builds exceptional problem-solving ability
  • Startup founders — highest number of unicorn founders from IITs per capita

🟠 NIT – Where It Wins or Closes the Gap

NITs have distinct advantages that make them excellent choices for specific goals:

  • More accessible admission — JEE Mains vs JEE Advanced; more students can attend
  • CGPA × 10 with absolute grading — easier to predict and achieve your target CGPA
  • Lower CGPA thresholds for same companies — CGPA 7.5 at NIT vs CPI 8.0 at IIT for Amazon
  • Lower fee structure — B.Tech total ~₹5–7 Lakh vs IIT's ₹8–10 Lakh
  • 31 campuses nationwide — geographic diversity, regional industry connections
  • Strong in specific sectors — NIT Trichy + NIT KGP known for core engineering placements
  • Strong PSU recruitment — NITs have strong GATE culture and PSU placement records
  • Better state-level connections — NITs often have strong ties to state governments and industries
  • International recognition growing — top NITs (Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal) increasingly recognized
  • Scholarship access — more state scholarships and fellowships available for NIT students
  • MBA / higher education — many NIT grads successfully get into top IIMs via CAT
  • Industry-academia programs — many NITs have strong industry-sponsored labs

IIT vs NIT – The Verdict: Which Is Better in 2025–26?

⚖️ Our Unbiased 2025–26 Verdict – IIT vs NIT

🔵 Choose IIT If...

  • You want the highest placement packages (₹30–100 LPA range)
  • You want to work at Google, Goldman Sachs, D.E. Shaw, or quant firms
  • Research, PhD, or academia is your goal
  • You're targeting MS at MIT, Stanford, CMU, or top global universities
  • You cleared JEE Advanced in the top 15,000 rank
  • You want the strongest possible alumni and peer network
  • Entrepreneurship / startup founding is your long-term goal
  • You want to pursue competitive programming at the highest level

🟠 Choose NIT If...

  • Your JEE Advanced rank didn't make top IITs but JEE Mains rank is good
  • You want a good CS branch at NIT Trichy/Warangal vs a non-CS IIT branch
  • You prefer absolute grading — knowing exactly what marks = what grade
  • You're targeting PSU recruitment via GATE — NITs have excellent GATE culture
  • Geographic location preference — 31 NITs nationwide vs IITs cluster
  • Lower overall fee is important for your family's financial planning
  • Core engineering (L&T, BHEL, NTPC type) placements are your target
  • You want good campus placement (₹12–20 LPA) without extreme competition
Bottom Line: IIT is objectively better on almost every measurable metric — rankings, research, placements, global recognition. However, a good branch at a top NIT (CS at NIT Trichy or NIT Warangal) is often better than a non-core branch at a lower-ranked IIT (e.g., Civil at IIT Patna or Nagaland). The golden advice: choose branch and location that matches your career goals, not just the IIT/NIT label. A student who gets CS at NIT Trichy and works hard will often outperform a student who gets an obscure branch at a new IIT. For CGPA specifically — IIT CPI 8.0 and NIT CGPA 8.0 are treated the same by WES; it's the institutional prestige that differentiates them in admissions.

📚 5 Most Misunderstood Things About IIT vs NIT CGPA in 2025–26

1

Myth: IIT CGPA 8.0 = NIT CGPA 8.0 in all contexts

Reality: The number is the same (both on 10-point scale), but the difficulty to achieve it is different. IIT relative grading means only the top 15–20% of a class can score 9+ in most courses. At NITs with absolute grading, scoring above 90% (O grade = 10 points) is possible for any student who gets 90%+ marks. This means IIT CPI 8.0 represents a student in roughly the top 30% of their batch, while NIT CGPA 8.0 can be achieved by a larger percentage. Industry and admissions committees understand this — IIT brand carries context. For WES evaluations (for abroad), both are treated identically using CPI/CGPA × 0.4.

2

Myth: NIT CGPA is always easier to achieve than IIT CPI

Reality: For most students, NIT CGPA is somewhat easier to predict and achieve because of absolute grading. However, the absolute marking at NITs can also be stringent — a professor setting tough papers where average marks are 45/100 means most students land C (7) or D (6) grades, even with absolute grading. The key difference is transparency: at NITs, you know exactly what marks = what grade before the exam. At IITs, the grade depends on how everyone else performs — making it less predictable and often more competitive in top-performing batches.

3

Myth: Higher CGPA from NIT is better than lower CPI from IIT for placements

Reality: For campus placements at the same company, what matters is: (1) whether you meet the CGPA cutoff for that campus, (2) your skills in the actual selection rounds. A student with NIT CGPA 8.5 and poor DSA skills will not outperform an IIT CPI 7.5 student with excellent DSA in selection rounds for the same Amazon/Google/Microsoft drive. CGPA is merely a filter — skills determine selection. For placements where IIT graduates have a brand advantage, the cutoff itself is set lower for IIT campuses (companies can afford to be choosier by setting a higher cutoff).

4

Myth: For GATE and PSU, IIT CPI gives an advantage over NIT CGPA

Reality: For GATE and PSU recruitment, your college, CPI, or CGPA has no advantage — both are only eligibility criteria. The GATE exam itself is the same for IIT and NIT graduates, and PSU selection is entirely based on GATE Score (0–1000). An NIT student who scores GATE 850 will always get a better PSU (BHEL/NTPC/Power Grid) rank than an IIT student who scores GATE 700. The percentage cutoff (65% for most PSUs) simply determines eligibility — both CPI 6.5 from IIT and CGPA 6.5 from NIT meet this equally.

5

Myth: Getting NIT Trichy CS is worse than any IIT branch

Reality: This is the most common placement debate in India. NIT Trichy CS (NIRF #10, avg CS package ₹18–25 LPA) vs IIT Patna/Jammu/Nagaland/Varanasi (newer IITs, avg CS package ₹12–15 LPA). Based on 2024 placement data, NIT Trichy CS, NIT Warangal CS, and NIT Surathkal CS frequently have better average placement packages than newer/lower-tier IITs in CS. The IIT tag itself doesn't guarantee better outcomes — campus placement culture, faculty quality, and student batch quality all matter. Branch at a good NIT often beats obscure branch at a new IIT for placement purposes.

Official IIT & NIT Resources – Verified 2025–26 Links

IIT vs NIT – 2025–26 Key Statistics

23
Total IITs
31
Total NITs
#1
IIT Madras NIRF 2025
#10
NIT Trichy NIRF 2025
₹40L
IIT Avg CS Package (Top IITs)
₹18L
NIT Trichy Avg CS Package

More Free Calculators & Guides – 2026

IIT vs NIT CGPA – Frequently Asked Questions 2025–26

Is IIT CGPA (CPI) the same as NIT CGPA? Are they comparable?
Both IITs and NITs use a 10-point CGPA scale, making the scales technically identical — CPI 8.0 and CGPA 8.0 both represent the same mathematical value on a 10-point scale. However, they are NOT directly comparable in terms of academic achievement due to different grading methodologies: IITs use relative grading (your grade depends on class rank — only top 5–10% get AA/10 points in a course), while NITs use absolute grading (any student who scores 91%+ gets O/10 points, regardless of batch performance). This means IIT CPI 8.0 is generally considered a stronger academic signal than NIT CGPA 8.0, because achieving 8.0 at an IIT requires consistently being in the top 20–30% of a very competitive cohort. For WES evaluations and US/Canada graduate applications, both are converted using the same formula (CPI/CGPA × 0.4 for 4.0 GPA) — the institutional prestige context is provided separately in applications.
Is NIT Trichy CS better than IIT Patna/Jammu/other new IITs for placements?
Based on 2024 placement data, NIT Trichy CS is better than or comparable to several newer IITs for CS placements. NIT Trichy (NIRF #10 Engineering) has a well-established placement cell with consistent visits from top companies. Key comparison for 2024–25: NIT Trichy CS average package: ₹18–25 LPA; IIT Patna/IIT Jammu/IIT Bhubaneswar CS average: ₹14–18 LPA. Dream companies (Google, Amazon, Microsoft) visit all IIT campuses but with varying frequency at new IITs vs older ones. The general recommendation: if your JEE rank gets you CS/IT at NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, or NIT Surathkal, that may genuinely outperform non-core branches (Metallurgy, Mining, Ocean) at older IITs and almost all branches at new IITs. However, if you can get CS at IIT Roorkee, Guwahati, or older-established IITs, that's typically better than any NIT CS for top company placements.
What CGPA should I target at IIT vs NIT for a good career?
Target CGPA/CPI benchmarks for a good career in 2025–26: At IIT: CPI 8.0+ for Dream company eligibility; CPI 8.5+ for Super Dream and finance companies; CPI 7.5+ for most mid-tier product companies; CPI 6.5+ minimum for mass IT recruiters at IIT. At NIT: CGPA 8.0+ for most Dream companies (Amazon, Microsoft, Adobe); CGPA 7.5+ for mid-tier product; CGPA 6.5+ for mass IT; CGPA 6.0 minimum for TCS/Infosys/Wipro. In both cases: DSA skills are equally (if not more) important than CPI/CGPA for actual selection. A student at IIT with CPI 7.0 and excellent competitive programming skills will consistently outperform campus placement outcomes compared to a student with CPI 8.5 but no coding practice. Similarly at NIT — CGPA 7.5 with 300 LeetCode problems solved is more valuable than CGPA 9.0 with no DSA preparation.
How is IIT CPI converted to percentage for job applications vs NIT CGPA?
Both IIT CPI and NIT CGPA are converted to percentage using the same formula: Percentage = CGPA/CPI × 10. So IIT CPI 8.5 = 85%, and NIT CGPA 8.5 = 85% — identical on forms. The formula is: CPI 8.0 → 80%; CPI 7.5 → 75%; CPI 7.0 → 70% and similarly for NIT CGPA. Special case: IIT Kharagpur (IIT KGP) uses CPI × 9.5 for some official percentage representations (similar to the CBSE formula), which can give a different number — e.g., CPI 8.0 → 76% (IIT KGP) vs 80% (most other IITs). For PSU applications (BHEL, NTPC, etc.), the minimum 65% means CPI/CGPA ≥ 6.5 for most IITs and NITs — both are treated identically by PSU recruitment. For government job forms, write the percentage from the formula your IIT/NIT officially uses.
Does IIT CPI 7.5 = NIT CGPA 7.5 for US MS applications?
For WES evaluation and the mathematical GPA conversion: yes, IIT CPI 7.5 = NIT CGPA 7.5 = 3.0 US GPA (using the linear formula CPI/CGPA × 0.4). Both convert to the same numerical GPA on US application forms. However, the institutional context differs significantly: (1) IIT with CPI 7.5 + research paper: Very competitive for top-50 US MS; the IIT brand is a strong positive signal to admissions committees; (2) Top NIT with CGPA 7.5 + strong GRE (165+ Quant) + internship: Also competitive for top-50 US MS, but needs a stronger supporting profile to compensate for lower institutional recognition at top-25 programmes. Key principle: For top-25 US programmes (MIT, Stanford, CMU, Cornell), IIT brand provides a meaningful advantage at the same GPA; for top-50 to 100 US programmes, a good NIT CGPA with strong supporting profile is equally competitive. Germany and UK assess more on the GPA number itself — less brand differentiation between IIT and NIT at German public universities.
Which is better for GATE preparation – IIT or NIT?
Neither is inherently better for GATE preparation — your own dedication determines your GATE Score. However, some institutional factors differ: IIT advantage for GATE: IIT curriculum is more rigorous and aligned with GATE's depth, particularly for CS and EE. Students who studied hard at IIT for their courses often find GATE easier because the foundational depth is stronger. Also, IIT professors are more research-active, which means courses go deeper. NIT advantage for GATE: NIT culture often has stronger GATE coaching culture — many NITs have dedicated GATE coaching cells, subject clubs, and peer study groups specifically for GATE preparation. NIT students sometimes score higher in GATE than IIT students who didn't focus on it, because the NIT culture prioritizes GATE more. Bottom line: GATE is a standardized exam that tests fundamentals equally for everyone. An NIT student who dedicates 6 months of focused GATE prep will consistently outperform an IIT student who doesn't prepare. GATE score 750+ is achievable from any good engineering college with the right preparation. See our GATE Score Calculator for detailed guidance.
Can NIT students compete with IIT students for the same companies in 2025–26?
Yes — in direct competition at the same company, NIT students frequently compete with and outperform IIT students in 2025–26. Here's the reality: (1) Mass IT companies (TCS, Infosys, Wipro): NIT and IIT students compete in the same national-level tests (NQT, InfyTQ) — the test score determines selection, not college. Many NIT students score higher; (2) Product companies (Amazon, Microsoft, Google): These companies conduct the same technical rounds at both IIT and NIT campuses. DSA skill is what determines selection — campus is not a filter in the interview itself. Many NIT students with excellent DSA skills outperform IIT students in these rounds; (3) Off-campus recruitment: When applying via LinkedIn or company portals, NIT and IIT students are evaluated the same way on skills; the college may influence resume shortlisting at top firms, but strong skills overcome this; (4) Where IIT students have structural advantage: Companies that specifically only visit IIT campuses (Jane Street, D.E. Shaw, Two Sigma for quant trading, some top-tier MBB consulting). NIT students cannot access these on-campus, but strong NIT students from top NITs can apply off-campus for similar roles.
What is the minimum CGPA to get into IIT M.Tech from NIT B.Tech and vice versa?
For M.Tech admission via GATE and CCMT counselling: (1) NIT B.Tech → IIT M.Tech (CCMT): Minimum 60% aggregate (NIT CGPA 6.0 × 10 = 60%) in B.Tech. This is the eligibility threshold — a student from any recognized AICTE college (NIT, private, state university) with 60%+ and a valid GATE score can apply for IIT M.Tech via CCMT. Your GATE Score rank determines which IIT programme you can get; (2) IIT B.Tech → NIT M.Tech: Same formula — minimum 60% (CPI 6.0+) for most NIT M.Tech programmes via CCMT; some NITs accept 55% for certain branches; (3) IIT B.Tech → IIT M.Tech (direct): Some IITs offer direct PhD or have internal M.Tech — typically requires CPI 7.5+ with a strong research profile and faculty recommendation; (4) Competitive GATE Scores needed: To get CS M.Tech at IIT Bombay/Delhi/Madras, GATE score 750+ is typically needed regardless of undergraduate college. A NIT student with GATE 800 will have better IIT M.Tech options than an IIT student with GATE 650.

Calculate Your IIT CPI or NIT CGPA Instantly – Free 2025–26

Use our dedicated calculators for IIT CPI and NIT CGPA — completely free, updated for 2025–26

✓ 23 IITs + 31 NITs• ✓ Grading Systems Compared• ✓ Placement CGPA Cutoffs• ✓ MS Abroad GPA• ✓ 2025–26 Updated

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *